The Human Truth Foundation

Which are the Best Countries in Africa?

https://www.humantruth.info/africa.html

By Vexen Crabtree 2013

#africa #benin #botswana #cape_verde #chad #egypt #ethiopia #guinea #human_development #mali #niger #seychelles #somalia #south_sudan #sudan #UK

Africa is a huge continent with over 50 independent states, making up 23% of the Earth's land surface. There are large differences, both economic and social, between its various regions, but bodies such as the African Union have shown signs of effectively curbing biases by bringing nations together economically, and resisting dictators whilst encouraging better governance; nonetheless, the AU itself is the least democratic of all regional unions1. High birth rates contribute heavily to Africa's problems2, but still, its people are amongst the most charitable in the world3 and its economy is expected to quadruple over the next 30 years4. It is highly susceptible to climate change; the effects are already impacting the continent in serious ways5.

Social & Moral
Development Index
6
Pos.Lower is better
Avg Rank6
1Mauritius66.0
2Tunisia73.6
3Seychelles79.5
4S. Africa80.1
5Morocco84.6
6Cape Verde89.2
7Ghana91.0
8Algeria93.7
9Egypt94.3
10Botswana96.2
...
52Equatorial Guinea135.0
53S. Sudan140.3
54Somalia152.8
Africa Avg110.5
World Avg86.8
q=54.

There are 61 locations that fall within this category. By adding up all the known populations that fall within these locations, and summing their physical land areas, we can calculate population densities. Some islands and territories can end up being counted twice depending on how they are classified and divided up politically, but, mostly such errors involve only small populations. So, some data on this collection of countries in total:


1. Summary Data

#economics #human_development #population #wealth

Pos.Population (2018)
Population7
Social & Moral
Lower is better

Avg Rank6
Gross National
Income (2021)
Higher is better
PPP $8
UN HDI (2021)
Higher is better

Value8
Land Area (2011)
km29
People
Per km2
Lower is better
1Algeria42.2m93.7$10 8000.7452 381 740 18
2Angola30.8m127.9$5 4660.5861 246 700 25
3Benin11.5m110.8$3 4090.525 112 760 102
4Botswana2.3m96.2$16 1980.693 566 730 4
5Burkina Faso19.8m103.3$2 1180.449 273 600 72
6Burundi11.2m124.1$0 7320.426 25 680 435
7Cameroon25.2m113.1$3 6210.576 472 710 53
8Cape Verde0.5m89.2$6 2300.662 4 030 135
9Central African Rep.4.7m131.6$0 9660.404 622 980 7
10Chad15.5m134.7$1 3640.3941 259 200 12
11Comoros0.8m124.0$3 1420.558 1 861 447
12Congo, DR84.1m128.2$1 0760.4792 267 050 37
13Congo, (Brazzaville)5.2m120.9$2 8890.571 341 500 15
14Ivory Coast25.1m113.2$5 2170.550 318 000 79
15Djibouti1.0m117.6$5 0250.509 23 180 41
16Egypt98.4m94.3$11 7320.731 995 450 99
17Equatorial Guinea1.3m135.0$12 0740.596 28 050 47
18Eritrea3.5m134.5$1 7290.492 101 000 34
19Ethiopia109.2m111.5$2 3610.4981 000 000 109
20Gabon2.1m110.0$13 3670.706 257 670 8
21Gambia2.3m113.5$2 1720.500 10 120 225
22Ghana29.8m91.0$5 7450.632 227 540 131
23Guinea12.4m116.0$2 4810.465 245 720 51
24Guinea-Bissau1.9m123.0$1 9080.483 28 120 67
25Kenya51.4m96.3$4 4740.575 569 140 90
26Lesotho2.1m107.2$2 7000.514 30 360 69
27Liberia4.8m116.6$1 2890.481 96 320 50
28Libya6.7m103.6$15 3360.7181 759 540 4
29Madagascar26.3m111.3$1 4840.501 581 540 45
30Malawi18.1m108.3$1 4660.512 94 280 192
31Mali19.1m114.6$2 1330.4281 220 190 16
32Mauritania4.4m123.1$5 0750.5561 030 700 4
33Mauritius1.3m66.0$22 0250.802 2 030 624
34Morocco36.0m84.6$7 3030.683 446 300 81
35Mozambique29.5m115.0$1 1980.446 786 380 38
36Namibia2.4m99.6$8 6340.615 823 290 3
37Niger22.4m119.5$1 2400.4001 266 700 18
38Nigeria195.9m114.0$4 7900.535 910 770 215
39Rwanda12.3m103.5$2 2100.534 24 670 499
40Sao Tome & Principe0.2m105.8$4 0210.618 960 220
41Senegal15.9m96.5$3 3440.511 192 530 82
42Seychelles97 09679.5$25 8310.785 460 211
43Sierra Leone7.7m110.7$1 6220.477 71 620 107
44Somalia15.0m152.8$1 018 627 340 24
45S. Africa57.8m80.1$12 9480.7131 213 090 48
46Sudan41.8m126.9$3 5750.5082 376 000 18
47Swaziland1.1m116.5$7 6790.597 17 200 66
48Tanzania56.3m107.8$2 6640.549 885 800 64
49Togo7.9m109.3$2 1670.539 54 390 145
50Tunisia11.6m73.6$10 2580.731 155 360 74
51Uganda42.7m103.0$2 1810.525 199 810 214
52Zambia17.4m101.4$3 2180.565 743 390 23
53Zimbabwe14.4m120.3$3 8100.593 386 850 37
54S. Sudan11.0m140.3$0 7680.385
Africa Avg23.6m110.5$5 3390.56 554 309 43
World Avg39.0m86.8$20 1360.72 620 450 63
q=54. No data: 710

Not showing due to lack of data: Somaliland.

This page only shows places where the database has enough data to be able to come to reasonable conclusions about each place. The main focus is on nation states, but, some distinct external territories may be listed if the database has enough information about them. Averages are calculated from as many valid data points as possible, meaning, that some territories and locations that are not listed above may still be used to calculate some of the average values. Some calculations only use Independent State data - hover the cursor over values to see hints.

