The Human Truth Foundation

Which are the Best Countries in Asia?

By Vexen Crabtree 2013

Like this page:

Share this page:
Comments:
FB, LJ

#Asia

Social & Moral
Development Index
Higher is better

Points1
1Hong Kong75.8
2Taiwan75.4
3Japan73.5
4Korea, S.68.2
5Israel67.0
6Singapore66.9
7Maldives66.0
8Brunei62.9
9Cyprus62.1
10Bhutan61.3
Asia Avg53.9
World Avg54.5
q=51.

Asia as a whole covers a huge range of countries, from full democracies to hardened dictatorships, and from highly developed technological countries, to nations of ill-educated and semi-literate clanspeople. Of this mix, which countries are a shining example to the others?

There are 59 locations that fall within this category. By adding up all the known populations that fall within these locations, and summing their physical land areas, we can calculate population densities. Some islands and territories can end up being counted twice depending on how they are classified and divided up politically, but, mostly such errors involve only small populations. So, some data on this collection of countries in total:


1. Social and Moral Development Index and Basic Demographics

The Social and Moral Development Index concentrates on moral issues and human rights, violence, public health, equality, tolerance, freedom and effectiveness in climate change mitigation and environmentalism, and on some technological issues. A country scores higher for achieving well in those areas, and for sustaining that achievement in the long term. Those countries towards the top of this index can truly said to be setting good examples and leading humankind onwards into a bright, humane, and free future. See: What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life.

Social & Moral
Higher is better

Points1
Life
Expectancy (2015)
Higher is better

Years2
Gross National
Income (2011)
Higher is better
PPP $2
UN HDI (2016)
Lower is better

Rank3
Population (2012)4Land Area (2011)
km25
People
Per km2
Lower is better
1Hong Kong75.884.16$54 265127.2m 1 0426 906
2Taiwan75.4
3Japan73.583.68$37 26817126.4m 364 500 347
4Korea, S.68.282.13$34 5411848.6m 97 100 500
5Israel67.082.56$31 215197.7m 21 640 356
6Singapore66.983.21$78 16255.3m 7007 509
7Maldives66.076.96$10 3831050.3m 3001 081
8Brunei62.979.02$72 843300.4m 5 270 78
9Cyprus62.180.33$29 459331.1m 9 240 122
10Bhutan61.369.85$7 0811320.8m 38 394 20
11Mongolia59.769.81$10 449922.8m1 553 560 2
12Malaysia57.474.90$24 6205929.3m 328 550 89
13Uzbekistan56.369.40$5 74810528.1m 425 400 66
14Qatar56.078.32$129 916331.9m 11 610 167
15Tajikistan55.869.58$2 6011297.1m 139 960 51
16Turkey55.675.53$18 7057174.5m 769 630 97
17Philippines55.568.34$8 39511696.5m 298 170 324
18Kyrgyzstan55.170.79$3 0971205.4m 191 800 28
19Kuwait55.074.55$76 075512.9m 17 820 162
20Vietnam54.775.94$5 33511589.7m 310 070 289
21Georgia54.775.02$8 856704.3m 69 490 62
22Armenia54.574.89$8 189843.1m 28 480 109
23Sri Lanka54.275.05$10 7897321.2m 62 710 338
24Azerbaijan54.070.90$16 413789.4m 82 658 114
25Bahrain53.676.72$37 236471.4m 7601 789
26Korea, N.53.570.5224.6m 120 410 204
27Oman53.176.97$34 402522.9m 309 500 9
28Turkmenistan52.865.73$14 0261115.2m 469 930 11
29Lebanon52.279.54$13 312764.3m 10 230 420
30Thailand52.074.62$14 5198769.9m 510 890 137
31UAE51.977.12$66 203428.1m 83 600 97
32Nepal51.869.99$2 33714431.0m 143 350 216
33Kazakhstan51.769.59$22 0935616.4m2 699 700 6
34Laos51.666.60$5 0491386.4m 230 800 28
35Indonesia50.469.05$10 053113244.8m1 811 570 135
36Jordan50.474.18$10 111866.5m 88 780 73
37Russia50.270.26$23 28649142.7m16 376 870 9
38India49.068.32$5 6631311.3b2 973 190 423
39China48.875.96$13 345901.4b9 327 490 145
40Timor-Leste (E. Timor)48.168.51$5 3711331.2m 14 870 80
41Bangladesh47.671.99$3 341139152.4m 130 1701 171
42Iran47.375.58$16 3956975.6m1 628 550 46
43Cambodia46.568.81$3 09514314.5m 176 520 82
44Saudi Arabia46.274.44$51 3203828.7m2 149 690 13
45Myanmar (Burma)45.266.12$4 94314548.7m 653 290 75
46Syria44.869.65$2 44114921.1m 183 630 115
47Pakistan40.266.37$5 031147180.0m 770 880 233
48Afghanistan40.060.70$1 87116933.4m 652 230 51
49Palestine38.973.07$5 2561144.3m
50Iraq38.569.63$11 60812133.7m 434 320 78
51Yemen32.864.05$2 30016825.6m 527 970 48
Asia Avg53.973.18$21 81788.287.4m 946 146 92
World Avg54.571.27$17 24094.336.0m 620 450 58
q=51.

