The Human Truth Foundation

Which are the Best Countries in Asia?

By Vexen Crabtree 2013

Like this page:

Share this page:
Comments:
FB, LJ

#asia

Social & Moral
Development Index
1
Pos.Higher is better
Points1
1Hong Kong77.5
2Taiwan74.1
3Japan73.5
4Korea, S.67.9
5Singapore67.3
6Israel67.3
7Maldives63.0
8Cyprus62.6
9Brunei62.3
10Bhutan60.6
Asia Avg52.9
World Avg53.8
q=51.

Asia as a whole covers a huge range of countries, from full democracies to hardened dictatorships, and from highly developed technological countries, to nations of ill-educated and semi-literate clanspeople. Of this mix, which countries are a shining example to the others?

There are 59 locations that fall within this category. By adding up all the known populations that fall within these locations, and summing their physical land areas, we can calculate population densities. Some islands and territories can end up being counted twice depending on how they are classified and divided up politically, but, mostly such errors involve only small populations. So, some data on this collection of countries in total:


1. Social and Moral Development Index and Basic Demographics

The Social and Moral Development Index concentrates on moral issues and human rights, violence, public health, equality, tolerance, freedom and effectiveness in climate change mitigation and environmentalism, and on some technological issues. A country scores higher for achieving well in those areas, and for sustaining that achievement in the long term. Those countries towards the top of this index can truly said to be setting good examples and leading humankind onwards into a bright, humane, and free future. See: What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life.

Pos.Social & Moral
Higher is better

Points1
Life
Expectancy (2015)
Higher is better

Years2
Gross National
Income (2011)
Higher is better
PPP $2
UN HDI (2016)
Lower is better

Rank3
Population (2012)4Land Area (2011)
km25
People
Per km2
Lower is better
1Hong Kong77.584.16$54 265127.2m 1 0426 906
2Taiwan74.1
3Japan73.583.68$37 26817126.4m 364 500 347
4Korea, S.67.982.13$34 5411848.6m 97 100 500
5Singapore67.383.21$78 16255.3m 7007 509
6Israel67.382.56$31 215197.7m 21 640 356
7Maldives63.076.96$10 3831050.3m 3001 081
8Cyprus62.680.33$29 459331.1m 9 240 122
9Brunei62.379.02$72 843300.4m 5 270 78
10Bhutan60.669.85$7 0811320.8m 38 394 20
11Mongolia58.769.81$10 449922.8m1 553 560 2
12Malaysia57.274.90$24 6205929.3m 328 550 89
13Qatar55.278.32$129 916331.9m 11 610 167
14Georgia54.875.02$8 856704.3m 69 490 62
15Turkey54.875.53$18 7057174.5m 769 630 97
16Philippines54.568.34$8 39511696.5m 298 170 324
17UAE54.177.12$66 203428.1m 83 600 97
18Tajikistan53.969.58$2 6011297.1m 139 960 51
19Kuwait53.874.55$76 075512.9m 17 820 162
20Kyrgyzstan53.470.79$3 0971205.4m 191 800 28
21Armenia53.474.89$8 189843.1m 28 480 109
22Vietnam53.375.94$5 33511589.7m 310 070 289
23Uzbekistan53.269.40$5 74810528.1m 425 400 66
24Bahrain53.076.72$37 236471.4m 7601 789
25Sri Lanka52.775.05$10 7897321.2m 62 710 338
26Azerbaijan52.670.90$16 413789.4m 82 658 114
27Oman52.076.97$34 402522.9m 309 500 9
28Thailand51.474.62$14 5198769.9m 510 890 137
29Nepal50.569.99$2 33714431.0m 143 350 216
30Kazakhstan50.469.59$22 0935616.4m2 699 700 6
31Jordan50.174.18$10 111866.5m 88 780 73
32Laos50.066.60$5 0491386.4m 230 800 28
33Lebanon50.079.54$13 312764.3m 10 230 420
34Turkmenistan49.765.73$14 0261115.2m 469 930 11
35Korea, N.49.370.5224.6m 120 410 204
36Indonesia49.369.05$10 053113244.8m1 811 570 135
37Russia48.770.26$23 28649142.7m16 376 870 9
38China48.075.96$13 345901.4b9 327 490 145
39Iran47.875.58$16 3956975.6m1 628 550 46
40India47.768.32$5 6631311.3b2 973 190 423
41Timor-Leste (E. Timor)46.868.51$5 3711331.2m 14 870 80
42Saudi Arabia46.574.44$51 3203828.7m2 149 690 13
43Bangladesh46.171.99$3 341139152.4m 130 1701 171
44Cambodia44.868.81$3 09514314.5m 176 520 82
45Myanmar (Burma)44.166.12$4 94314548.7m 653 290 75
46Syria41.069.65$2 44114921.1m 183 630 115
47Afghanistan39.960.70$1 87116933.4m 652 230 51
48Palestine38.973.07$5 2561144.3m
49Pakistan38.766.37$5 031147180.0m 770 880 233
50Iraq36.169.63$11 60812133.7m 434 320 78
51Yemen33.364.05$2 30016825.6m 527 970 48
Asia Avg52.973.18$21 81788.287.4m 946 146 92
World Avg53.871.27$17 24094.336.0m 620 450 58
q=51.