Links:

2. Social and Moral Development

#climate_change #education #equality #gender_equality #health #human_development #human_rights #modernity #morals #politics #prejudice #technology #the_environment #the_internet #tolerance

Here are each country's overall scores across the categories that make up the Social and Moral Development Index. This is followed by lists of how each country scores in each individual data set.

Pos.Social & Moral
Lower is better

Avg Rank6
Modernity & Learning (2020)
Lower is better

Avg Rank11
Health (2020)
Lower is better

Avg Rank12
Human Rights, Equality & Tolerance (2020)
Lower is better

Avg Rank13
Responsibility Towards The Environment (2023)
Lower is better
Avg Rank14
1Mauritius66.085.864.572.462.3
2Tunisia73.673.480.191.661.0
3Seychelles79.581.397.366.755.3
4S. Africa80.152.8113.456.1106.8
5Morocco84.687.473.1102.760.4
6Cape Verde89.2116.397.375.092.3
7Ghana91.096.7101.887.976.2
8Algeria93.7103.487.3111.087.8
9Egypt94.370.4101.8113.466.6
10Botswana96.297.7106.594.8106.8
11Kenya96.379.8107.992.457.4
12Senegal96.5119.0108.073.888.5
13Namibia99.6119.0125.969.499.0
14Zambia101.4107.9109.9108.657.6
15Uganda103.095.3113.394.258.8
16Burkina Faso103.3120.6118.176.164.3
17Rwanda103.5112.391.9104.196.3
18Libya103.697.090.5114.8132.8
19Sao Tome & Principe105.8120.393.6123.5110.3
20Lesotho107.2137.2106.394.8109.7
21Tanzania107.8132.0107.595.783.5
22Malawi108.3121.6104.5123.287.0
23Togo109.3124.4113.6107.696.0
24Gabon110.0118.3131.395.2141.7
25Sierra Leone110.7167.8110.9100.287.0
26Benin110.8143.3111.395.785.8
27Madagascar111.3142.5111.5100.486.0
28Ethiopia111.5108.493.3116.764.8
29Cameroon113.1101.6117.8115.282.0
30Ivory Coast113.2121.3132.6100.470.5
31Gambia113.5144.0101.3117.282.0
32Nigeria114.094.1142.1106.969.2
33Mali114.6124.1122.182.274.3
34Mozambique115.0133.8113.994.981.0
35Guinea116.0157.5104.5116.563.5
36Swaziland116.5118.0119.9141.8102.3
37Liberia116.6130.8113.8117.8125.8
38Djibouti117.6125.895.7140.682.3
39Niger119.5151.0113.193.8100.7
40Zimbabwe120.3101.8109.3134.3119.0
41Congo, (Brazzaville)120.9137.4123.4115.0111.8
42Guinea-Bissau123.0106.0116.4117.099.3
43Mauritania123.1134.7107.6144.4114.5
44Comoros124.0160.5102.1140.899.5
45Burundi124.1139.087.4126.1102.0
46Sudan126.9119.891.2148.683.5
47Angola127.9124.8133.1136.093.2
48Congo, DR128.2134.7113.1126.7101.8
49Central African Rep.131.6146.3115.5121.096.5
50Eritrea134.5193.577.0139.5155.0
51Chad134.7150.6119.9130.379.5
52Equatorial Guinea135.0149.3136.5128.488.0
53S. Sudan140.3164.0146.590.5118.0
54Somalia152.8113.1159.5
Africa Avg110.5120.7108.2108.290.1
World Avg86.883.293.587.985.7
q=54.

The Social and Moral Development Index concentrates on moral issues and human rights, violence, public health, equality, tolerance, freedom and effectiveness in climate change mitigation and environmentalism, and on some technological issues. A country scores higher for achieving well in those areas, and for sustaining that achievement in the long term. Those countries towards the top of this index can truly said to be setting good examples and leading humankind onwards into a bright, humane, and free future. See: Which are the Best Countries in the World? The Social and Moral Development Index.

For more, see:

3. Demographics and Migration

#africa #birth_control #demographics #emigration #health #immigration #life_expectancy #longevity #migration #overpopulation #population

Population:

Pos.Population (2018)
Population7
Life
Expectancy (2021)
Higher is better

Years8
Fertility Rate (2013)
2.0 is best
15
Old-Age Dependency Ratio (2016)
Lower is better

Per 10016
1Algeria42.2m76.42.1714.0
2Angola30.8m61.65.1905.0
3Benin11.5m59.85.1205.8
4Botswana2.3m61.12.6407.7
5Burkina Faso19.8m59.35.7704.7
6Burundi11.2m61.74.1005.9
7Cameroon25.2m60.34.3305.8
8Cape Verde0.5m74.12.2910.0
9Central African Rep.4.7m53.94.4606.8
10Chad15.5m52.55.7904.7
11Comoros0.8m63.44.7806.3
12Congo, DR84.1m59.25.5405.8
13Congo, (Brazzaville)5.2m63.54.4607.0
14Ivory Coast25.1m58.64.2705.6
15Djibouti1.0m62.33.6109.1
16Egypt98.4m70.22.6510.5
17Equatorial Guinea1.3m60.65.0209.4
18Eritrea3.5m66.54.2804.9
19Ethiopia109.2m65.03.9106.6
20Gabon2.1m65.83.2008.5
21Gambia2.3m62.14.7304.9
22Ghana29.8m63.84.0306.5
23Guinea12.4m58.95.0806.1
24Guinea-Bissau1.9m59.74.9206.1
25Kenya51.4m61.44.6406.1
26Lesotho2.1m53.13.0806.1
27Liberia4.8m60.75.0805.9
28Libya6.7m71.92.4410.5
29Madagascar26.3m64.54.5206.4
30Malawi18.1m62.95.9805.6
31Mali19.1m58.96.1604.5
32Mauritania4.4m64.44.4006.8
33Mauritius1.3m73.61.5925.9
34Morocco36.0m74.02.2016.1
35Mozambique29.5m59.34.7506.4
36Namibia2.4m59.33.0807.4
37Niger22.4m61.66.9605.8
38Nigeria195.9m52.75.4505.1
39Rwanda12.3m66.15.3007.0
40Sao Tome & Principe0.2m67.63.5206.2
41Senegal15.9m67.14.6505.6
42Seychelles97 09671.319.8
43Sierra Leone7.7m60.14.7804.8
44Somalia15.0m55.36.3005.4
45S. Africa57.8m62.32.3910.5
46Sudan41.8m65.306.8
47Swaziland1.1m57.13.2106.6
48Tanzania56.3m66.25.5106.2
49Togo7.9m61.63.9005.4
50Tunisia11.6m73.81.9318.6
51Uganda42.7m62.75.9504.3
52Zambia17.4m61.26.3004.8
53Zimbabwe14.4m59.33.1505.0
54S. Sudan11.0m55.006.2
Africa Avg23.6m62.794.3107.6
World Avg39.0m71.282.8118.3
q=54. No data: 710

