The Human Truth Foundation

Which are the Best Countries in Europe?

By Vexen Crabtree 2013


Comments:
FB, LJ

#estonia #europe #france #human_development #malta

Social & Moral
Development Index
1
Pos.Higher is better
Points1
1Denmark84.2
2Sweden83.7
3Finland83.5
4Norway82.7
5Netherlands82.6
6Belgium82.2
7Switzerland82.0
8Germany81.7
9Ireland80.5
10UK80.5
Europe Avg67.0
World Avg54.1
q=48.

Human rights, equality and the rule of law define Europe, and European countries thusly make up most of the top countries on the Social and Moral Index. In "Universal Human Rights in Theory and Practice" by Jack Donnelly2 Europe is described as the leading practical example of the implementation of human rights, where they really are seen as intrinsic rights and not merely liberties3. The European Court of Human Rights is heavily over-subscribed and influential: it answers to the call of the citizens themselves, and only very rarely do governments ignore its rulings4.

There are 57 locations that fall within this category. By adding up all the known populations that fall within these locations, and summing their physical land areas, we can calculate population densities. Some islands and territories can end up being counted twice depending on how they are classified and divided up politically, but, mostly such errors involve only small populations. So, some data on this collection of countries in total:


1. Social and Moral Development Index and Basic Demographics

#demographics #economics #health #human_development #life_expectancy #population

The Social and Moral Development Index concentrates on moral issues and human rights, violence, public health, equality, tolerance, freedom and effectiveness in climate change mitigation and environmentalism, and on some technological issues. A country scores higher for achieving well in those areas, and for sustaining that achievement in the long term. Those countries towards the top of this index can truly said to be setting good examples and leading humankind onwards into a bright, humane, and free future. See: What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life.

Pos.Social & Moral
Higher is better

Points1
Life
Expectancy (2015)
Higher is better

Years5
Gross National
Income (2011)
Higher is better
PPP $5
UN HDI (2016)
Lower is better

Rank6
Population (2012)7Land Area (2011)
km28
People
Per km2
Lower is better
1Denmark84.280.41$44 51955.6m 42 430 132
2Sweden83.782.35$46 251149.5m 410 340 23
3Finland83.581.01$38 868235.4m 303 890 18
4Norway82.781.71$67 61415.0m 304 250 16
5Netherlands82.681.71$46 326716.7m 33 730 496
6Belgium82.280.98$41 2432210.8m 30 280 356
7Switzerland82.083.13$56 36427.7m 40 000 193
8Germany81.781.09$45 000482.0m 348 570 235
9Ireland80.581.05$43 79884.6m 68 890 66
10UK80.580.85$37 9311662.8m 241 930 260
11Iceland80.382.72$37 06590.3m 100 250 3
12Austria79.381.58$43 609248.4m 82 409 102
13Luxembourg79.281.88$62 471200.5m 2 590 202
14France76.182.36$38 0852163.5m 547 660 116
15Spain73.382.77$32 7792746.8m 498 800 94
16Estonia72.577.01$26 362301.3m 42 390 32
17Italy70.883.34$33 5732661.0m 294 140 207
18Czechia70.878.78$28 1442810.6m 77 240 137
19Portugal70.081.18$26 1044110.7m 91 470 117
20Hungary69.475.31$23 394439.9m 90 530 110
21Slovenia69.380.58$28 664252.0m 20 140 101
22Poland67.077.62$24 1173638.3m 304 150 126
23Cyprus66.580.33$29 459331.1m 9 240 122
24Malta66.280.73$29 500330.4m 3201 310
25Latvia65.274.34$22 589442.2m 62 200 36
26Slovakia63.576.41$26 764405.5m 48 088 114
27Lithuania63.473.50$26 006373.3m 62 674 53
28Greece62.481.07$24 8082911.4m 128 900 89
29Croatia61.877.50$20 291454.4m 55 960 78
30Bulgaria61.774.32$16 261567.4m 108 560 68
31Serbia60.575.05$12 202669.8m 87 460 113
32Romania60.274.84$19 4285021.4m 230 160 93
33Andorra60.081.46$47 9793287 518 470 186
34Monaco59.935 444 217 722
35Liechtenstein59.180.16$75 0651536 584 160 229
36Albania58.077.97$10 252753.2m 27 400 118
37Turkey57.575.53$18 7057174.5m 769 630 97
38Macedonia57.075.53$12 405822.1m 25 220 82
39Bosnia & Herzegovina57.076.63$10 091813.7m 51 000 73
40Moldova57.071.73$5 0261073.5m 32 854 107
41Georgia55.175.02$8 856704.3m 69 490 62
42Montenegro54.976.40$15 410480.6m 13 450 47
43Armenia54.674.89$8 189843.1m 28 480 109
44Ukraine54.371.13$7 3618444.9m 579 320 78
45Azerbaijan52.070.90$16 413789.4m 82 658 114
46Belarus51.771.46$15 629529.5m 202 910 47
47Kosovo48.9 10 887
48San Marino45.1$50 06331 945 60 532
Europe Avg67.078.36$30 45738.814.7m 130 702 112
World Avg54.171.27$17 24094.336.0m 620 450 58
q=48.