Not showing due to lack of data: Abkhazia. This page only shows places where the database has enough data to be able to come to reasonable conclusions about each place. The main focus is on nation states, but, some distinct external territories may be listed if the database has enough information about them. Averages are calculated from as many valid data points as possible, meaning, that some territories and locations that are not listed above may still be used to calculate some of the average values. Some calculations only use Independent State data - hover the cursor over values to see hints.

Links:

2. Human Rights and Moral Development

The Arab World and Asia ... a region where the mean and median levels of performance are probably most charitably labeled poor.

"Universal Human Rights in Theory and Practice" by Jack Donnelly (2013)6

Pos.Social & Moral
Higher is better

Points1
Gender Inequality (2015)
Lower is better7
Nominal Commitment to HR (2009)
Higher is better

Treaties8
Press Freedom (2013)
Lower is better
9
LGBT Equality (2017)
Higher is better

Score10
1Hong Kong77.52616
2Taiwan74.1238225
3Japan73.50.1214251735
4Korea, S.67.90.0720244830
5Singapore67.30.0754343-15
6Israel67.30.1012329748
7Maldives63.00.31153110-19
8Cyprus62.60.1220138340
9Brunei62.363545-14
10Bhutan60.60.4832842-20
11Mongolia58.70.2817299325
12Malaysia57.20.2944273-19
13Qatar55.20.54103286-54
14Georgia54.80.3620300935
15Turkey54.80.3317465625
16Philippines54.50.4418431120
17UAE54.10.2373349-34
18Tajikistan53.90.3216357111
19Kuwait53.80.33122828-37
20Kyrgyzstan53.40.3918322015
21Armenia53.40.2917280420
22Vietnam53.30.3410717825
23Uzbekistan53.20.29146039-30
24Bahrain53.00.23126275-2
25Sri Lanka52.70.39135659-10
26Azerbaijan52.60.3321477315
27Oman52.00.2894151-22
28Thailand51.40.3711386034
29Nepal50.50.5013346125
30Kazakhstan50.40.201955088
31Jordan50.10.4814384712
32Laos50.00.4710679915
33Lebanon50.00.38123015-24
34Turkmenistan49.7177914-24
35Korea, N.49.3783908
36Indonesia49.30.47741051
37Russia48.70.271743421
38China48.00.1614730712
39Iran47.80.5197340-19
40India47.70.53104122-10
41Timor-Leste (E. Timor)46.817287230
42Saudi Arabia46.50.26105688-72
43Bangladesh46.10.52154201-17
44Cambodia44.80.4816418115
45Myanmar (Burma)44.10.3744471-10
46Syria41.00.55147853-84
47Afghanistan39.90.67133736-19
48Palestine38.94309
49Pakistan38.70.5565131-26
50Iraq36.10.5394467-29
51Yemen33.30.77166922-22
Asia Avg52.90.3612.74378-02.1
World Avg53.80.3615.1324912.6
q=51.