Migration:

In 2015, an estimated 30 million Africans lived outside Africa17; their work abroad allows them to send home money to support their families17. This simple economic gesture is powerful enough to slow migration, reduce poverty and prevent some crime throughout the poorest parts of Africa. Internal migration is much greater: The countries in Africa with the highest percent of immigrants in their populations are Equatorial Guinea (17.5%), Gabon (13.8%) and Seychelles (13.6%), although the average for Africa is 4%. The highest rates of emigration are seen in Cape Verde (37.6%), Sao Tome & Principe (21.9%) and Lesotho (20.5%). The continental average is 6% who have gone to live elsewhere from their home countries.

For full commentary and data, see:

4. National Culture

#charity #corruption #happiness #morals #politics

Six of the 10 countries where people are most likely to help a stranger are located in Africa. This is likely to be as a result of ubuntu which exists, although referred to differently, across almost all of Africa and is a philosophy by which people live. Ubuntu can be described as the capacity in an African culture to express compassion, reciprocity, dignity, humanity and mutuality in the interests of building and maintaining communities with justice and mutual caring.

"World Giving Index" by Charities Aid Foundation18 (2021)

On the other hand, African nations are let down by many of their top-level institutions, who are prone to losing portions of their countries' resources to corruption, with complicit politicians enabling organized crime, violent groups and multinationals to evade the law through bribes, embezzlement, and other corrupt behaviours. The worst countries in Africa for this are Somalia and South Sudan. Corruption is best combatted in the Seychelles, Cape Verde and Botswana, who outperform even some of the world's advanced economies.

Pos.World Giving Index (2022)
Higher is better

%19
Corruption (2022)
Higher is better

Points20
Happiness (2018)
Higher is better

Score21
Creativity & Culture (2017)
Lower is better

Rank22
Open Trading, Aid & Development (2017)
Lower is better

Rank22
1Algeria30.033.05.3138160
2Angola33.03.8148117
3Benin32.043.04.114366
4Botswana60.03.67290
5Burkina Faso39.042.04.412430
6Burundi17.02.916092
7Cameroon37.026.05.0144150
8Cape Verde60.084115
9Central African Rep.24.03.115989
10Chad19.04.3135126
11Comoros19.0
12Congo, DR20.04.216263
13Congo, (Brazzaville)35.021.04.6137120
14Ivory Coast35.037.04.711695
15Djibouti30.0
16Egypt23.030.04.4123134
17Equatorial Guinea17.0147163
18Eritrea22.0
19Ethiopia44.038.04.4
20Gabon34.029.04.8158152
21Gambia34.0
22Ghana43.043.04.7104107
23Guinea47.025.04.013294
24Guinea-Bissau21.015191
25Kenya61.032.04.482130
26Lesotho37.03.810867
27Liberia26.03.5153128
28Libya17.05.616397
29Madagascar26.03.897103
30Malawi39.034.03.6142111
31Mali38.028.04.413457
32Mauritania30.04.456158
33Mauritius37.050.05.92725
34Morocco31.038.05.38543
35Mozambique34.026.04.412793
36Namibia35.049.04.442136
37Niger32.04.212851
38Nigeria48.024.05.2146122
39Rwanda51.03.416154
40Sao Tome & Principe45.0
41Senegal40.043.04.68759
42Seychelles70.049101
43Sierra Leone51.034.04.6129129
44Somalia12.05.0
45S. Africa35.043.04.765114
46Sudan22.04.1
47Swaziland30.011255
48Tanzania33.038.03.3121143
49Togo34.030.04.07716
50Tunisia28.040.04.69370
51Uganda46.026.04.210787
52Zambia50.033.04.4149121
53Zimbabwe31.023.03.712226
54S. Sudan13.03.3
Africa Avg38.232.314.29117.896.7
World Avg39.642.985.3882.082.0
q=54. No data: 710

5. Peace Versus Instability

#extremism #human_development #peace #politics #religious_violence #terrorism

Even though Africa has some of the most violent countries, "sub-Saharan Africa's levels of peacefulness have increased steadily since 2007"23, although by 2021 increasing population and competition for resources caused relations between Ethiopia, Egypt and Sudan to deteriorate 'due to disagreements over water rights, the Blue Nile, and the construction of the Grand Ethiopian Renaissance Dam'24.

