The Human Truth Foundation

Which are the Best Countries in Asia?

By Vexen Crabtree 2013

Like this page:

Share this page:
Comments:
FB

#Asia

Social and Moral Index
The Best Countries
CountryScore
1Hong Kong77.1
2Japan76.3
3Taiwan73.8
4Korea, S.73.1
5Singapore70.3
6Israel68.5
7Brunei67.2
8Cyprus66.7
9Maldives63.1
10Bhutan61.4
World Average57.0
Asia Average53.8
Data Source

Asia as a whole covers a huge range of countries, from full democracies to hardened dictatorships, and from highly developed technological countries, to nations of ill-educated and semi-literate clanspeople. Of this mix, which countries are a shining example to the others?

There are 59 locations that fall within this category. By adding up all the known populations that fall within these locations, and summing their physical land areas, we can calculate population densities. Some islands and territories can end up being counted twice depending on how they are classified and divided up politically, but, mostly such errors involve only small populations. So, some data on this collection of countries in total:


1. Social and Moral Development Index and Basic Demographics

The Social and Moral Development Index is a formulaic aggregation of many factors. It concentrates on moral issues and human rights, violence, equality, tolerance, freedom and effectiveness in climate change mitigation and environmentalism. A country scores higher for achieving well in those areas, and for sustaining that achievement in the long term. Those countries towards the top of this index can truly said to be setting good examples and leading humankind onwards into a bright, humane, and free future. See: "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" by Vexen Crabtree (2017).

CountrySocial & Moral
Development Index
1Higher
is better
Life
Expectancy
Higher
is better
Gross
National
Income PPHigher
is richer
UN's Human
Development
IndexHigher
is better
PopulationLand Areakm2People
Per km2Higher
is worse
1Hong Kong77.183.0yrs$45 5980.91 7 196 450 1 0426906
2Japan76.383.6yrs$32 5450.91 126 434 653 364 500347
3Taiwan73.8
4Korea, S.73.180.7yrs$28 2310.91 48 588 326 97 100500
5Singapore70.381.2yrs$52 6130.89 5 256 278 7007509
6Israel68.581.9yrs$26 2240.90 7 694 670 21 640356
7Brunei67.278.1yrs$45 6900.86 412 892 5 27078
8Cyprus66.779.8yrs$23 8250.85 1 129 166 9 240122
9Maldives63.177.1yrs$7 4780.69 324 313 3001081
10Bhutan61.467.6yrs$5 2460.54 750 443 38 39420
11Mongolia59.568.8yrs$4 2450.68 2 844 0811 553 5602
12Kyrgyzstan58.868.0yrs$2 0090.62 5 448 085 191 80028
13Philippines58.669.0yrs$3 7520.65 96 471 461 298 170324
14Georgia57.273.9yrs$5 0050.74 4 304 363 69 49062
15Malaysia56.174.5yrs$13 6760.77 29 321 798 328 55089
16Qatar55.378.5yrs$87 4780.83 1 938 754 11 610167
17UAE55.376.7yrs$42 7160.82 8 105 873 83 60097
18Armenia55.174.4yrs$5 5400.73 3 108 972 28 480109
19Russia54.969.1yrs$14 4610.79 142 703 18116 376 8709
20Kazakhstan54.467.4yrs$10 4510.75 16 381 2972 699 7006
21Thailand54.274.3yrs$7 7220.69 69 892 142 510 890137
22Vietnam54.175.4yrs$2 9700.62 89 730 274 310 070289
23Turkey54.074.2yrs$13 7100.72 74 508 771 769 63097
24Uzbekistan53.968.6yrs$3 2010.65 28 077 486 425 40066
25Azerbaijan53.970.9yrs$8 1530.73 9 421 233 82 658114
26Kuwait53.374.7yrs$52 7930.79 2 891 553 17 820162
27Jordan53.373.5yrs$5 2720.70 6 457 260 88 78073
28Timor-Leste (E. Timor)53.062.9yrs$5 4460.58 1 187 194 14 87080
29Sri Lanka52.975.1yrs$5 1700.71 21 223 550 62 710338
30Turkmenistan52.865.2yrs$7 7820.70 5 169 660 469 93011
31Oman52.173.2yrs$24 0920.73 2 904 037 309 5009
32Bahrain52.175.2yrs$19 1540.80 1 359 485 7601789
33Lebanon52.072.8yrs$12 3640.74 4 291 719 10 230420
34Tajikistan51.667.8yrs$2 1190.62 7 078 755 139 96051
35Laos51.267.8yrs$2 4350.54 6 373 934 230 80028
36Korea, N.51.169.0yrs 24 553 672 120 410204
37Indonesia50.269.8yrs$4 1540.63 244 769 1101 811 570135
38Cambodia48.663.6yrs$2 0950.54 14 478 320 176 52082
39China48.273.7yrs$7 9450.701 353 600 6879 327 490145
40Syria47.076.0yrs$4 6740.65 21 117 690 183 630115
41Palestine46.273.0yrs$3 3590.67 4 270 791
42Myanmar (Burma)46.265.7yrs$1 8170.50 48 724 387 653 29075
43Bangladesh45.769.2yrs$1 7850.52 152 408 774 130 1701171
44Nepal45.369.1yrs$1 1370.46 31 011 137 143 350216
45Iran43.773.2yrs$10 6950.74 75 611 7981 628 55046
46India41.065.8yrs$3 2850.551 258 350 9712 973 190423
47Saudi Arabia40.874.1yrs$22 6160.78 28 705 1332 149 69013
48Pakistan38.165.7yrs$2 5660.51 179 951 140 770 880233
49Iraq33.769.6yrs$3 5570.59 33 703 068 434 32078
50Yemen31.765.9yrs$1 8200.46 25 569 263 527 97048
51Afghanistan29.249.1yrs$1 0000.37 33 397 058 652 23051
World Average57.070.0yrs$12 7030.67 25.74m 536 25448
Asia Average53.871.9yrs$14 3200.69 87.38m 946 14692
Data Source

