Which are the Best Countries in Asia?

Social and Moral Index
The Best Countries
CountryScore
1Hong Kong82.8
2Japan79.0
3Korea, S.74.5
4Singapore71.0
5Cyprus69.8
6Brunei67.2
7Israel66.6
8Maldives63.1
9Georgia62.5
10Armenia62.4
World Average58.9
Asia Average55.2
Data Source

Asia as a whole covers a huge range of countries, from full democracies to hardened dictatorships, and from highly developed technological countries, to nations of ill-educated and semi-literate clanspeople. Of this mix, which countries are a shining example to the others?

There are 59 locations that fall within this category. By adding up all the known populations that fall within these locations, and summing their physical land areas, we can calculate population densities. Some islands and territories can end up being counted twice depending on how they are classified and divided up politically, but, mostly such errors involve only small populations. So, some data on this collection of countries in total:


1. Social and Moral Development Index and Basic Demographics

The Social and Moral Development Index is a formulaic aggregation of many factors. It concentrates on moral issues and human rights, violence, equality, tolerance, freedom and effectiveness in climate change mitigation and environmentalism. A country scores higher for achieving well in those areas, and for sustaining that achievement in the long term. Those countries towards the top of this index can truly said to be setting good examples and leading humankind onwards into a bright, humane, and free future. See: "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" by Vexen Crabtree (2013).

CountrySocial & Moral
Development Index
1Higher
is better
Life
Expectancy
Higher
is better
Gross
National
Income PPHigher
is richer
UN's Human
Development
IndexHigher
is better
PopulationLand Areakm2People
Per km2Higher
is worse
1Hong Kong82.883.0yrs$45 5980.91 7 196 450 1 0426906
2Japan79.083.6yrs$32 5450.91 126 434 653 364 500347
3Korea, S.74.580.7yrs$28 2310.91 48 588 326 97 100500
4Singapore71.081.2yrs$52 6130.89 5 256 278 7007509
5Cyprus69.879.8yrs$23 8250.85 1 129 166 9 240122
6Brunei67.278.1yrs$45 6900.86 412 892 5 27078
7Israel66.681.9yrs$26 2240.90 7 694 670 21 640356
8Maldives63.177.1yrs$7 4780.69 324 313 3001081
9Georgia62.573.9yrs$5 0050.74 4 304 363 69 49062
10Armenia62.474.4yrs$5 5400.73 3 108 972 28 480109
11Kyrgyzstan61.968.0yrs$2 0090.62 5 448 085 191 80028
12Mongolia61.468.8yrs$4 2450.68 2 844 0811 553 5602
13Jordan60.573.5yrs$5 2720.70 6 457 260 88 78073
14Turkey60.474.2yrs$13 7100.72 74 508 771 769 63097
15Bhutan59.167.6yrs$5 2460.54 750 443 38 39420
16UAE58.876.7yrs$42 7160.82 8 105 873 83 60097
17Philippines58.669.0yrs$3 7520.65 96 471 461 298 170324
18Qatar58.478.5yrs$87 4780.83 1 938 754 11 610167
19Russia58.469.1yrs$14 4610.79 142 703 18116 376 8709
20Azerbaijan58.170.9yrs$8 1530.73 9 421 233 82 658114
21Oman58.173.2yrs$24 0920.73 2 904 037 309 5009
22Malaysia57.874.5yrs$13 6760.77 29 321 798 328 55089
23Kazakhstan57.567.4yrs$10 4510.75 16 381 2972 699 7006
24Kuwait57.174.7yrs$52 7930.79 2 891 553 17 820162
25Vietnam55.575.4yrs$2 9700.62 89 730 274 310 070289
26Bahrain55.375.2yrs$19 1540.80 1 359 485 7601789
27Lebanon54.972.8yrs$12 3640.74 4 291 719 10 230420
28Tajikistan54.867.8yrs$2 1190.62 7 078 755 139 96051
29Thailand53.474.3yrs$7 7220.69 69 892 142 510 890137
30Sri Lanka53.475.1yrs$5 1700.71 21 223 550 62 710338
31Timor-Leste (E. Timor)53.062.9yrs$5 4460.58 1 187 194 14 87080
32Palestine52.773.0yrs$3 3590.67 4 270 791
33China52.273.7yrs$7 9450.701 353 600 6879 327 490145
34Uzbekistan52.068.6yrs$3 2010.65 28 077 486 425 40066
35Korea, N.51.169.0yrs 24 553 672 120 410204
36Turkmenistan51.065.2yrs$7 7820.70 5 169 660 469 93011
37Indonesia50.869.8yrs$4 1540.63 244 769 1101 811 570135
38Cambodia49.863.6yrs$2 0950.54 14 478 320 176 52082
39Nepal46.669.1yrs$1 1370.46 31 011 137 143 350216
40Laos45.867.8yrs$2 4350.54 6 373 934 230 80028
41Syria45.576.0yrs$4 6740.65 21 117 690 183 630115
42Myanmar (Burma)45.465.7yrs$1 8170.50 48 724 387 653 29075
43Bangladesh44.769.2yrs$1 7850.52 152 408 774 130 1701171
44Iran44.173.2yrs$10 6950.74 75 611 7981 628 55046
45Saudi Arabia42.974.1yrs$22 6160.78 28 705 1332 149 69013
46India40.265.8yrs$3 2850.551 258 350 9712 973 190423
47Pakistan39.465.7yrs$2 5660.51 179 951 140 770 880233
48Iraq36.269.6yrs$3 5570.59 33 703 068 434 32078
49Yemen35.565.9yrs$1 8200.46 25 569 263 527 97048
50Afghanistan27.449.1yrs$1 0000.37 33 397 058 652 23051
World Average58.970.0yrs$12 7030.67 25.74m 536 25448
Asia Average55.271.9yrs$14 3200.69 87.38m 946 14692
Data Source