Pos.Global Peace Index (2023)
Lower is better

Score25
Peacekeeping & Security (2017)
Lower is better

Rank22
Refugees & UN Treaties (2017)
Lower is better

Rank22
Impact of Terrorism (2019)
Lower is better

Score26
1Algeria2.0922793.41
2Angola2.021191533.78
3Benin2.181171270.00
4Botswana1.7611275
5Burkina Faso2.8746665.42
6Burundi2.391251505.10
7Cameroon2.6613906.62
8Cape Verde138108
9Central African Rep.2.931481466.62
10Chad2.701271454.76
11Congo, DR3.21911557.04
12Congo, (Brazzaville)2.21681242.69
13Ivory Coast2.051201562.60
14Djibouti2.200.32
15Egypt2.2741206.79
16Equatorial Guinea2.011111600.00
17Eritrea2.51
18Ethiopia2.875.35
19Gabon2.0781960.55
20Gambia1.89
21Ghana1.8066931.56
22Guinea2.361221230.97
23Guinea-Bissau2.0516373
24Kenya2.2563445.76
25Lesotho2.191021180.10
26Liberia1.95154380.11
27Libya2.611451126.77
28Madagascar1.85251261.96
29Malawi1.9760690.66
30Mali2.961551396.65
31Mauritania2.23951430.00
32Mauritius1.555634
33Morocco2.02101141.22
34Mozambique2.26106655.54
35Namibia1.8689106
36Niger2.63101885.60
37Nigeria2.7151378.60
38Rwanda2.05291442.95
39Senegal1.83431001.19
40Seychelles15060
41Sierra Leone1.79151830.46
42Somalia3.047.80
43S. Africa2.412254.51
44Sudan3.025.81
45Swaziland2.171561250.00
46Tanzania2.0612853.27
47Togo2.13381330.00
48Tunisia2.0131073.94
49Uganda2.3090633.96
50Zambia1.9057550.31
51Zimbabwe2.30701512.83
52S. Sudan3.226.32
Africa Avg2.2983.6104.53.41
World Avg2.0782.082.02.78
q=52. No data: 927

6. Economic Inequality and Poverty

#capitalism #economics #health #inequality #life_expectancy #poverty #social_development

High birth rates are contributing heavily to Africa's problems; the population of some of the poorest countries is set to triple by 204528.

Whilst the African economy is expected to grow out to 2045, wealth will continue to be unevenly distributed and millions are likely to remain in extreme poverty; in some countries the proportion could even increase. Although the proportion of the population living in absolute poverty has declined from around 57% in 1990 to 43% in 2012, rapid population growth means that the number of people still living in absolute poverty has increased.

"Africa Out to 2045" by DCDC (2016)2

Pos.Inequality in Life Expectancy (2019)
Lower is better29
Income Inequality (Gini Coefficient) (2017)
Lower is better
%30
Multidimensional Poverty (2018)
Lower is better
Severity31
1Algeria14.1027.6.008
2Angola32.0042.7.282
3Benin34.9047.8.368
4Botswana19.4053.3
5Burkina Faso32.0035.3.519
6Burundi28.5038.6.403
7Cameroon33.5046.6.243
8Cape Verde12.2047.2
9Central African Rep.40.1056.2.465
10Chad40.9043.3.533
11Comoros28.9045.3.181
12Congo, DR36.1042.1.389
13Congo, (Brazzaville)22.8048.9.112
14Ivory Coast33.3041.5.236
15Djibouti23.4041.6
16Egypt11.6031.8.019
17Equatorial Guinea34.60
18Eritrea21.40
19Ethiopia24.9039.1.489
20Gabon22.8038.0.066
21Gambia28.5035.9.286
22Ghana24.2043.5.138
23Guinea31.3033.7.336
24Guinea-Bissau32.3050.7.372
25Kenya22.5040.8.178
26Lesotho33.1054.2.146
27Liberia29.8035.3.320
28Libya9.10.007
29Madagascar21.1042.6.453
30Malawi25.1044.7.243
31Mali36.7033.0.457
32Mauritania30.0032.6.261
33Mauritius9.4035.8
34Morocco13.0039.5.085
35Mozambique29.8054.0.411
36Namibia22.1059.1.171
37Niger30.9034.3.590
38Nigeria37.1043.0.291
39Rwanda19.5043.7.259
40Sao Tome & Principe17.0030.8.092
41Senegal21.2040.3.288
42Seychelles9.6046.8
43Sierra Leone39.0034.0.297
44Somalia38.90
45S. Africa19.2063.0.025
46Sudan27.4035.4.279
47Swaziland25.1051.5.081
48Tanzania25.3037.8.273
49Togo30.5043.1.249
50Tunisia9.0032.8.005
51Uganda27.2042.8.269
52Zambia26.5057.1.261
53Zimbabwe24.2043.2.137
54S. Sudan36.2046.3.580
Africa Avg26.1042.6.264
World Avg14.5938.1.154
q=54. No data: 710

7. Modernity and Learning

#education #english #intelligence #it_security #maths #politics #religion #religiosity #research #science #secularisation #the_internet

Modernity and Education:

Pos.Research & Development (2016)
Higher is better

% RDP PPP
Secondary Education (2018)
Higher is better
32
Length of Schooling (2021)
Higher is better

Years33
Intellectual Endeavours (2017)
Lower is better

Rank22
Maths, Science & Reading (2015)
Higher is better

Score34
Religiosity (2018)
Lower is better

%35
IQ (2006)
Higher is better36
1Algeria0.073738.9%14.611310867383
2Angola30.2%12.216368
3Benin26.5%10.88770
4Botswana0.253890.0%12.31337170
5Burkina Faso0.20398.8%9.1929368
6Burundi0.12409.3%10.77169
7Cameroon37.2%13.11019064
8Cape Verde0.074029.9%12.6103
9Central African Rep.22.1%8.05864
10Chad6.0%8.01248668
11Comoros11.9
12Congo, DR0.084150.7%9.813888
13Congo, (Brazzaville)48.8%12.314464
14Ivory Coast26.1%10.712669
15Djibouti7.489
16Egypt0.684265.3%13.8607281
17Equatorial Guinea9.7157
18Eritrea8.1
19Ethiopia0.614217.1%9.79864
20Gabon0.583957.6%13.0151
21Gambia0.134036.8%9.466
22Ghana0.384363.1%12.0638971
23Guinea11.7%9.89667
24Guinea-Bissau10.65791
25Kenya0.794335.2%10.7598772
26Lesotho0.014030.0%12.0148
27Liberia29.0%10.4799067
28Libya57.4%12.915083
29Madagascar0.114010.110682
30Malawi21.8%12.79469
31Mali0.664313.1%7.41439469
32Mauritania18.8%9.414176
33Mauritius0.183866.9%15.283
34Morocco0.734332.2%14.2459184
35Mozambique0.424319.3%10.21478764
36Namibia0.144341.1%11.96670
37Niger6.6%7.01208669
38Nigeria0.224410.11428869
39Rwanda16.3%11.21189070
40Sao Tome & Principe40.8%13.4
41Senegal0.544317.6%9.0699866
42Seychelles13.989
43Sierra Leone26.3%9.615264
44Somalia68
45S. Africa0.733876.5%13.6257572
46Sudan0.234417.5%7.9
47Swaziland32.6%13.7104
48Tanzania0.384314.3%9.21569372
49Togo0.223840.5%13.011170
50Tunisia0.683851.8%15.47211147883
51Uganda0.484332.1%10.1828673
52Zambia0.284544.3%10.91549171
53Zimbabwe58.7%12.19866
54S. Sudan33.2%5.5
Africa Avg0.3634.4%11.0106.4110087.070.6
World Avg0.8463.0%13.582.0138954.385.6
q=54. No data: 710