Not showing due to lack of data: Abkhazia, The British Indian Ocean Territory, Christmas Island, The Cocos (Keeling) Islands, Macau, Nagorno-Karabakh, Northern Cyprus and South Ossetia. This page only shows places where the database has enough data to be able to come to reasonable conclusions about each place. The main focus is on nation states, but, some distinct external territories may be listed if the database has enough information about them. Averages are calculated from as many valid data points as possible, meaning, that some territories and locations that are not listed above may still be used to calculate some of the average values. Some calculations only use Independent State data - hover the cursor over values to see hints.

Links:

2. Human Rights and Moral Development

CountrySocial & Moral
Development Index
1Higher
is better
Gender
Inequality2Lower
is better
Human Rights
Treaties3Higher
is better
Press
Freedom4Higher
is better
LGBT
Equality
5Higher
is better
1Hong Kong77.173.810
2Japan76.30.131474.8110
3Taiwan73.876.215
4Korea, S.73.10.152075.520
5Singapore70.30.10556.6-20
6Israel68.50.141267.040
7Brunei67.2664.6-120
8Cyprus66.70.132086.225
9Maldives63.10.361568.9-20
10Bhutan61.40.46371.6-10
11Mongolia59.50.331770.120
12Kyrgyzstan58.80.361867.810
13Philippines58.60.421856.918
14Georgia57.20.442069.925
15Malaysia56.10.26457.3-220
16Qatar55.30.551067.1-70
17UAE55.30.24766.5-520
18Armenia55.10.341772.020
19Russia54.90.311756.620
20Kazakhstan54.40.311944.9-10
21Thailand54.20.361161.430
22Vietnam54.10.301028.2100
23Turkey54.00.371753.4100
24Uzbekistan53.91439.6-30
25Azerbaijan53.90.322152.310
26Kuwait53.30.271271.7-120
27Jordan53.30.481461.510
28Timor-Leste (E. Timor)53.01771.320
29Sri Lanka52.90.401343.40
30Turkmenistan52.81720.9-40
31Oman52.10.34958.5-50
32Bahrain52.10.261237.2-20
33Lebanon52.00.431269.8-30
34Tajikistan51.60.341664.3-10
35Laos51.20.481032.010
36Korea, N.51.1716.1-20
37Indonesia50.20.49759.0-10
38Cambodia48.60.471658.215
39China48.20.211426.910
40Syria47.00.551421.5-50
41Palestine46.256.9
42Myanmar (Burma)46.20.44455.3-200
43Bangladesh45.70.521558.0-120
44Nepal45.30.491365.430
45Iran43.70.50926.6-520
46India41.00.611058.810
47Saudi Arabia40.80.681043.1-520
48Pakistan38.10.57648.7-40
49Iraq33.70.56955.3-10
50Yemen31.70.751630.8-520
51Afghanistan29.20.711362.6-520
World Average57.00.3815.167.5-7
Asia Average53.80.3912.756.2-61

