The Human Truth Foundation

Which are the Best Countries in Asia?

By Vexen Crabtree 2013

Like this page:

Share this page:
Comments:
FB

Social and Moral Index
The Best Countries
CountryScore
1Hong Kong78.9
2Japan76.5
3Taiwan75.1
4Korea, S.72.8
5Singapore71.2
6Israel70.4
7Brunei69.3
8Maldives67.8
9Cyprus66.7
10Bhutan63.5
World Average57.5
Asia Average55.1
Data Source

Asia as a whole covers a huge range of countries, from full democracies to hardened dictatorships, and from highly developed technological countries, to nations of ill-educated and semi-literate clanspeople. Of this mix, which countries are a shining example to the others?

There are 59 locations that fall within this category. By adding up all the known populations that fall within these locations, and summing their physical land areas, we can calculate population densities. Some islands and territories can end up being counted twice depending on how they are classified and divided up politically, but, mostly such errors involve only small populations. So, some data on this collection of countries in total:


1. Social and Moral Development Index and Basic Demographics

The Social and Moral Development Index is a formulaic aggregation of many factors. It concentrates on moral issues and human rights, violence, equality, tolerance, freedom and effectiveness in climate change mitigation and environmentalism. A country scores higher for achieving well in those areas, and for sustaining that achievement in the long term. Those countries towards the top of this index can truly said to be setting good examples and leading humankind onwards into a bright, humane, and free future. See: "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" by Vexen Crabtree (2017).

CountrySocial & Moral
Development Index
1Higher
is better
Life Expectancy (2015)
Higher is better
2
Gross National Income Per-Capita (2011)
Higher is better2
UN HDI (2016)
Lower is better
3
PopulationLand Areakm2People
Per km2Higher
is worse
1Hong Kong78.984.16$54 26512 7 196 450 1 0426906
2Japan76.583.68$37 26817 126 434 653 364 500347
3Taiwan75.1
4Korea, S.72.882.13$34 54118 48 588 326 97 100500
5Singapore71.283.21$78 1625 5 256 278 7007509
6Israel70.482.56$31 21519 7 694 670 21 640356
7Brunei69.379.02$72 84330 412 892 5 27078
8Maldives67.876.96$10 383105 324 313 3001081
9Cyprus66.780.33$29 45933 1 129 166 9 240122
10Bhutan63.569.85$7 081132 750 443 38 39420
11Mongolia60.769.81$10 44992 2 844 0811 553 5602
12Kyrgyzstan58.970.79$3 097120 5 448 085 191 80028
13Georgia58.175.02$8 85670 4 304 363 69 49062
14Philippines57.568.34$8 395116 96 471 461 298 170324
15Turkey56.775.53$18 70571 74 508 771 769 63097
16Malaysia56.574.90$24 62059 29 321 798 328 55089
17Armenia56.474.89$8 18984 3 108 972 28 480109
18Uzbekistan55.569.40$5 748105 28 077 486 425 40066
19Timor-Leste (E. Timor)55.468.51$5 371133 1 187 194 14 87080
20Qatar55.278.32$129 91633 1 938 754 11 610167
21Korea, N.54.670.52 24 553 672 120 410204
22Jordan54.674.18$10 11186 6 457 260 88 78073
23Thailand54.174.62$14 51987 69 892 142 510 890137
24Azerbaijan54.070.90$16 41378 9 421 233 82 658114
25Lebanon54.079.54$13 31276 4 291 719 10 230420
26Vietnam54.075.94$5 335115 89 730 274 310 070289
27UAE54.077.12$66 20342 8 105 873 83 60097
28Tajikistan53.569.58$2 601129 7 078 755 139 96051
29Sri Lanka53.575.05$10 78973 21 223 550 62 710338
30Kuwait53.174.55$76 07551 2 891 553 17 820162
31Kazakhstan53.169.59$22 09356 16 381 2972 699 7006
32Turkmenistan53.065.73$14 026111 5 169 660 469 93011
33Indonesia52.969.05$10 053113 244 769 1101 811 570135
34Oman52.976.97$34 40252 2 904 037 309 5009
35Bahrain52.676.72$37 23647 1 359 485 7601789
36Russia51.470.26$23 28649 142 703 18116 376 8709
37Laos51.066.60$5 049138 6 373 934 230 80028
38Myanmar (Burma)50.366.12$4 943145 48 724 387 653 29075
39Cambodia50.268.81$3 095143 14 478 320 176 52082
40Nepal49.169.99$2 337144 31 011 137 143 350216
41China48.675.96$13 345901 353 600 6879 327 490145
42Bangladesh48.371.99$3 341139 152 408 774 130 1701171
43Syria47.569.65$2 441149 21 117 690 183 630115
44Palestine46.873.07$5 256114 4 270 791
45Iran45.075.58$16 39569 75 611 7981 628 55046
46Saudi Arabia44.274.44$51 32038 28 705 1332 149 69013
47India44.068.32$5 6631311 258 350 9712 973 190423
48Pakistan40.066.37$5 031147 179 951 140 770 880233
49Iraq37.769.63$11 608121 33 703 068 434 32078
50Afghanistan34.860.70$1 871169 33 397 058 652 23051
51Yemen33.864.05$2 300168 25 569 263 527 97048
World Average57.571.27$17 24094.3 25.74m 536 25448
Asia Average55.173.18$21 81788.2 87.38m 946 14692
Data Source