Not showing due to lack of data: Vatican City. This page only shows places where the database has enough data to be able to come to reasonable conclusions about each place. The main focus is on nation states, but, some distinct external territories may be listed if the database has enough information about them. Averages are calculated from as many valid data points as possible, meaning, that some territories and locations that are not listed above may still be used to calculate some of the average values. Some calculations only use Independent State data - hover the cursor over values to see hints.

Links:

2. Human Rights and Moral Development

#gender #homosexuality #human_development #human_rights #mass_media #misogyny #morals #politics #women

Pos.Social & Moral
Higher is better

Points1
Gender Inequality (2015)
Lower is better9
Nominal Commitment to HR (2009)
Higher is better

Treaties10
Press Freedom (2013)
Lower is better
11
LGBT Equality (2017)
Higher is better

Score12
1Denmark84.20.042270872
2Sweden83.70.052392386
3Finland83.50.061963857
4Norway82.70.052065272
5Netherlands82.60.0419648103
6Belgium82.20.0722129490
7Switzerland82.00.041999440
8Germany81.70.0723102444
9Ireland80.50.1319100653
10UK80.50.1319168972
11Iceland80.30.052084972
12Austria79.30.082294056
13Luxembourg79.20.071966870
14France76.10.1021216078
15Spain73.30.0823205079
16Estonia72.50.131792645
17Italy70.80.0822261140
18Czechia70.80.1320101739
19Portugal70.00.0920167563
20Hungary69.40.2520260949
21Slovenia69.30.0523204945
22Poland67.00.1420131140
23Cyprus66.50.1220138340
24Malta66.20.2218233063
25Latvia65.20.1916228925
26Slovakia63.50.1820132539
27Lithuania63.40.1218182430
28Greece62.40.1219284639
29Croatia61.80.1422266145
30Bulgaria61.70.2220285833
31Serbia60.50.1823265940
32Romania60.20.3420230539
33Andorra60.01568263
34Monaco59.91640
35Liechtenstein59.12073525
36Albania58.00.2720308840
37Turkey57.50.3317465625
38Macedonia57.00.1620342725
39Bosnia & Herzegovina57.00.1621268635
40Moldova57.00.2318260125
41Georgia55.10.3620300935
42Montenegro54.90.1621329735
43Armenia54.60.2917280420
44Ukraine54.30.2820367925
45Azerbaijan52.00.3321477315
46Belarus51.70.1416483515
47Kosovo48.9284735
48San Marino45.11635
Europe Avg67.00.1519.5204446.9
World Avg54.10.3615.1324912.6
q=48.

Europe has an excellent record on women's rights and gender equality. The biases of the male-dominated past have largely come to an end. The battle isn't over, but, there is nowhere else in the world where the spurious prejudices of human culture have been so diminished in the realm of gender.

There is indeed a broad consensus throughout Europe to ensure men and women can access contraception, safe abortion services and reproductive healthcare and information on sexuality. This is the basis upon which people can make free and fair choices about their family life and composition.

NSS (2015)13

3. Religion and Beliefs

#belief #buddhism #christianity #folk_religion #god #hinduism #human_development #islam #judaism #no_religion #religion

Over the last 60 years, religion in Europe has seen a strong decline. On average throughout the 27 EU countries, only half of its people believe in God14 and 25.4% directly say that they have no religion15. There is much variation from country to country. Only 16% of the populace of Estonia believe in God and the Scandinavian countries are highly atheist. But 95% believe in Malta. Two main social groups are particularly prone to belief in God; those over 55 years old and those whose education did not proceed beyond the 15-year-old stage.14. For a discussion on secularisation in general, see: "Secularisation Theory: Will Modern Society Reject Religion? What is Secularism?" by Vexen Crabtree

