The Human Truth Foundation

Which are the Best Countries in Asia?

By Vexen Crabtree 2013

Like this page:

Share this page:
Comments:
FB, LJ

Social and Moral Index
The Best Countries
CountryScore
1Hong Kong80.4
2Japan75.6
3Taiwan75.1
4Korea, S.71.8
5Singapore70.6
6Israel70.1
7Brunei68.9
8Maldives68.6
9Cyprus67.2
10Bhutan64.9
World Average57.5
Asia Average56.1
Data Source

Asia as a whole covers a huge range of countries, from full democracies to hardened dictatorships, and from highly developed technological countries, to nations of ill-educated and semi-literate clanspeople. Of this mix, which countries are a shining example to the others?

There are 59 locations that fall within this category. By adding up all the known populations that fall within these locations, and summing their physical land areas, we can calculate population densities. Some islands and territories can end up being counted twice depending on how they are classified and divided up politically, but, mostly such errors involve only small populations. So, some data on this collection of countries in total:


1. Social and Moral Development Index and Basic Demographics

The Social and Moral Development Index is a formulaic aggregation of many factors. It concentrates on moral issues and human rights, violence, equality, tolerance, freedom and effectiveness in climate change mitigation and environmentalism. A country scores higher for achieving well in those areas, and for sustaining that achievement in the long term. Those countries towards the top of this index can truly said to be setting good examples and leading humankind onwards into a bright, humane, and free future. See: "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" by Vexen Crabtree (2017).

CountrySocial & Moral
Development Index
1Higher
is better
Life Expectancy (2015)
Higher is better
2
Gross National Income Per-Capita (2011)
Higher is better2
UN HDI (2016)
Lower is better
3
PopulationLand Areakm2People
Per km2Higher
is worse
1Hong Kong80.484.16$54 26512 7 196 450 1 0426906
2Japan75.683.68$37 26817 126 434 653 364 500347
3Taiwan75.1
4Korea, S.71.882.13$34 54118 48 588 326 97 100500
5Singapore70.683.21$78 1625 5 256 278 7007509
6Israel70.182.56$31 21519 7 694 670 21 640356
7Brunei68.979.02$72 84330 412 892 5 27078
8Maldives68.676.96$10 383105 324 313 3001081
9Cyprus67.280.33$29 45933 1 129 166 9 240122
10Bhutan64.969.85$7 081132 750 443 38 39420
11Mongolia61.669.81$10 44992 2 844 0811 553 5602
12Georgia58.875.02$8 85670 4 304 363 69 49062
13Kyrgyzstan58.670.79$3 097120 5 448 085 191 80028
14Philippines57.868.34$8 395116 96 471 461 298 170324
15Turkey57.775.53$18 70571 74 508 771 769 63097
16Uzbekistan57.569.40$5 748105 28 077 486 425 40066
17Qatar57.578.32$129 91633 1 938 754 11 610167
18Malaysia57.274.90$24 62059 29 321 798 328 55089
19Bahrain57.176.72$37 23647 1 359 485 7601789
20Kuwait57.174.55$76 07551 2 891 553 17 820162
21Lebanon56.979.54$13 31276 4 291 719 10 230420
22Armenia56.774.89$8 18984 3 108 972 28 480109
23Vietnam56.175.94$5 335115 89 730 274 310 070289
24UAE55.277.12$66 20342 8 105 873 83 60097
25Thailand55.174.62$14 51987 69 892 142 510 890137
26Jordan55.074.18$10 11186 6 457 260 88 78073
27Korea, N.54.870.52 24 553 672 120 410204
28Sri Lanka54.775.05$10 78973 21 223 550 62 710338
29Azerbaijan54.670.90$16 41378 9 421 233 82 658114
30Turkmenistan54.465.73$14 026111 5 169 660 469 93011
31Kazakhstan54.369.59$22 09356 16 381 2972 699 7006
32Timor-Leste (E. Timor)54.068.51$5 371133 1 187 194 14 87080
33Oman54.076.97$34 40252 2 904 037 309 5009
34Tajikistan53.869.58$2 601129 7 078 755 139 96051
35Russia53.170.26$23 28649 142 703 18116 376 8709
36Indonesia52.869.05$10 053113 244 769 1101 811 570135
37Laos51.166.60$5 049138 6 373 934 230 80028
38China51.175.96$13 345901 353 600 6879 327 490145
39Cambodia50.268.81$3 095143 14 478 320 176 52082
40Palestine50.073.07$5 256114 4 270 791
41Syria49.169.65$2 441149 21 117 690 183 630115
42Nepal48.769.99$2 337144 31 011 137 143 350216
43Myanmar (Burma)48.366.12$4 943145 48 724 387 653 29075
44Bangladesh48.171.99$3 341139 152 408 774 130 1701171
45Iran48.075.58$16 39569 75 611 7981 628 55046
46Saudi Arabia46.774.44$51 32038 28 705 1332 149 69013
47India46.568.32$5 6631311 258 350 9712 973 190423
48Pakistan40.566.37$5 031147 179 951 140 770 880233
49Iraq38.769.63$11 608121 33 703 068 434 32078
50Afghanistan36.160.70$1 871169 33 397 058 652 23051
51Yemen35.864.05$2 300168 25 569 263 527 97048
World Average57.571.27$17 24094.3 25.74m 536 25448
Asia Average56.173.18$21 81788.2 87.38m 946 14692
Data Source