3. Religion and Beliefs

#buddhism #christianity #hinduism #islam #judaism

Disbelief
in God
(2004)6
Religiosity
(2009)7
Jews
(2010)8
Christians
(2010)8
Muslims
(2010)8
Hindus
(2010)8
Buddhists
(2010)8
Folk
Religion
(2010)8
Unaffiliated
(2010)8
Abkhazia
Afghanistan0%97%0.1%0.1%99.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Armenia14%73%0.1%98.5%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.3%
Azerbaijan0%50%0.1%3.0%96.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Bahrain94%0.6%14.5%70.3%9.8%2.5%0.1%1.9%
Bangladesh0%99.5%0.1%0.2%89.8%9.1%0.5%0.4%0.1%
Bhutan0.1%0.5%0.2%22.6%74.7%1.9%0.1%
British Indian Ocean Territory
Brunei0%0.1%9.4%75.1%0.3%8.6%6.2%0.4%
Cambodia7%96%0.1%0.4%2.0%0.1%96.9%0.6%0.2%
China12%0.1%5.1%1.8%0.1%18.2%21.9%52.2%
Christmas Island
Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Cyprus75%0.1%73.2%25.3%0.1%0.2%0.1%1.2%
Georgia4%81%0.1%88.5%10.7%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.7%
Hong Kong24%0.1%14.3%1.8%0.4%13.2%12.8%56.1%
India3%90%0.1%2.5%14.4%79.5%0.8%0.5%0.1%
Indonesia2%99%0.1%9.9%87.2%1.7%0.7%0.3%0.1%
Iran4%0.1%0.2%99.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Iraq0%84%0.1%0.8%99.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Israel15%51%75.6%2.0%18.6%0.1%0.3%0.2%3.1%
Japan65%24%0.1%1.6%0.2%0.1%36.2%0.4%57.0%
Jordan0%0.1%2.2%97.2%0.1%0.4%0.1%0.1%
Kazakhstan12%43%0.1%24.8%70.4%0.1%0.2%0.3%4.2%
Korea, N.0.1%2.0%0.1%0.1%1.5%12.3%71.3%
Korea, S.30%43%0.1%29.4%0.2%0.1%22.9%0.8%46.4%
Kuwait0%91%0.1%14.3%74.1%8.5%2.8%0.1%0.1%
Kyrgyzstan7%72%0.1%11.4%88.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.4%
Laos5%0.1%1.5%0.1%0.1%66.0%30.7%0.9%
Lebanon3%87%0.1%38.3%61.3%0.1%0.2%0.1%0.3%
Macau0.1%7.2%0.2%0.1%17.3%58.9%15.4%
Malaysia0%96%0.1%9.4%63.7%6.0%17.7%2.3%0.7%
Maldives0.1%0.4%98.4%0.3%0.6%0.1%0.1%
Mongolia20%0.1%2.3%3.2%0.1%55.1%3.5%35.9%
Myanmar (Burma)0.1%7.8%4.0%1.7%80.1%5.8%0.5%
Nagorno-Karabakh
Nepal0%93%0.1%0.5%4.6%80.7%10.3%3.7%0.3%
Northern Cyprus
Oman0%0.1%6.5%85.9%5.5%0.8%0.1%0.2%
Pakistan0%92%0.1%1.6%96.4%1.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Palestine93%0.1%2.4%97.6%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Philippines0%96%0.1%92.6%5.5%0.1%0.1%1.5%0.1%
Qatar95%0.1%13.8%67.7%13.8%3.1%0.1%0.9%
Russia27%34%0.2%73.3%10.0%0.1%0.1%0.2%16.2%
Saudi Arabia0%93%0.1%4.4%93.0%1.1%0.3%0.3%0.7%
Singapore13%70%0.1%18.2%14.3%5.2%33.9%2.3%16.4%
S. Ossetia
Sri Lanka0%99%0.1%7.3%9.8%13.6%69.3%0.1%0.1%
Syria0%89%0.1%5.2%92.8%0.1%0.1%0.1%2.0%
Taiwan24%0.1%5.5%0.1%0.1%21.3%44.2%12.7%
Tajikistan2%85%0.1%1.6%96.7%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.5%
Thailand0%97%0.1%0.9%5.5%0.1%93.2%0.1%0.3%
Timor-Leste (E. Timor)0.1%99.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Turkey82%0.1%0.4%98.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.2%
Turkmenistan2%80%0.1%6.4%93.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.5%
UAE0%91%0.1%12.6%76.9%6.6%2.0%0.1%1.1%
Uzbekistan4%51%0.1%2.3%96.7%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.8%
Vietnam81%30%0.1%8.2%0.2%0.1%16.4%45.3%29.6%
Yemen0%99%0.1%0.2%99.0%0.6%0.1%0.1%0.1%
World Averages9.9%75.1%0.5%60.6%22.4%2.0%3.5%2.7%7.9%
Asia Averages8.9%77.3%1.6%16.1%48.0%5.2%14.8%5.0%8.4%
Data Source