Despite the low rate of belief in God, many Europeans still claim to belong to theistic religions. 49.5% of the population of Europe say they are Catholic Christian, 15.7% say they're Muslim, 12.7% say they're Protestant Christian, 8.6% say they're Orthodox Christian and 0.4% say they are Jewish15. These numbers mean that at least 30% of Europeans are putting down a religion despite not believing in the very basic first principal of the religion they put down. In some places, this percent is higher. In France only 52% of Catholic believe in God and "only 18 percent define God according to the teachings of the Catholic Church"16. This is all because most people in Europe confuse religion and cultural heritage, and for many the actual beliefs of a religion don't really matter. For a discussion of this, see: "Institutionalized Religions Have Their Numbers Inflated by National Polls" by Vexen Crabtree.

Pos.Religiosity (2009)
Lower is better
%17
Disbelief In God (2007)
Higher is better18
Jews (2010)
%19
Christians (2010)
%19
Muslims (2010)
%19
Hindus (2010)
%19
Buddhists (2010)
%19
Folk Religion (2010)
%19
Unaffiliated (2010)
%19
1Albania3980.118.080.30.10.10.11.4
2Andorra0.389.50.80.50.10.18.8
3Armenia73140.198.50.10.10.10.11.3
4Austria180.280.45.40.10.20.113.5
5Azerbaijan5000.13.096.90.10.10.10.1
6Belarus34170.171.20.20.10.10.128.6
7Belgium430.364.25.90.10.20.229.0
8Bosnia & Herzegovina770.152.345.20.10.10.12.5
9Bulgaria340.182.113.70.10.10.14.2
10Croatia7070.193.41.40.10.10.15.1
11Cyprus750.173.225.30.10.20.11.2
12Czechia610.123.30.10.10.10.176.4
13Denmark19480.183.54.10.40.20.111.8
14Estonia16490.139.90.20.10.10.159.6
15Finland280.181.60.80.10.10.117.6
16France30440.563.07.50.10.50.328.0
17Georgia8140.188.510.70.10.10.10.7
18Germany40420.368.75.80.10.30.124.7
19Greece71160.188.15.30.10.10.16.1
20Hungary39320.181.00.10.10.10.118.6
21Iceland160.195.00.20.30.40.53.5
22Ireland5450.192.01.10.20.20.26.2
23Italy7260.183.33.70.10.20.112.4
24Latvia39200.155.80.10.10.10.143.8
25Liechtenstein0.191.95.00.10.10.12.9
26Lithuania42130.189.80.10.10.10.110.0
27Luxembourg390.170.42.30.10.10.126.8
28Macedonia760.159.339.30.10.10.11.4
29Malta860.197.00.20.20.10.12.5
30Moldova7260.697.40.60.10.10.11.4
31Monaco1.786.00.40.10.10.111.7
32Montenegro710.178.118.70.10.10.13.2
33Netherlands420.250.66.00.50.20.242.1
34Norway310.184.73.70.50.60.110.1
35Poland7530.194.30.10.10.10.15.6
36Portugal40.193.80.60.10.60.54.4
37Romania8440.199.00.30.10.10.10.1
38San Marino0.391.60.10.10.10.17.2
39Serbia540.192.54.20.10.10.13.3
40Slovakia170.185.30.20.10.10.114.3
41Slovenia47350.178.43.60.10.10.118.0
42Spain49150.178.62.10.10.10.119.0
43Sweden17640.167.24.60.20.40.227.0
44Switzerland41170.381.35.50.40.40.111.9
45Turkey820.10.498.00.10.10.11.2
46Ukraine46200.183.81.20.10.10.114.7
47UK27420.571.14.41.30.40.321.3
48Vatican City0.199.00.10.10.10.10.1
49Guernsey
50Isle of Man0.184.10.20.20.10.115.4
51Jersey
52Gibraltar2.188.84.01.80.10.12.9
53Faroe Islands0.198.00.10.10.10.11.7
54Aland Islands
55Svalbard
56Kosovo900.111.487.00.10.10.11.6
57Channel Islands0.185.20.10.10.10.114.2
Europe Avg55.223.60.274.711.50.20.20.113.2
World Avg75.19.90.560.622.42.03.52.77.9
q=57.

Links:

More on religion in Europe:

4. The European Union (EU)20

Current edition: 2013 Nov 06
Last Modified: 2017 Mar 22
http://www.humantruth.info/europe.html
Parent page: Compare International Statistics by Region and Continent

All #tags used on this page - click for more:

#belief #buddhism #christianity #demographics #economics #estonia #europe #folk_religion #france #gender #god #health #hinduism #homosexuality #human_development #human_rights #islam #judaism #life_expectancy #malta #mass_media #misogyny #morals #no_religion #politics #population #religion #women

Social Media

References: (What's this?)