Not showing due to lack of data: Abkhazia, The British Indian Ocean Territory, Christmas Island, The Cocos (Keeling) Islands, Macau, Nagorno-Karabakh, Northern Cyprus and South Ossetia. This page only shows places where the database has enough data to be able to come to reasonable conclusions about each place. The main focus is on nation states, but, some distinct external territories may be listed if the database has enough information about them. Averages are calculated from as many valid data points as possible, meaning, that some territories and locations that are not listed above may still be used to calculate some of the average values. Some calculations only use Independent State data - hover the cursor over values to see hints.

Links:

2. Human Rights and Moral Development

CountrySocial & Moral
Development Index
1Higher
is better
Gender Inequality
(2015)4Lower
is better
Nominal Commitment to HR
(2009)5Higher
is better
Press Freedom
(2013)6Lower
is better
LGBT
Equality
7Higher
is better
1Hong Kong80.4261610
2Japan75.60.12142517110
3Taiwan75.1238215
4Korea, S.71.80.0720244820
5Singapore70.60.0754343-20
6Israel70.10.1012329740
7Brunei68.963545-120
8Maldives68.60.31153110-20
9Cyprus67.20.1220138325
10Bhutan64.90.4832842-10
11Mongolia61.60.2817299320
12Georgia58.80.3620300925
13Kyrgyzstan58.60.3918322010
14Philippines57.80.4418431118
15Turkey57.70.33174656100
16Uzbekistan57.50.29146039-30
17Qatar57.50.54103286-70
18Malaysia57.20.2944273-220
19Bahrain57.10.23126275-20
20Kuwait57.10.33122828-120
21Lebanon56.90.38123015-30
22Armenia56.70.2917280420
23Vietnam56.10.34107178100
24UAE55.20.2373349-520
25Thailand55.10.3711386030
26Jordan55.00.4814384710
27Korea, N.54.878390-20
28Sri Lanka54.70.391356590
29Azerbaijan54.60.3321477310
30Turkmenistan54.4177914-40
31Kazakhstan54.30.20195508-10
32Timor-Leste (E. Timor)54.017287220
33Oman54.00.2894151-50
34Tajikistan53.80.32163571-10
35Russia53.10.2717434220
36Indonesia52.80.4774105-10
37Laos51.10.4710679910
38China51.10.1614730710
39Cambodia50.20.4816418115
40Palestine50.04309
41Syria49.10.55147853-50
42Nepal48.70.5013346130
43Myanmar (Burma)48.30.3744471-200
44Bangladesh48.10.52154201-120
45Iran48.00.5197340-520
46Saudi Arabia46.70.26105688-520
47India46.50.5310412210
48Pakistan40.50.5565131-40
49Iraq38.70.5394467-10
50Afghanistan36.10.67133736-520
51Yemen35.80.77166922-520
World Average57.50.3615.13249-7
Asia Average56.10.3612.74378-61