3. Religion and Beliefs

Pos.Religiosity (2009)
Lower is better
%11
Disbelief In God (2007)
Higher is better12
Jews (2010)
%13
Christians (2010)
%13
Muslims (2010)
%13
Hindus (2010)
%13
Buddhists (2010)
%13
Folk Religion (2010)
%13
Unaffiliated (2010)
%13
1Afghanistan9700.10.199.00.10.10.10.1
2Armenia73140.198.50.10.10.10.11.3
3Azerbaijan5000.13.096.90.10.10.10.1
4Bahrain940.614.570.39.82.50.11.9
5Bangladesh99.500.10.289.89.10.50.40.1
6Bhutan0.10.50.222.674.71.90.1
7Brunei00.19.475.10.38.66.20.4
8Cambodia9670.10.42.00.196.90.60.2
9China120.15.11.80.118.221.952.2
10Cyprus750.173.225.30.10.20.11.2
11Georgia8140.188.510.70.10.10.10.7
12India9030.12.514.479.50.80.50.1
13Indonesia9920.19.987.21.70.70.30.1
14Iran40.10.299.00.10.10.10.1
15Iraq8400.10.899.00.10.10.10.1
16Israel511575.62.018.60.10.30.23.1
17Japan24650.11.60.20.136.20.457.0
18Jordan00.12.297.20.10.40.10.1
19Kazakhstan43120.124.870.40.10.20.34.2
20Korea, N.0.12.00.10.11.512.371.3
21Korea, S.43300.129.40.20.122.90.846.4
22Kuwait9100.114.374.18.52.80.10.1
23Kyrgyzstan7270.111.488.00.10.10.10.4
24Laos50.11.50.10.166.030.70.9
25Lebanon8730.138.361.30.10.20.10.3
26Malaysia9600.19.463.76.017.72.30.7
27Maldives0.10.498.40.30.60.10.1
28Mongolia200.12.33.20.155.13.535.9
29Myanmar (Burma)0.17.84.01.780.15.80.5
30Nepal9300.10.54.680.710.33.70.3
31Oman00.16.585.95.50.80.10.2
32Pakistan9200.11.696.41.90.10.10.1
33Philippines9600.192.65.50.10.11.50.1
34Qatar950.113.867.713.83.10.10.9
35Russia34270.273.310.00.10.10.216.2
36Saudi Arabia9300.14.493.01.10.30.30.7
37Singapore70130.118.214.35.233.92.316.4
38Sri Lanka9900.17.39.813.669.30.10.1
39Syria8900.15.292.80.10.10.12.0
40Tajikistan8520.11.696.70.10.10.11.5
41Thailand9700.10.95.50.193.20.10.3
42Timor-Leste (E. Timor)0.199.00.10.10.10.10.1
43Turkey820.10.498.00.10.10.11.2
44Turkmenistan8020.16.493.00.10.10.10.5
45UAE9100.112.676.96.62.00.11.1
46Uzbekistan5140.12.396.70.10.10.10.8
47Vietnam30810.18.20.20.116.445.329.6
48Yemen9900.10.299.00.60.10.10.1
49Abkhazia
50Taiwan240.15.50.10.121.344.212.7
51Nagorno-Karabakh
52Northern Cyprus
53S. Ossetia
54Christmas Island
55Cocos (Keeling) Islands
56British Indian Ocean Territory
57Hong Kong240.114.31.80.413.212.856.1
58Macau0.17.20.20.117.358.915.4
59Palestine930.12.497.60.10.10.10.1
Asia Avg77.38.91.616.148.05.214.85.08.4
World Avg75.19.90.560.622.42.03.52.77.9
q=59.

Links:

Current edition: 2013 Nov 06
Last Modified: 2017 Dec 26
http://www.humantruth.info/asia.html
Parent page: Compare International Statistics by Region and Continent

All #tags used on this page - click for more:

#asia

Social Media

References: (What's this?)

Crabtree, Vexen
(2017) "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" (2017). Accessed 2017 Dec 30.

Donnelly, Jack
(2013) Universal Human Rights in Theory and Practice. 3rd edition. Published by Cornell University Press.

Gallup
(2009) Religiosity. gallup.com/poll/142727/.... The survey question was "Is religion an important part of your daily life?" and results are charted for those who said "yes". 1000 adults were polled in each of 114 countries.

Lynn, Harvey & Nyborg
(2009) Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations. Richard Lynn, John Harvey and Helmuth Nyborg article "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" in Intelligence (2009 Jan/Feb) vol. 37 issue 1 pages 11-15. Online at www.sciencedirect.com, accessed 2009 Sep 15.

Pew Forum. Pew Forum on Religion & Public Life.
(2012) The Global Religious Landscape: A Report on the Size and Distribution of the World's Major Religious Groups as of 2010. Published 2012 Dec 18, accessed online 2013 May 01.

United Nations
(2013) Human Development Report. Published by the UN Development Programme. This edition had the theme of The Rise of the South: Human Progress in a Diverse World. Available on hdr.undp.org/... UN Development Program: About the Human Development Index.
(2017) Human Development Report. Published by the UN Development Programme. Data for 2015. Available on hdr.undp.org/..

Footnotes

  1. "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" by Vexen Crabtree (2017)^^^
  2. UN (2017) Table 1. Higher is better.^
  3. UN (2017) Table 1. Lower is better.^
  4. UN (2013) Table 14.^
  5. World Bank data on data.worldbank.org accessed 2013 Nov 04.^
  6. Donnelly (2013) p178. Added to this page on 2017 Dec 26.^
  7. UN (2017) Table 5. Lower is better.^
  8. Max possible=24. Total amount of treaties ratified. Nominal Commitment to Human Rights report published by UCL School of Public Policy, London, UK, at ucl.ac.uk/spp/research/research-projects/nchr accessed 2011 Apr 30.^
  9. Reporters Without Borders Report "2013 World Press Freedom Index: Dashed hopes after spring" at fr.rsf.org/.../classement_2013_gb-bd.pdf accessed 2013 Feb.^
  10. Sources:^
  11. Gallup (2009) .^
  12. Zuckerman, P. (2007). Atheism: contemporary numbers and patterns. In M.Martin (Ed.), The Cambridge Companion to Atheism. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. In "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" by Lynn et al. (2009).^
  13. Pew Forum (2011) - data for 2010.^

©2017 Vexen Crabtree all rights reserved.
This site uses the HTF Disclaimer (as linked here)