Not showing due to lack of data: Abkhazia. This page only shows places where the database has enough data to be able to come to reasonable conclusions about each place. The main focus is on nation states, but, some distinct external territories may be listed if the database has enough information about them. Averages are calculated from as many valid data points as possible, meaning, that some territories and locations that are not listed above may still be used to calculate some of the average values. Some calculations only use Independent State data - hover the cursor over values to see hints.

Links:

2. Human Rights and Moral Development

Social & Moral
Higher is better

Points1
Gender Inequality (2015)
Lower is better6
Nominal Commitment to HR (2009)
Higher is better

Treaties7
Press Freedom (2013)
Lower is better
8
LGBT Equality (2013)
Higher is better

Score9
1Hong Kong75.8261610
2Taiwan75.4238215
3Japan73.50.12142517110
4Korea, S.68.20.0720244820
5Israel67.00.1012329740
6Singapore66.90.0754343-20
7Maldives66.00.31153110-20
8Brunei62.963545-120
9Cyprus62.10.1220138325
10Bhutan61.30.4832842-10
11Mongolia59.70.2817299320
12Malaysia57.40.2944273-220
13Uzbekistan56.30.29146039-30
14Qatar56.00.54103286-70
15Tajikistan55.80.32163571-10
16Turkey55.60.33174656100
17Philippines55.50.4418431118
18Kyrgyzstan55.10.3918322010
19Kuwait55.00.33122828-120
20Vietnam54.70.34107178100
21Georgia54.70.3620300925
22Armenia54.50.2917280420
23Sri Lanka54.20.391356590
24Azerbaijan54.00.3321477310
25Bahrain53.60.23126275-20
26Korea, N.53.578390-20
27Oman53.10.2894151-50
28Turkmenistan52.8177914-40
29Lebanon52.20.38123015-30
30Thailand52.00.3711386030
31UAE51.90.2373349-520
32Nepal51.80.5013346130
33Kazakhstan51.70.20195508-10
34Laos51.60.4710679910
35Indonesia50.40.4774105-10
36Jordan50.40.4814384710
37Russia50.20.2717434220
38India49.00.5310412210
39China48.80.1614730710
40Timor-Leste (E. Timor)48.117287220
41Bangladesh47.60.52154201-120
42Iran47.30.5197340-520
43Cambodia46.50.4816418115
44Saudi Arabia46.20.26105688-520
45Myanmar (Burma)45.20.3744471-200
46Syria44.80.55147853-50
47Pakistan40.20.5565131-40
48Afghanistan40.00.67133736-520
49Palestine38.94309
50Iraq38.50.5394467-10
51Yemen32.80.77166922-520
Asia Avg53.90.3612.74378-61.4
World Avg54.50.3615.13249-07.3
q=51.