3. Religion and Beliefs

#buddhism #christianity #hinduism #islam #judaism

Disbelief
in God
(2004)8
Religiosity
(2009)9
Jews
(2010)10
Christians
(2010)10
Muslims
(2010)10
Hindus
(2010)10
Buddhists
(2010)10
Folk
Religion
(2010)10
Unaffiliated
(2010)10
Abkhazia
Afghanistan0%97%0.1%0.1%99.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Armenia14%73%0.1%98.5%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.3%
Azerbaijan0%50%0.1%3.0%96.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Bahrain94%0.6%14.5%70.3%9.8%2.5%0.1%1.9%
Bangladesh0%99.5%0.1%0.2%89.8%9.1%0.5%0.4%0.1%
Bhutan0.1%0.5%0.2%22.6%74.7%1.9%0.1%
British Indian Ocean Territory
Brunei0%0.1%9.4%75.1%0.3%8.6%6.2%0.4%
Cambodia7%96%0.1%0.4%2.0%0.1%96.9%0.6%0.2%
China12%0.1%5.1%1.8%0.1%18.2%21.9%52.2%
Christmas Island
Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Cyprus75%0.1%73.2%25.3%0.1%0.2%0.1%1.2%
Georgia4%81%0.1%88.5%10.7%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.7%
Hong Kong24%0.1%14.3%1.8%0.4%13.2%12.8%56.1%
India3%90%0.1%2.5%14.4%79.5%0.8%0.5%0.1%
Indonesia2%99%0.1%9.9%87.2%1.7%0.7%0.3%0.1%
Iran4%0.1%0.2%99.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Iraq0%84%0.1%0.8%99.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Israel15%51%75.6%2.0%18.6%0.1%0.3%0.2%3.1%
Japan65%24%0.1%1.6%0.2%0.1%36.2%0.4%57.0%
Jordan0%0.1%2.2%97.2%0.1%0.4%0.1%0.1%
Kazakhstan12%43%0.1%24.8%70.4%0.1%0.2%0.3%4.2%
Korea, N.0.1%2.0%0.1%0.1%1.5%12.3%71.3%
Korea, S.30%43%0.1%29.4%0.2%0.1%22.9%0.8%46.4%
Kuwait0%91%0.1%14.3%74.1%8.5%2.8%0.1%0.1%
Kyrgyzstan7%72%0.1%11.4%88.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.4%
Laos5%0.1%1.5%0.1%0.1%66.0%30.7%0.9%
Lebanon3%87%0.1%38.3%61.3%0.1%0.2%0.1%0.3%
Macau0.1%7.2%0.2%0.1%17.3%58.9%15.4%
Malaysia0%96%0.1%9.4%63.7%6.0%17.7%2.3%0.7%
Maldives0.1%0.4%98.4%0.3%0.6%0.1%0.1%
Mongolia20%0.1%2.3%3.2%0.1%55.1%3.5%35.9%
Myanmar (Burma)0.1%7.8%4.0%1.7%80.1%5.8%0.5%
Nagorno-Karabakh
Nepal0%93%0.1%0.5%4.6%80.7%10.3%3.7%0.3%
Northern Cyprus
Oman0%0.1%6.5%85.9%5.5%0.8%0.1%0.2%
Pakistan0%92%0.1%1.6%96.4%1.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Palestine93%0.1%2.4%97.6%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Philippines0%96%0.1%92.6%5.5%0.1%0.1%1.5%0.1%
Qatar95%0.1%13.8%67.7%13.8%3.1%0.1%0.9%
Russia27%34%0.2%73.3%10.0%0.1%0.1%0.2%16.2%
Saudi Arabia0%93%0.1%4.4%93.0%1.1%0.3%0.3%0.7%
Singapore13%70%0.1%18.2%14.3%5.2%33.9%2.3%16.4%
S. Ossetia
Sri Lanka0%99%0.1%7.3%9.8%13.6%69.3%0.1%0.1%
Syria0%89%0.1%5.2%92.8%0.1%0.1%0.1%2.0%
Taiwan24%0.1%5.5%0.1%0.1%21.3%44.2%12.7%
Tajikistan2%85%0.1%1.6%96.7%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.5%
Thailand0%97%0.1%0.9%5.5%0.1%93.2%0.1%0.3%
Timor-Leste (E. Timor)0.1%99.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Turkey82%0.1%0.4%98.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.2%
Turkmenistan2%80%0.1%6.4%93.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.5%
UAE0%91%0.1%12.6%76.9%6.6%2.0%0.1%1.1%
Uzbekistan4%51%0.1%2.3%96.7%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.8%
Vietnam81%30%0.1%8.2%0.2%0.1%16.4%45.3%29.6%
Yemen0%99%0.1%0.2%99.0%0.6%0.1%0.1%0.1%
World Averages9.9%75.1%0.5%60.6%22.4%2.0%3.5%2.7%7.9%
Asia Averages8.9%77.3%1.6%16.1%48.0%5.2%14.8%5.0%8.4%
Data Source