Technology and Information:

Pos.Internet Users (2016)
Higher is better
46
Internet Freedom (2012)
Lower is better
47
IT Security (2013)
Lower is better
48
IPv6 Uptake (2017)
Higher is better

Ratio49
1Algeria20%0.0
2Angola23%1.610.0
3Benin6%
4Botswana21%0.0
5Burkina Faso10%0.79
6Burundi2%
7Cameroon18%0.770.0
8Cape Verde43%0.0
9Central African Rep.5%
10Chad3%
11Comoros7%
12Congo, DR4%
13Congo, (Brazzaville)8%0.0
14Ivory Coast22%0.820.0
15Djibouti12%1.290.0
16Egypt33%590.4
17Equatorial Guinea21%0.0
18Eritrea1%
19Ethiopia4%750.84
20Gabon10%0.0
21Gambia17%
22Ghana28%0.0
23Guinea2%
24Guinea-Bissau4%0.67
25Kenya45%290.770.0
26Lesotho21%0.0
27Liberia9%
28Libya21%430.630.0
29Madagascar4%
30Malawi7%1.23
31Mali12%1.12
32Mauritania17%1.190.0
33Mauritius43%0.0
34Morocco58%0.0
35Mozambique6%
36Namibia16%0.0
37Niger2%
38Nigeria46%331.180.0
39Rwanda12%511.50
40Sao Tome & Principe26%0.0
41Senegal23%
42Seychelles58%0.2
43Sierra Leone2%
44Somalia2%
45S. Africa52%260.220.1
46Sudan26%1.980.1
47Swaziland28%0.0
48Tanzania5%1.50
49Togo7%
50Tunisia48%460.0
51Uganda19%341.44
52Zambia19%0.760.1
53Zimbabwe21%54
54S. Sudan17%
Africa Avg18.4%45.01.070.04
World Avg48.1%46.70.983.82
q=54. No data: 710

8. Health

#alcohol #birth_control #demographics #health #life_expectancy #longevity #mental_health #obesity #overpopulation #parenting #population #smoking #suicide #vaccines

The countries with the best overall approach to public health, in terms of both public policy and individual lifestyle choices, are Monaco, Hong Kong and The Maldives50. These countries are worth emulating. And, although often through no fault of the average citizen, the worst countries are The Marshall Islands, S. Sudan and Palau50.

The data sets used to calculate points for each country are its average life expectancy, its alcohol consumption rate, its fertility rate, its smoking rate, its suicide rate, its food aid and health contributions and WHO compliance, the prevalence of overweight adults, its adolescent birth rate and its immunizations take-up. The regions with the best average results per country are Scandinavia, Asia and The Mediterranean50, whereas the worst are Micronesia, Australasia and Africa50.

For more, see:

Health:

Pos.Life
Expectancy (2021)
Higher is better

Years8
Alcohol Consumption (2016)
Lower is better

Per Capita51
Fertility Rate (2013)
2.0 is best
15
Smoking Rates (2014)
Lower is better
52
Suicide Rate (2013)
Per 100k53
Food Aid, Health Contributions & WHO Compliance (2017)
Lower is better

Rank22
Overweight Adults (2016)
Lower is better
%54
1Algeria76.40.92.171 02415962.0
2Angola61.66.45.19 48916327.5
3Benin59.83.05.12 12210929.5
4Botswana61.18.42.64 44914543.4
5Burkina Faso59.38.25.77 21312523.2
6Burundi61.77.54.10 987422.2
7Cameroon60.38.94.33 1847433.6
8Cape Verde74.15.72.29 51515434.8
9Central African Rep.53.93.34.46 17810826.2
10Chad52.51.65.79 15614023.1
11Comoros63.40.94.78 28927.1
12Congo, DR59.22.65.54 7412725.3
13Congo, (Brazzaville)63.57.84.46 29413730.9
14Ivory Coast58.68.44.27 47712931.6
15Djibouti62.30.53.61 47638.6
16Egypt70.20.42.651 1880.17363.5
17Equatorial Guinea60.611.35.02 64910226.7
18Eritrea66.51.34.28 11422.0
19Ethiopia65.02.93.91 7620.9
20Gabon65.811.53.20 55912840.2
21Gambia62.13.84.73 16631.9
22Ghana63.82.74.03 12113932.0
23Guinea58.91.35.08 156026.6
24Guinea-Bissau59.74.84.92 17512129.9
25Kenya61.43.44.64 25711425.5
26Lesotho53.15.03.08 8810038.7
27Liberia60.75.85.08 1047130.9
28Libya71.90.02.441 3335515666.8
29Madagascar64.51.94.52 20613623.9
30Malawi62.93.75.98 8011623.4
31Mali58.91.36.16 23614228.1
32Mauritania64.40.04.40 13516134.4
33Mauritius73.63.61.59 26113.712632.3
34Morocco74.00.62.20 6715860.4
35Mozambique59.32.44.75 8215326.4
36Namibia59.39.83.08 7409640.6
37Niger61.60.56.96 10514322.0
38Nigeria52.713.45.45 17315028.9
39Rwanda66.19.05.30 5314125.1
40Sao Tome & Principe67.66.83.52 11135.4
41Senegal67.10.74.65 50416028.4
42Seychelles71.312.0 5908.912036.8
43Sierra Leone60.15.74.78 3106127.7
44Somalia55.30.06.30 11728.4
45S. Africa62.39.32.39 5371.85653.8
46Sudan65.30.5 42828.9
47Swaziland57.19.93.21 42711738.4
48Tanzania66.29.45.51 10110127.7
49Togo61.63.13.90 25014828.1
50Tunisia73.81.91.931 6289261.6
51Uganda62.79.55.95 419022.4
52Zambia61.24.86.30 1658227.8
53Zimbabwe59.34.83.15 13410738.2
54S. Sudan55.0 398
Africa Avg62.794.84.31 3406.13117.033.3
World Avg71.286.22.81 81920.9382.049.0
q=54. No data: 710