Book Cover

Clarke, Peter B.. Peter B. Clarke: Professor Emeritus of the History and Sociology of Religion, King's College, University of London, and currently Professor in the Faculty of Theology, University of Oxford, UK.
(2011) The Oxford Handbook of The Sociology of Religion. Originally published 2009. Current version published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK. A paperback book.

Crabtree, Vexen
(2018) "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" (2018). Accessed 2018 Aug 22.

Donnelly, Jack
(2013) Universal Human Rights in Theory and Practice. 3rd edition. Published by Cornell University Press.

Gallup
(2009) Religiosity. gallup.com/poll/142727/.... The survey question was "Is religion an important part of your daily life?" and results are charted for those who said "yes". 1000 adults were polled in each of 114 countries.

Lynn, Harvey & Nyborg
(2009) Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations. Richard Lynn, John Harvey and Helmuth Nyborg. Published in Intelligence (2009 Jan/Feb) vol. 37 issue 1 pages 11-15. Online at www.sciencedirect.com, accessed 2009 Sep 15.

Pew Forum. Pew Forum on Religion & Public Life.
(2012) The Global Religious Landscape: A Report on the Size and Distribution of the World's Major Religious Groups as of 2010. Published 2012 Dec 18, accessed online 2013 May 01.

United Nations
(2013) Human Development Report. Published by the UN Development Programme. This edition had the theme of The Rise of the South: Human Progress in a Diverse World. Available on hdr.undp.org/... UN Development Program: About the Human Development Index.
(2017) Human Development Report. Published by the UN Development Programme. Data for 2015. Available on hdr.undp.org/.

Wenzel, Nikolai G.
(2011) Postmodernism and Religion. This is chapter 9 (pages p172-193) of "The Oxford Handbook of The Sociology of Religion" by Peter B. Clarke (2011)1 (pages p172-193). Clarke, Peter B.. Peter B. Clarke: Professor Emeritus of the History and Sociology of Religion, King's College, University of London, and currently Professor in the Faculty of Theology, University of Oxford, UK.
(2011) The Oxford Handbook of The Sociology of Religion. Originally published 2009. Current version published by Oxford University Press, Oxford, UK. A paperback book.

Footnotes

  1. "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" by Vexen Crabtree (2018)^^^^
  2. Donnelly (2013) .^
  3. Donnelly (2013). Chapter 4 "Equal Concern and Respect" p67. Added to this page on 2014 Oct 07.^
  4. Donnelly (2013). Chapter 2 "The Universal Declaration Model" p32. Added to this page on 2014 Oct 07.^
  5. UN (2017). Table 1. Higher is better.^
  6. UN (2017). Table 1. Lower is better.^
  7. UN (2013). Table 14.^
  8. World Bank data on data.worldbank.org accessed 2013 Nov 04.^
  9. UN (2017). Table 5. Lower is better.^
  10. Max possible=24. Total amount of treaties ratified. Nominal Commitment to Human Rights report published by UCL School of Public Policy, London, UK, at ucl.ac.uk/spp/research/research-projects/nchr accessed 2011 Apr 30.^
  11. Reporters Without Borders Report "2013 World Press Freedom Index: Dashed hopes after spring" at fr.rsf.org/.../classement_2013_gb-bd.pdf accessed 2013 Feb.^
  12. Sources:^
  13. National Secular Society (2015) article "Religious lobbying threatens European Parliament vote on gender equality" (2015 Mar 08).^
  14. "Eurobarometer 225: Social values, Science & Technology". Published by Eurostat (2005) for the European Commission. Accessed 2008 Sep 01.^
  15. National Secular Society newsletter (2007 Mar 02), which included commentary on a Eurostat (2007) publication.^
  16. Wenzel (2011). P185.^
  17. Gallup (2009) .^
  18. Zuckerman, P. (2007). Atheism: contemporary numbers and patterns. In M.Martin (Ed.), The Cambridge Companion to Atheism. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. In "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" by Lynn et al. (2009)21.^
  19. Pew Forum (2011) - data for 2010.22^
  20. Added to this page on 2013 Nov 09.^
  21. Lynn, Harvey & Nyborg (2009) .^
  22. Pew (2012) .^

©2018 Vexen Crabtree all rights reserved.
This site uses the HTF Disclaimer (as linked here)