Links:

Current edition: 2013 Nov 06
Last Modified: 2017 Mar 22
http://www.humantruth.info/asia.html
Parent page: Compare International Statistics by Region and Continent

All #tags used on this page - click for more:

#buddhism #christianity #hinduism #islam #judaism

Social Media

References: (What's this?)

Crabtree, Vexen
(2017) "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" (2017). Accessed 2017 Apr 26.

Gallup
(2009) Religiosity. gallup.com/poll/142727/.... The survey question was "Is religion an important part of your daily life?" and results are charted for those who said "yes". 1000 adults were polled in each of 114 countries.

Lynn, Harvey & Nyborg
(2009) Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations. Richard Lynn, John Harvey and Helmuth Nyborg article "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" in Intelligence (2009 Jan/Feb) vol. 37 issue 1 pages 11-15. Online at www.sciencedirect.com, accessed 2009 Sep 15.

Pew Forum. Pew Forum on Religion & Public Life.
(2012) The Global Religious Landscape: A Report on the Size and Distribution of the World's Major Religious Groups as of 2010. Published 2012 Dec 18, accessed online 2013 May 01.

United Nations
(2013) Human Development Report. This edition had the theme of The Rise of the South: Human Progress in a Diverse World. Published on the United Nation's HDR website at hdr.undp.org/.../hdr2013/ (accessed throughout 2013). UN Development Program: About the Human Development Index.
(2017) Human Development Report. Published by the UN Development Programme. Data for 2015. Analysis conducted by the UN Development Report Office. Available on hdr.undp.org/..

Footnotes

  1. The Social and Moral Index by Vexen Crabtree (As of 2017 Apr 26).^^
  2. UN (2017) Table 1. Higher is better.^
  3. UN (2017) Table 1. Lower is better.^
  4. UN (2017) Table 5. Lower is better.^
  5. Max possible=24. Total amount of treaties ratified. Nominal Commitment to Human Rights report published by UCL School of Public Policy, London, UK, at ucl.ac.uk/spp/research/research-projects/nchr accessed 2011 Apr 30.^
  6. Reporters Without Borders Report "2013 World Press Freedom Index: Dashed hopes after spring" at fr.rsf.org/.../classement_2013_gb-bd.pdf accessed 2013 Feb.^
  7. LGBT sources:^
  8. Zuckerman, P. (2007). Atheism: contemporary numbers and patterns. In M.Martin (Ed.), The Cambridge Companion to Atheism. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. In "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" by Lynn et al. (2009).^
  9. Gallup (2009).^
  10. Pew Forum (2011) - data for 2010.^

©2017. All rights reserved.