Children's Health:

Pos.Adolescent Birth Rate (2015)
Lower is better

Per 100056
Infant Immunizations 2011-2015 (2015)
Higher is better

Avg %57
1Algeria10.695.0
2Angola164.371.9
3Benin83.280.1
4Botswana32.395.4
5Burkina Faso108.590.6
6Burundi28.393.3
7Cameroon104.683.3
8Cape Verde73.493.4
9Central African Rep.91.949.4
10Chad133.552.5
11Comoros68.381.8
12Congo, DR122.676.5
13Congo, (Brazzaville)117.783.6
14Ivory Coast135.576.9
15Djibouti21.582.6
16Egypt51.993.4
17Equatorial Guinea108.736.8
18Eritrea54.394.7
19Ethiopia58.473.9
20Gabon99.978.7
21Gambia113.095.4
22Ghana66.891.7
23Guinea140.663.3
24Guinea-Bissau89.580.1
25Kenya90.988.5
26Lesotho92.791.7
27Liberia108.872.6
28Libya6.296.4
29Madagascar116.271.9
30Malawi136.291.7
31Mali174.676.0
32Mauritania78.679.9
33Mauritius28.597.6
34Morocco31.797.5
35Mozambique139.781.4
36Namibia76.886.5
37Niger202.469.7
38Nigeria110.650.0
39Rwanda26.396.1
40Sao Tome & Principe84.396.0
41Senegal78.689.5
42Seychelles57.498.6
43Sierra Leone118.287.7
44Somalia103.946.0
45S. Africa45.572.5
46Sudan74.089.2
47Swaziland70.492.4
48Tanzania118.694.0
49Togo92.084.3
50Tunisia6.895.7
51Uganda111.982.5
52Zambia90.484.2
53Zimbabwe109.789.7
54S. Sudan65.945.7
Africa Avg87.581.7
World Avg47.988.3
q=54. No data: 710

9. Human Rights, Equality & Tolerance

#Africa #equality #gender_equality #human_rights #ICC #morals #politics #prejudice #tolerance

Human Rights, Equality & Tolerance (2020)13
Pos.Lower is better
Avg Rank13
1S. Africa56.1
2Seychelles66.7
3Namibia69.4
4Mauritius72.4
5Senegal73.8
6Cape Verde75.0
7Burkina Faso76.1
8Mali82.2
9Ghana87.9
10S. Sudan90.5
...
52Mauritania144.4
53Sudan148.6
54Somalia159.5
Africa Avg108.2
World Avg87.9
q=54.

Human Rights struggle in much of Africa. The best countries in Africa at protecting human rights, engendering tolerance and supporting equality, are S. Africa, Seychelles and Namibia but the continent as a whole does poorly compared to the global average. The worst countries are Somalia, Sudan and Mauritania. Things are getting better. There is a rising expectation amongst Africans that governance must be fairer and less corrupt although this will cause more conflict for at least a generation58. In the last decade, a series of murderous dictators have been brought to justice59, and the developing courts of Africa have found themselves empowered to seek out human rights abusers at the highest levels. Although many countries are steeped in conflict, a message is being sent that war crimes and abusers cannot operate with immunity. When multiple rulers threatened to cease support for the International Criminal Court, an "an outpouring of popular support... helped to persuade most African governments to continue to stand behind the court60". In sub-Saharan Africa, a decrease in violence and increase in the rule of law and protections of human rights have led to a steady increase in peaceability since 200725.

For full commentary and data, see:

10. Responsibility Towards The Environment

#biodiversity #climate_change #deforestation #energy #food #meat #over-exploitation #sustainability #the_environment #veganism #vegetarianism

Pos.Forest Area Change 1990-2015 (2015)
Higher is better

%61
Environmental Performance (2018)
Higher is better
62
Energy to GDP Efficiency (2014)
Higher is better63
CBD
Earlier is better

Signed
Rational Beliefs on the Environment (2011)
Higher is better
%64
Meat Consumption (2021)
Lower is better