Not showing due to lack of data: Abkhazia, The British Indian Ocean Territory, Christmas Island, The Cocos (Keeling) Islands, Macau, Nagorno-Karabakh, Northern Cyprus, South Ossetia and Taiwan. This page only shows places where the database has enough data to be able to come to reasonable conclusions about each place. The main focus is on nation states, but, some distinct external territories may be listed if the database has enough information about them. Averages are calculated from as many valid data points as possible, meaning, that some territories and locations that are not listed above may still be used to calculate some of the average values. Some calculations only use Independent State data - hover the cursor over values to see hints.

Links:

2. Human Rights and Moral Development

CountrySocial & Moral
Development Index
1Higher
is better
Gender
Inequality2Lower
is better
Human Rights
Treaties3Higher
is better
Press
Freedom4Higher
is better
LGBT
Equality
5Higher
is better
1Hong Kong82.873.810
2Japan79.00.131474.8110
3Korea, S.74.50.152075.520
4Singapore71.00.10556.6-20
5Cyprus69.80.132086.225
6Brunei67.2664.6-120
7Israel66.60.141267.040
8Maldives63.10.361568.9-20
9Georgia62.50.442069.925
10Armenia62.40.341772.020
11Kyrgyzstan61.90.361867.810
12Mongolia61.40.331770.120
13Jordan60.50.481461.510
14Turkey60.40.371753.4100
15Bhutan59.10.46371.6-10
16UAE58.80.24766.5-520
17Philippines58.60.421856.918
18Qatar58.40.551067.1-70
19Russia58.40.311756.620
20Azerbaijan58.10.322152.310
21Oman58.10.34958.5-50
22Malaysia57.80.26457.3-220
23Kazakhstan57.50.311944.9-10
24Kuwait57.10.271271.7-120
25Vietnam55.50.301028.2100
26Bahrain55.30.261237.2-20
27Lebanon54.90.431269.8-30
28Tajikistan54.80.341664.3-10
29Thailand53.40.361161.430
30Sri Lanka53.40.401343.40
31Timor-Leste (E. Timor)53.01771.320
32Palestine52.756.9
33China52.20.211426.910
34Uzbekistan52.01439.6-30
35Korea, N.51.1716.1-20
36Turkmenistan51.01720.9-40
37Indonesia50.80.49759.0-10
38Cambodia49.80.471658.215
39Nepal46.60.491365.430
40Laos45.80.481032.010
41Syria45.50.551421.5-50
42Myanmar (Burma)45.40.44455.3-200
43Bangladesh44.70.521558.0-120
44Iran44.10.50926.6-520
45Saudi Arabia42.90.681043.1-520
46India40.20.611058.810
47Pakistan39.40.57648.7-40
48Iraq36.20.56955.3-10
49Yemen35.50.751630.8-520
50Afghanistan27.40.711362.6-520
World Average58.90.3815.167.5-7
Asia Average55.20.3912.756.2-61