Links:

Current edition: 2013 Nov 06
Last Modified: 2013 Dec 14
http://www.humantruth.info/asia.html
Parent page: Compare International Statistics by Region and Continent

Social Media

References: (What's this?)

Crabtree, Vexen
(2017) "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" (2017). Accessed 2017 Feb 22.

Gallup
(2009) Religiosity. gallup.com/poll/142727/.... The survey question was "Is religion an important part of your daily life?" and results are charted for those who said "yes". 1000 adults were polled in each of 114 countries.

Lynn, Harvey & Nyborg
(2009) Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations. Richard Lynn, John Harvey and Helmuth Nyborg article "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" in Intelligence (2009 Jan/Feb) vol. 37 issue 1 pages 11-15. Online at www.sciencedirect.com, accessed 2009 Sep 15.

Pew Forum. Pew Forum on Religion & Public Life.
(2012) The Global Religious Landscape: A Report on the Size and Distribution of the World's Major Religious Groups as of 2010. Published 2012 Dec 18, accessed online 2013 May 01.

United Nations
(2013) Human Development Report. This edition had the theme of The Rise of the South: Human Progress in a Diverse World. Published on the United Nation's HDR website at hdr.undp.org/.../hdr2013/ (accessed throughout 2013). UN Development Program: About the Human Development Index.

Footnotes

  1. The Social and Moral Index by Vexen Crabtree (As of 2017 Feb 22).^^
  2. United Nations Human Development Report (UN HDR) 2013. Table 4 (Gender Inequality Index).^
  3. Nominal Commitment to Human Rights report published by UCL, London, UK, at ucl.ac.uk/spp/research/research-projects/nchr accessed 2011 Apr 30.^
  4. Reporters Without Borders Report "2013 World Press Freedom Index: Dashed hopes after spring" at fr.rsf.org/.../classement_2013_gb-bd.pdf accessed 2013 Feb.^
  5. LGBT sources:^
  6. Zuckerman, P. (2007). Atheism: contemporary numbers and patterns. In M.Martin (Ed.), The Cambridge Companion to Atheism. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. In "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" by Lynn et al. (2009).^
  7. Gallup (2009).^
  8. Pew Forum (2011) - data for 2010.^

©2017. All rights reserved.