kg65
Green Future Index (2023)
Higher is better
Score66
1Algeria+17.357.210.001995 Nov 1223.5%17.93.1
2Angola-05.137.41998 Jun 3062.4%20.04.0
3Benin-25.238.204.691994 Sep 2832.6%15.6
4Botswana-21.051.712.351996 Jan 1020.4%30.1
5Burkina Faso-21.942.81993 Dec 2950.5%33.3
6Burundi-04.527.41997 Jul 1442.0%03.5
7Cameroon-22.640.808.331995 Jan 1739.0%14.63.8
8Cape Verde+55.756.91995 Jun 2738.4
9Central African Rep.-01.736.41995 Jun 1351.9%34.4
10Chad-27.345.31994 Sep 0552.8%47.1
11Comoros-24.544.21994 Dec 2828.3%34.5
12Congo, DR-04.930.41995 Mar 0322.8%03.0
13Congo, (Brazzaville)-01.742.41996 Oct 3044.0%46.0
14Ivory Coast+01.845.304.851995 Feb 2763.7%12.6
15Djibouti00.040.01994 Nov 3042.8%14.8
16Egypt+65.961.211.761994 Aug 3130.1%29.14.0
17Equatorial Guinea-15.760.41995 Mar 06
18Eritrea-06.839.31996 Jun 19
19Ethiopia-17.844.802.811994 Jul 0407.14.0
20Gabon+04.545.11997 Jun 1266.3
21Gambia+10.442.41994 Sep 0816.7
22Ghana+08.249.71994 Nov 2740.4%20.93.8
23Guinea-12.446.61993 Dec 2931.2%16.7
24Guinea-Bissau-11.044.71996 Jan 2514.7
25Kenya-06.647.305.241994 Oct 2452.1%10.34.7
26Lesotho+22.533.81995 Apr 1021.7
27Liberia-15.241.62001 Feb 0623.1%20.3
28Libya00.049.82001 Oct 1014.6%50.0
29Madagascar-08.933.71996 Jun 0262.8%05.4
30Malawi-19.249.21994 May 0322.0%27.4
31Mali-29.543.71995 Jun 2760.7%07.8
32Mauritania-45.939.21996 Nov 1438.0%32.4
33Mauritius-06.156.615.631993 Dec 2954.2
34Morocco+13.763.512.661995 Nov 1960.0%32.14.7
35Mozambique-12.546.402.471995 Nov 2346.5%10.4
36Namibia-21.058.512.351997 Aug 1436.6%37.2
37Niger-41.335.705.811995 Oct 2308.1
38Nigeria-59.454.807.301994 Nov 2725.3%07.04.2
39Rwanda+50.943.71996 Aug 2735.8%07.6
40Sao Tome & Principe-04.354.01999 Dec 2828.3
41Senegal-11.549.508.061995 Jan 1529.6%19.3
42Seychelles+01.166.01993 Dec 2970.6
43Sierra Leone-02.442.51995 Mar 1238.6%11.7
44Somalia-23.22009 Dec 10
45S. Africa00.044.704.481996 Jan 3126.2%71.65.2
46Sudan-37.551.51996 Jan 2846.9%19.9
47Swaziland+24.240.31995 Feb 0727.1
48Tanzania-17.650.804.811996 Jun 0644.2%12.1
49Togo-72.641.802.881996 Jan 0233.3%09.4
50Tunisia+61.962.411.241993 Dec 2919.3%27.8
51Uganda-56.444.31993 Dec 2938.6%09.43.7
52Zambia-07.951.005.711993 Dec 2941.9%18.33.3
53Zimbabwe-36.643.402.311995 Feb 0919.6%56.0
54S. Sudan2014 May 1820.2
Africa Avg-08.046.407.421899 Dec 3038.3%24.94.0
World Avg+02.856.409.291899 Dec 3039.9%52.54.8
q=54. No data: 710

11. Religion and Beliefs

#belief #buddhism #christianity #folk_religion #god #hinduism #human_development #islam #judaism #no_religion #religion #religiosity #secularisation

The vast majority of North Africa is Muslim, whilst sub-Saharan African is split between Islam in the North and Christianity in the south, but with considerable overlap. Christianity is likely to remain the majority religion on the continent out to 2045, but the proportion of the population who are Muslim will increase (mainly due to higher fertility rates). Indigenous beliefs are also practised in many parts of Africa, and in many cases have become entwined with Christianity and Islam

"Africa Out to 2045" by DCDC (2016)67

Wars Between Believers: Africa has suffered from a long history of religious conflict, not only between Christians and Muslims, but between both of those new faiths and traditional culture, and internal battles between different denominations.

"Chad has experienced some tensions between fundamentalist and moderate Muslims, Guinea has strong social pressure discouraging conversion from Islam, Mali experienced violence in 2003 between traditional Sunni practitioners and Wahhabi Sunnis, and Niger similarly saw mainstream Sunni youths demonstrating against the Wahhabist Izalay sect.68 [...] The most lethal religion-related armed conflict in recent decades occurred during the Sudanese civil war, which resulted in more than six million people being killed or displaced between 1989 and 2005. Religion played a central role in splitting the country into warring sides, primarily pitting government forces from the Muslim-majority north against an array of opposition forces from the south, which is largely Christian"69. Although, because of the prevalence of Sufi Islam (a kinder branch of Islam), sub-Saharan Africa does better.

Africa is seeing the growth of less tolerant religion in the form of Salafism and evangelical Pentecostalism, both of which use their influence to encourage conflict between communities. The UK Ministry of Defence's strategic analysis is that religion-inspired conflicts will increase.70

Some in the West argue against non-believers, stating that religion is required for morals. Guy Harrison uses Africa as an example of how religion fosters war.

There are very few atheists in sub-Saharan Africa yet that region is plagued with numerous wars decade after decade. Who can be blamed but believers?