Not showing due to lack of data: Abkhazia, The British Indian Ocean Territory, Christmas Island, The Cocos (Keeling) Islands, Macau, Nagorno-Karabakh, Northern Cyprus and South Ossetia. This page only shows places where the database has enough data to be able to come to reasonable conclusions about each place. The main focus is on nation states, but, some distinct external territories may be listed if the database has enough information about them. Averages are calculated from as many valid data points as possible, meaning, that some territories and locations that are not listed above may still be used to calculate some of the average values. Some calculations only use Independent State data - hover the cursor over values to see hints.

Links:

2. Human Rights and Moral Development

CountrySocial & Moral
Development Index
1Higher
is better
Gender Inequality
(2015)4Higher
is better
Human Rights
Treaties5Higher
is better
Press
Freedom6Higher
is better
LGBT
Equality
7Higher
is better
1Hong Kong78.973.810
2Japan76.50.121474.8110
3Taiwan75.176.215
4Korea, S.72.80.072075.520
5Singapore71.20.07556.6-20
6Israel70.40.101267.040
7Brunei69.3664.6-120
8Maldives67.80.311568.9-20
9Cyprus66.70.122086.225
10Bhutan63.50.48371.6-10
11Mongolia60.70.281770.120
12Kyrgyzstan58.90.391867.810
13Georgia58.10.362069.925
14Philippines57.50.441856.918
15Turkey56.70.331753.4100
16Malaysia56.50.29457.3-220
17Armenia56.40.291772.020
18Uzbekistan55.50.291439.6-30
19Timor-Leste (E. Timor)55.41771.320
20Qatar55.20.541067.1-70
21Korea, N.54.6716.1-20
22Jordan54.60.481461.510
23Thailand54.10.371161.430
24Azerbaijan54.00.332152.310
25Lebanon54.00.381269.8-30
26Vietnam54.00.341028.2100
27UAE54.00.23766.5-520
28Tajikistan53.50.321664.3-10
29Sri Lanka53.50.391343.40
30Kuwait53.10.331271.7-120
31Kazakhstan53.10.201944.9-10
32Turkmenistan53.01720.9-40
33Indonesia52.90.47759.0-10
34Oman52.90.28958.5-50
35Bahrain52.60.231237.2-20
36Russia51.40.271756.620
37Laos51.00.471032.010
38Myanmar (Burma)50.30.37455.3-200
39Cambodia50.20.481658.215
40Nepal49.10.501365.430
41China48.60.161426.910
42Bangladesh48.30.521558.0-120
43Syria47.50.551421.5-50
44Palestine46.856.9
45Iran45.00.51926.6-520
46Saudi Arabia44.20.261043.1-520
47India44.00.531058.810
48Pakistan40.00.55648.7-40
49Iraq37.70.53955.3-10
50Afghanistan34.80.671362.6-520
51Yemen33.80.771630.8-520
World Average57.50.3615.167.5-7
Asia Average55.10.3612.756.2-61