3. Religion and Beliefs

Disbelief
in God
(2004)6
Religiosity
(2009)7
Jews
(2010)8
Christians
(2010)8
Muslims
(2010)8
Hindus
(2010)8
Buddhists
(2010)8
Folk
Religion
(2010)8
Unaffiliated
(2010)8
Abkhazia
Afghanistan0%97%0.1%0.1%99.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Armenia14%73%0.1%98.5%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.3%
Azerbaijan0%50%0.1%3.0%96.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Bahrain94%0.6%14.5%70.3%9.8%2.5%0.1%1.9%
Bangladesh0%99.5%0.1%0.2%89.8%9.1%0.5%0.4%0.1%
Bhutan0.1%0.5%0.2%22.6%74.7%1.9%0.1%
British Indian Ocean Territory
Brunei0%0.1%9.4%75.1%0.3%8.6%6.2%0.4%
Cambodia7%96%0.1%0.4%2.0%0.1%96.9%0.6%0.2%
China12%0.1%5.1%1.8%0.1%18.2%21.9%52.2%
Christmas Island
Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Cyprus75%0.1%73.2%25.3%0.1%0.2%0.1%1.2%
Georgia4%81%0.1%88.5%10.7%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.7%
Hong Kong24%0.1%14.3%1.8%0.4%13.2%12.8%56.1%
India3%90%0.1%2.5%14.4%79.5%0.8%0.5%0.1%
Indonesia2%99%0.1%9.9%87.2%1.7%0.7%0.3%0.1%
Iran4%0.1%0.2%99.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Iraq0%84%0.1%0.8%99.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Israel15%51%75.6%2.0%18.6%0.1%0.3%0.2%3.1%
Japan65%24%0.1%1.6%0.2%0.1%36.2%0.4%57.0%
Jordan0%0.1%2.2%97.2%0.1%0.4%0.1%0.1%
Kazakhstan12%43%0.1%24.8%70.4%0.1%0.2%0.3%4.2%
Korea, N.0.1%2.0%0.1%0.1%1.5%12.3%71.3%
Korea, S.30%43%0.1%29.4%0.2%0.1%22.9%0.8%46.4%
Kuwait0%91%0.1%14.3%74.1%8.5%2.8%0.1%0.1%
Kyrgyzstan7%72%0.1%11.4%88.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.4%
Laos5%0.1%1.5%0.1%0.1%66.0%30.7%0.9%
Lebanon3%87%0.1%38.3%61.3%0.1%0.2%0.1%0.3%
Macau0.1%7.2%0.2%0.1%17.3%58.9%15.4%
Malaysia0%96%0.1%9.4%63.7%6.0%17.7%2.3%0.7%
Maldives0.1%0.4%98.4%0.3%0.6%0.1%0.1%
Mongolia20%0.1%2.3%3.2%0.1%55.1%3.5%35.9%
Myanmar (Burma)0.1%7.8%4.0%1.7%80.1%5.8%0.5%
Nagorno-Karabakh
Nepal0%93%0.1%0.5%4.6%80.7%10.3%3.7%0.3%
Northern Cyprus
Oman0%0.1%6.5%85.9%5.5%0.8%0.1%0.2%
Pakistan0%92%0.1%1.6%96.4%1.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Palestine93%0.1%2.4%97.6%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Philippines0%96%0.1%92.6%5.5%0.1%0.1%1.5%0.1%
Qatar95%0.1%13.8%67.7%13.8%3.1%0.1%0.9%
Russia27%34%0.2%73.3%10.0%0.1%0.1%0.2%16.2%
Saudi Arabia0%93%0.1%4.4%93.0%1.1%0.3%0.3%0.7%
Singapore13%70%0.1%18.2%14.3%5.2%33.9%2.3%16.4%
S. Ossetia
Sri Lanka0%99%0.1%7.3%9.8%13.6%69.3%0.1%0.1%
Syria0%89%0.1%5.2%92.8%0.1%0.1%0.1%2.0%
Taiwan24%0.1%5.5%0.1%0.1%21.3%44.2%12.7%
Tajikistan2%85%0.1%1.6%96.7%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.5%
Thailand0%97%0.1%0.9%5.5%0.1%93.2%0.1%0.3%
Timor-Leste (E. Timor)0.1%99.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Turkey82%0.1%0.4%98.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.2%
Turkmenistan2%80%0.1%6.4%93.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.5%
UAE0%91%0.1%12.6%76.9%6.6%2.0%0.1%1.1%
Uzbekistan4%51%0.1%2.3%96.7%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.8%
Vietnam81%30%0.1%8.2%0.2%0.1%16.4%45.3%29.6%
Yemen0%99%0.1%0.2%99.0%0.6%0.1%0.1%0.1%
World Averages9.9%75.1%0.5%60.6%22.4%2.0%3.5%2.7%7.9%
Asia Averages8.9%77.3%1.6%16.1%48.0%5.2%14.8%5.0%8.4%
Data Source
Links:

By Vexen Crabtree 2013 Nov 06
(Last Modified: 2013 Dec 14)
http://www.humantruth.info/asia.html
Parent page: Compare International Statistics by Region and Continent

Social Media

References: (What's this?)

Crabtree, Vexen
(2013) "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" (2013). Accessed 2015 Apr 08.

Gallup
(2009) Religiosity. gallup.com/poll/142727/.... The survey question was "Is religion an important part of your daily life?" and results are charted for those who said "yes". 1000 adults were polled in each of 114 countries.

Lynn, Harvey & Nyborg
(2009) Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations. Richard Lynn, John Harvey and Helmuth Nyborg article "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" in Intelligence (2009 Jan/Feb) vol. 37 issue 1 pages 11-15. Online at www.sciencedirect.com, accessed 2009 Sep 15.

Pew Forum. Pew Forum on Religion & Public Life.
(2012) The Global Religious Landscape: A Report on the Size and Distribution of the World's Major Religious Groups as of 2010. Published 2012 Dec 18, accessed online 2013 May 01.

United Nations
(2013) Human Development Report. This edition had the theme of The Rise of the South: Human Progress in a Diverse World. Published on the United Nation's HDR website at hdr.undp.org/.../hdr2013/ (accessed throughout 2013). UN Development Program: About the Human Development Index.

Footnotes

  1. The Social and Moral Index by Vexen Crabtree (As of 2015 Apr 08).^^
  2. United Nations Human Development Report (UN HDR) 2013. Table 4 (Gender Inequality Index).^
  3. Nominal Commitment to Human Rights report published by UCL, London, UK, at ucl.ac.uk/spp/research/research-projects/nchr accessed 2011 Apr 30.^
  4. Reporters Without Borders Report "2013 World Press Freedom Index: Dashed hopes after spring" at fr.rsf.org/.../classement_2013_gb-bd.pdf accessed 2013 Feb.^
  5. LGBT sources:^
  6. Zuckerman, P. (2007). Atheism: contemporary numbers and patterns. In M.Martin (Ed.), The Cambridge Companion to Atheism. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. In "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" by Lynn et al. (2009).^
  7. Gallup (2009).^
  8. Pew Forum (2011) - data for 2010.^

© 2015 Vexen Crabtree. All rights reserved.