"50 Reasons People Give for Believing in a God" by Guy Harrison (2008)71

Pos.Religiosity (2018)
Lower is better

%35
Disbelief In God (2007)
Higher is better
%72
Jews (2010)
%73
Christians (2010)
%73
Muslims (2010)
%73
Hindus (2010)
%73
Buddhists (2010)
%73
Folk Religion (2010)
%73
Unaffiliated (2010)
%73
1Algeria7300.10.297.90.10.10.11.8
2Angola20.190.50.20.10.14.25.1
3Benin00.153.023.80.10.118.15.0
4Botswana7100.172.10.40.30.16.020.6
5Burkina Faso9300.122.561.60.10.115.40.4
6Burundi00.191.52.80.10.15.70.1
7Cameroon9000.170.318.30.10.13.35.3
8Cape Verde0.189.10.10.10.11.59.1
9Central African Rep.20.189.58.50.10.11.01.0
10Chad8600.140.655.30.10.11.42.5
11Comoros0.10.598.30.10.11.00.1
12Congo, DR880.195.81.50.10.10.71.8
13Congo, (Brazzaville)30.185.91.20.10.12.89.0
14Ivory Coast00.144.137.50.10.110.28.0
15Djibouti890.22.396.90.10.10.30.2
16Egypt7200.15.194.90.10.10.10.1
17Equatorial Guinea0.188.74.00.10.11.75.0
18Eritrea0.162.936.60.10.10.40.1
19Ethiopia9800.162.834.60.10.12.60.1
20Gabon0.176.511.20.10.16.05.6
21Gambia00.14.595.10.10.10.10.1
22Ghana8900.174.915.80.10.14.94.2
23Guinea00.110.984.40.10.12.71.8
24Guinea-Bissau910.119.745.10.10.130.94.3
25Kenya8700.184.89.70.10.11.72.5
26Lesotho0.196.80.10.10.10.13.1
27Liberia9000.185.912.00.10.10.51.4
28Libya00.12.796.60.10.30.10.2
29Madagascar00.185.33.00.10.14.56.9
30Malawi00.182.713.00.10.11.72.5
31Mali9400.13.292.40.10.11.62.7
32Mauritania00.10.399.00.10.10.50.1
33Mauritius0.125.316.756.40.10.70.6
34Morocco9100.10.199.00.10.10.10.1
35Mozambique8750.156.718.00.10.17.417.9
36Namibia40.197.50.30.10.10.21.9
37Niger8600.10.898.40.10.10.10.7
38Nigeria8800.149.348.80.10.11.40.4
39Rwanda9000.193.41.80.10.11.03.6
40Sao Tome & Principe0.182.20.10.10.12.912.6
41Senegal9800.13.696.40.10.10.10.1
42Seychelles0.194.01.12.10.10.12.1
43Sierra Leone00.120.978.00.10.10.80.1
44Somalia00.10.199.00.10.10.10.1
45S. Africa7510.181.21.71.10.20.414.9
46Sudan0.15.490.70.10.12.81.0
47Swaziland0.188.10.20.10.11.010.1
48Tanzania9300.161.435.20.10.11.81.4
49Togo00.143.714.00.10.135.66.2
50Tunisia7800.10.299.00.10.10.10.2
51Uganda8600.186.711.50.30.10.90.5
52Zambia9100.197.60.50.10.10.30.5
53Zimbabwe40.187.00.90.10.13.87.9
54Mayotte0.10.798.60.10.10.50.2
55St Helena0.196.50.10.10.10.13.3
56Réunion0.187.64.24.50.20.42.0
57S. Sudan0.160.56.20.10.132.90.5
58Western Sahara0.10.299.00.10.10.10.4
Africa Avg87.00.50.152.039.21.20.13.93.4
World Avg54.39.90.560.622.42.03.52.77.9
q=58. No data: 374

Links:

Some notes from John R. Hinnells:

There are as many African religions as peoples or 'tribes', that is, many hundreds. [...] African religions belonged to pre-literate societies. This has affected ... our knowledge. [...] Non-literate religions change at least as much as literate ones, but changes go unrecorded, hence the mistaken view that African religions are unchanging. Their historical developments may be partially plotted through analysis of layers within current ritual and myth [and] historical documentation. [...] There has been some sharp reaction against [Christian texts on African religion that make a monotheistic God central to African beliefs]. There are certainly some peoples with either no conception of a supreme God or one so limited as to be effectively otiose (Achloli, Lango, Lovedu, Nyakyusa, Swazi, Zande; Jok). These are significant exceptions. [...] More characteristic is a pattern of intermediaries - ancestors or nature gods - to which most ritual and prayer are immediately directed.

"The Penguin Dictionary of Religions" by John R. Hinnells (1997)75

Ancestor Worship:.

In most although not all African religions (among exceptions are the Masai, Nuer, and Tiv) ancestors play a major role. [... They] are seen as elders, named and approached in much the same way as the most senior of living elders; yet they have additional mystical powers. [...] In more God-conscious societies ancestors may be approached simply as intermediaries to God, but where ritual, petition and sacrifice are regularly directed to ancestral spirits with little or no reference to God, it seems linguistically perverse to deny that this is worship - a word itself admitting a range of meaning. [...] In some west African societies (for example, Benin and the Ibo) ancestor veneration is combined with belief in their reincarnation in descendants.

"The Penguin Dictionary of Religions" by John R. Hinnells (1997)76

11.1. The Rise of Christianity in Africa77

#christianity #islam #kenya #malawi #nigeria #zambia

According to religion demographers David Barett and Todd Johnson, Christians numbered 10 million in 1900 and 30 million in 1945, but then jumped to 144 million by 1970 and further to 411 million by 2005. Africa's most dramatic Christian growth, in other words, occurred after decolonization. [...] The most important driver and beneficiary of Protestantism's demographic expansion across the global South has clearly been evangelicalism - particularly, in recent years, in its Pentecostal expressions.

Timothy Samuel Shah (2008)78 p. x.

Much of this rise has not been in the spirit of a healthy competition of ideas, wherein the religion that best makes sense grows in numbers. Organized and wealthy Christian evangelists have used their power and resources to systematically undermine and diminish African religion. Anthropologist Terence O. Ranger writes that "evangelicals of all kinds 'demonize' African religion and seek to expel it both from the private and the public sphere"79, and quotes Mutna (1999):

The modern African state, right from its inception, has relentlessly engaged in a campaign of the marginalization, at best, or eradication, at worst, of African religion... The destruction and delegitimation of African religion have been actively effected at the urging or with the collusion and for the benefit of, either or both Islam and Christianity... [T]he conscious, willful and planned displacement of African religion goes beyond and legitimate bounds of religious advocacy and violates the human rights of Africans:... it is in fact a repudiation... of the humanity of African culture.

Mutna (1999), 170.

With wealth comes power and influence, over both religion and government. In several countries "freedom of religion" has been enshrined into law, not to protect African religion, but to ensure the easy spread of evangelical churches - and Muslim outreach churches do exactly the same in countries where they have a foothold. "Mutua, an academic lawyer, shows that the constitutions of independent African states - Kenya, Malawi, Nigeria, Zambia, Congo, etc. - guarantee 'liberal generic protection of religious freedoms.' But these are defined in such a way that they refer exclusively to Islam and Christianity"79.

As such, Timothy S. Shah, senior research scholar at the Institute on Culture, Religion and World Affairs at Boston University, warns about "numerous instances" of Christian communities supporting any party, no matter how vile if it happens to further the interests of their own community.

It is also true that the contributors document numerous instances in which evangelical leaders and their constituencies have been all too willing to offer their fervent prayers and praise for dictators they deem 'godly' - a designation dictators usually earn by their adoption of biblical rhetoric and sponsorship of religious functions, particularly the ubiquitous evangelical crusade. In so doing, some evangelicals reproduce and indeed reinforce the corrupt clientelist politics rife in the region.

Timothy Samuel Shah (2008)78 p. xii-xiii.