3. Religion and Beliefs

#buddhism #christianity #hinduism #islam #judaism

Disbelief
in God
(2004)8
Religiosity
(2009)9
Jews
(2010)10
Christians
(2010)10
Muslims
(2010)10
Hindus
(2010)10
Buddhists
(2010)10
Folk
Religion
(2010)10
Unaffiliated
(2010)10
Abkhazia
Afghanistan0%97%0.1%0.1%99.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Armenia14%73%0.1%98.5%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.3%
Azerbaijan0%50%0.1%3.0%96.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Bahrain94%0.6%14.5%70.3%9.8%2.5%0.1%1.9%
Bangladesh0%99.5%0.1%0.2%89.8%9.1%0.5%0.4%0.1%
Bhutan0.1%0.5%0.2%22.6%74.7%1.9%0.1%
British Indian Ocean Territory
Brunei0%0.1%9.4%75.1%0.3%8.6%6.2%0.4%
Cambodia7%96%0.1%0.4%2.0%0.1%96.9%0.6%0.2%
China12%0.1%5.1%1.8%0.1%18.2%21.9%52.2%
Christmas Island
Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Cyprus75%0.1%73.2%25.3%0.1%0.2%0.1%1.2%
Georgia4%81%0.1%88.5%10.7%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.7%
Hong Kong24%0.1%14.3%1.8%0.4%13.2%12.8%56.1%
India3%90%0.1%2.5%14.4%79.5%0.8%0.5%0.1%
Indonesia2%99%0.1%9.9%87.2%1.7%0.7%0.3%0.1%
Iran4%0.1%0.2%99.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Iraq0%84%0.1%0.8%99.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Israel15%51%75.6%2.0%18.6%0.1%0.3%0.2%3.1%
Japan65%24%0.1%1.6%0.2%0.1%36.2%0.4%57.0%
Jordan0%0.1%2.2%97.2%0.1%0.4%0.1%0.1%
Kazakhstan12%43%0.1%24.8%70.4%0.1%0.2%0.3%4.2%
Korea, N.0.1%2.0%0.1%0.1%1.5%12.3%71.3%
Korea, S.30%43%0.1%29.4%0.2%0.1%22.9%0.8%46.4%
Kuwait0%91%0.1%14.3%74.1%8.5%2.8%0.1%0.1%
Kyrgyzstan7%72%0.1%11.4%88.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.4%
Laos5%0.1%1.5%0.1%0.1%66.0%30.7%0.9%
Lebanon3%87%0.1%38.3%61.3%0.1%0.2%0.1%0.3%
Macau0.1%7.2%0.2%0.1%17.3%58.9%15.4%
Malaysia0%96%0.1%9.4%63.7%6.0%17.7%2.3%0.7%
Maldives0.1%0.4%98.4%0.3%0.6%0.1%0.1%
Mongolia20%0.1%2.3%3.2%0.1%55.1%3.5%35.9%
Myanmar (Burma)0.1%7.8%4.0%1.7%80.1%5.8%0.5%
Nagorno-Karabakh
Nepal0%93%0.1%0.5%4.6%80.7%10.3%3.7%0.3%
Northern Cyprus
Oman0%0.1%6.5%85.9%5.5%0.8%0.1%0.2%
Pakistan0%92%0.1%1.6%96.4%1.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Palestine93%0.1%2.4%97.6%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Philippines0%96%0.1%92.6%5.5%0.1%0.1%1.5%0.1%
Qatar95%0.1%13.8%67.7%13.8%3.1%0.1%0.9%
Russia27%34%0.2%73.3%10.0%0.1%0.1%0.2%16.2%
Saudi Arabia0%93%0.1%4.4%93.0%1.1%0.3%0.3%0.7%
Singapore13%70%0.1%18.2%14.3%5.2%33.9%2.3%16.4%
S. Ossetia
Sri Lanka0%99%0.1%7.3%9.8%13.6%69.3%0.1%0.1%
Syria0%89%0.1%5.2%92.8%0.1%0.1%0.1%2.0%
Taiwan24%0.1%5.5%0.1%0.1%21.3%44.2%12.7%
Tajikistan2%85%0.1%1.6%96.7%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.5%
Thailand0%97%0.1%0.9%5.5%0.1%93.2%0.1%0.3%
Timor-Leste (E. Timor)0.1%99.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Turkey82%0.1%0.4%98.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.2%
Turkmenistan2%80%0.1%6.4%93.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.5%
UAE0%91%0.1%12.6%76.9%6.6%2.0%0.1%1.1%
Uzbekistan4%51%0.1%2.3%96.7%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.8%
Vietnam81%30%0.1%8.2%0.2%0.1%16.4%45.3%29.6%
Yemen0%99%0.1%0.2%99.0%0.6%0.1%0.1%0.1%
World Averages9.9%75.1%0.5%60.6%22.4%2.0%3.5%2.7%7.9%
Asia Averages8.9%77.3%1.6%16.1%48.0%5.2%14.8%5.0%8.4%
Data Source