3. Religion and Beliefs

Religiosity (2009)
Lower is better
%10
Disbelief In God (2007)
Higher is better11
Jews
(2010)12
Christians
(2010)12
Muslims
(2010)12
Hindus
(2010)12
Buddhists
(2010)12
Folk ReligionUnaffiliated
1Afghanistan9700.1%0.1%99.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
2Armenia73140.1%98.5%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.3%
3Azerbaijan5000.1%3.0%96.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
4Bahrain940.6%14.5%70.3%9.8%2.5%0.1%1.9%
5Bangladesh99.500.1%0.2%89.8%9.1%0.5%0.4%0.1%
6Bhutan0.1%0.5%0.2%22.6%74.7%1.9%0.1%
7Brunei00.1%9.4%75.1%0.3%8.6%6.2%0.4%
8Cambodia9670.1%0.4%2.0%0.1%96.9%0.6%0.2%
9China120.1%5.1%1.8%0.1%18.2%21.9%52.2%
10Cyprus750.1%73.2%25.3%0.1%0.2%0.1%1.2%
11Georgia8140.1%88.5%10.7%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.7%
12India9030.1%2.5%14.4%79.5%0.8%0.5%0.1%
13Indonesia9920.1%9.9%87.2%1.7%0.7%0.3%0.1%
14Iran40.1%0.2%99.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
15Iraq8400.1%0.8%99.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
16Israel511575.6%2.0%18.6%0.1%0.3%0.2%3.1%
17Japan24650.1%1.6%0.2%0.1%36.2%0.4%57.0%
18Jordan00.1%2.2%97.2%0.1%0.4%0.1%0.1%
19Kazakhstan43120.1%24.8%70.4%0.1%0.2%0.3%4.2%
20Korea, N.0.1%2.0%0.1%0.1%1.5%12.3%71.3%
21Korea, S.43300.1%29.4%0.2%0.1%22.9%0.8%46.4%
22Kuwait9100.1%14.3%74.1%8.5%2.8%0.1%0.1%
23Kyrgyzstan7270.1%11.4%88.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.4%
24Laos50.1%1.5%0.1%0.1%66.0%30.7%0.9%
25Lebanon8730.1%38.3%61.3%0.1%0.2%0.1%0.3%
26Malaysia9600.1%9.4%63.7%6.0%17.7%2.3%0.7%
27Maldives0.1%0.4%98.4%0.3%0.6%0.1%0.1%
28Mongolia200.1%2.3%3.2%0.1%55.1%3.5%35.9%
29Myanmar (Burma)0.1%7.8%4.0%1.7%80.1%5.8%0.5%
30Nepal9300.1%0.5%4.6%80.7%10.3%3.7%0.3%
31Oman00.1%6.5%85.9%5.5%0.8%0.1%0.2%
32Pakistan9200.1%1.6%96.4%1.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%
33Philippines9600.1%92.6%5.5%0.1%0.1%1.5%0.1%
34Qatar950.1%13.8%67.7%13.8%3.1%0.1%0.9%
35Russia34270.2%73.3%10.0%0.1%0.1%0.2%16.2%
36Saudi Arabia9300.1%4.4%93.0%1.1%0.3%0.3%0.7%
37Singapore70130.1%18.2%14.3%5.2%33.9%2.3%16.4%
38Sri Lanka9900.1%7.3%9.8%13.6%69.3%0.1%0.1%
39Syria8900.1%5.2%92.8%0.1%0.1%0.1%2.0%
40Tajikistan8520.1%1.6%96.7%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.5%
41Thailand9700.1%0.9%5.5%0.1%93.2%0.1%0.3%
42Timor-Leste (E. Timor)0.1%99.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
43Turkey820.1%0.4%98.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.2%
44Turkmenistan8020.1%6.4%93.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.5%
45UAE9100.1%12.6%76.9%6.6%2.0%0.1%1.1%
46Uzbekistan5140.1%2.3%96.7%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.8%
47Vietnam30810.1%8.2%0.2%0.1%16.4%45.3%29.6%
48Yemen9900.1%0.2%99.0%0.6%0.1%0.1%0.1%
49Abkhazia-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%
50Taiwan240.1%5.5%0.1%0.1%21.3%44.2%12.7%
51Nagorno-Karabakh-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%
52Northern Cyprus-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%
53S. Ossetia-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%
54Christmas Island-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%
55Cocos (Keeling) Islands-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%
56British Indian Ocean Territory-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%-1.0%
57Hong Kong240.1%14.3%1.8%0.4%13.2%12.8%56.1%
58Macau0.1%7.2%0.2%0.1%17.3%58.9%15.4%
59Palestine930.1%2.4%97.6%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Asia Avg77.38.91.6%16.1%48.0%5.2%14.8%5.0%8.4%
World Avg75.19.90.5%60.6%22.4%2.0%3.5%2.7%7.9%
q=59.