Links:

Current edition: 2013 Nov 06
Last Modified: 2017 Mar 22
http://www.humantruth.info/asia.html
Parent page: Compare International Statistics by Region and Continent

All #tags used on this page - click for more:

#buddhism #christianity #hinduism #islam #judaism

Social Media

References: (What's this?)

Crabtree, Vexen
(2017) "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" (2017). Accessed 2017 Mar 23.

Gallup
(2009) Religiosity. gallup.com/poll/142727/.... The survey question was "Is religion an important part of your daily life?" and results are charted for those who said "yes". 1000 adults were polled in each of 114 countries.

Lynn, Harvey & Nyborg
(2009) Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations. Richard Lynn, John Harvey and Helmuth Nyborg article "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" in Intelligence (2009 Jan/Feb) vol. 37 issue 1 pages 11-15. Online at www.sciencedirect.com, accessed 2009 Sep 15.

Pew Forum. Pew Forum on Religion & Public Life.
(2012) The Global Religious Landscape: A Report on the Size and Distribution of the World's Major Religious Groups as of 2010. Published 2012 Dec 18, accessed online 2013 May 01.

United Nations
(2013) Human Development Report. This edition had the theme of The Rise of the South: Human Progress in a Diverse World. Published on the United Nation's HDR website at hdr.undp.org/.../hdr2013/ (accessed throughout 2013). UN Development Program: About the Human Development Index.
(2017) Human Development Report. Data for 2015. Available on hdr.undp.org/..

Footnotes

  1. The Social and Moral Index by Vexen Crabtree (As of 2017 Mar 23).^^
  2. UN (2017) Table 1. Higher is better.^
  3. UN (2017) Table 1. Lower is better.^
  4. UN (2017) Table 5. Lower is better.^
  5. Nominal Commitment to Human Rights report published by UCL, London, UK, at ucl.ac.uk/spp/research/research-projects/nchr accessed 2011 Apr 30.^
  6. Reporters Without Borders Report "2013 World Press Freedom Index: Dashed hopes after spring" at fr.rsf.org/.../classement_2013_gb-bd.pdf accessed 2013 Feb.^
  7. LGBT sources:^
  8. Zuckerman, P. (2007). Atheism: contemporary numbers and patterns. In M.Martin (Ed.), The Cambridge Companion to Atheism. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. In "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" by Lynn et al. (2009).^
  9. Gallup (2009).^
  10. Pew Forum (2011) - data for 2010.^

©2017. All rights reserved.