Links:

Current edition: 2013 Nov 06
Last Modified: 2017 Mar 22
http://www.humantruth.info/asia.html
Parent page: Compare International Statistics by Region and Continent

All #tags used on this page - click for more:

#Asia

Social Media

References: (What's this?)

Crabtree, Vexen
(2017) "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" (2017). Accessed 2017 Jun 22.

Gallup
(2009) Religiosity. gallup.com/poll/142727/.... The survey question was "Is religion an important part of your daily life?" and results are charted for those who said "yes". 1000 adults were polled in each of 114 countries.

Lynn, Harvey & Nyborg
(2009) Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations. Richard Lynn, John Harvey and Helmuth Nyborg article "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" in Intelligence (2009 Jan/Feb) vol. 37 issue 1 pages 11-15. Online at www.sciencedirect.com, accessed 2009 Sep 15.

Pew Forum. Pew Forum on Religion & Public Life.
(2012) The Global Religious Landscape: A Report on the Size and Distribution of the World's Major Religious Groups as of 2010. Published 2012 Dec 18, accessed online 2013 May 01.

United Nations
(2013) Human Development Report. This edition had the theme of The Rise of the South: Human Progress in a Diverse World. Published on the United Nation's HDR website at hdr.undp.org/.../hdr2013/ (accessed throughout 2013). UN Development Program: About the Human Development Index.
(2017) Human Development Report. Published by the UN Development Programme. Data for 2015. Analysis conducted by the UN Development Report Office. Available on hdr.undp.org/..

Footnotes

  1. "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" by Vexen Crabtree (2017)^^^
  2. UN (2017) Table 1. Higher is better.^
  3. UN (2017) Table 1. Lower is better.^
  4. UN (2013) Table 14.^
  5. World Bank data on data.worldbank.org accessed 2013 Nov 04.^
  6. UN (2017) Table 5. Lower is better.^
  7. Max possible=24. Total amount of treaties ratified. Nominal Commitment to Human Rights report published by UCL School of Public Policy, London, UK, at ucl.ac.uk/spp/research/research-projects/nchr accessed 2011 Apr 30.^
  8. Reporters Without Borders Report "2013 World Press Freedom Index: Dashed hopes after spring" at fr.rsf.org/.../classement_2013_gb-bd.pdf accessed 2013 Feb.^
  9. Higher is better. Sources:^
  10. Gallup (2009) .^
  11. Zuckerman, P. (2007). Atheism: contemporary numbers and patterns. In M.Martin (Ed.), The Cambridge Companion to Atheism. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. In "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" by Lynn et al. (2009).^
  12. Pew Forum (2011) - data for 2010.^

©2017. All rights reserved.