The Human Truth Foundation

Which are the Best Small Island Nations?

By Vexen Crabtree 2013

Like this page:

Share this page:
Comments:
FB, LJ

Social and Moral Index
The Best Countries
CountryScore
1Taiwan75.1
2Singapore70.5
3Malta69.8
4Brunei69.1
5Maldives68.5
6Bahamas68.3
7St Vincent & Grenadines67.7
8Cyprus67.5
9Barbados66.8
10Puerto Rico66.7
World Average57.5
Small Islands Average61.3
Data Source

A small island includes any with less than 50km2 of land. I have veered towards including collective names for islands (such as 'Channel Islands') and only rarely have I added entries to my database for individual islands if they're part of a grouping. This is because, generally speaking, political and demographic data is only available for the larger groupings of islands. The main emphasis of this website is on nation states that fall entirely within a given category, so, there is no attempt here to try and quantify and name every piece of habitable land!

There are 81 locations that fall within this category. By adding up all the known populations that fall within these locations, and summing their physical land areas, we can calculate population densities. Some islands and territories can end up being counted twice depending on how they are classified and divided up politically, but, mostly such errors involve only small populations. So, some data on this collection of countries in total:


1. Social and Moral Development Index and Basic Demographics

The Social and Moral Development Index is a formulaic aggregation of many factors. It concentrates on moral issues and human rights, violence, equality, tolerance, freedom and effectiveness in climate change mitigation and environmentalism. A country scores higher for achieving well in those areas, and for sustaining that achievement in the long term. Those countries towards the top of this index can truly said to be setting good examples and leading humankind onwards into a bright, humane, and free future. See: "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" by Vexen Crabtree (2017).

CountrySocial & Moral
Development Index
1Higher
is better
Life Expectancy (2015)
Higher is better
2
Gross National Income Per-Capita (2011)
Higher is better2
UN HDI (2016)
Lower is better
3
PopulationLand Areakm2People
Per km2Higher
is worse
1Taiwan75.1
2Singapore70.583.21$78 1625 5 256 278 7007509
3Malta69.880.73$29 50033 419 212 3201310
4Brunei69.179.02$72 84330 412 892 5 27078
5Maldives68.576.96$10 383105 324 313 3001081
6Bahamas68.375.56$21 56558 351 275 10 01035
7St Vincent & Grenadines67.773.04$10 37299 109 367 390280
8Cyprus67.580.33$29 45933 1 129 166 9 240122
9Barbados66.875.77$14 95254 274 530 430638
10Puerto Rico66.7 8 870
11Jamaica66.775.82$8 35094 2 761 331 10 830255
12Seychelles65.873.30$23 88663 87 169 460189
13Mauritius65.674.60$17 94864 1 313 803 2 030647
14Antigua & Barbuda64.776.24$20 90762 90 510 440206
15Fiji63.570.15$8 24591 875 822 18 27048
16St Lucia63.075.20$9 79192 177 794 610291
17Trinidad & Tobago62.970.52$28 04965 1 350 999 5 130263
18Dominica62.877.85$10 09696 67 665 75090
19Nauru62.0$12 058 10 370
20Dominican Rep.60.773.65$12 75699 10 183 339 48 320211
21Micronesia59.869.27$3 291127 112 098 3 17035
22St Kitts & Nevis59.673.98$22 43674 53 697 260207
23Grenada59.473.56$11 50279 105 303 340310
24Tonga57.672.99$5 284101 104 891 720146
25Samoa57.273.67$5 372104 184 772 2 83065
26Palau57.172.87$13 77160 20 758 46045
27Tuvalu57.1$5 395 9 867 30329
28Bahrain57.176.72$37 23647 1 359 485 7601789
29Cape Verde57.173.54$6 049122 505 335 4 030125
30Vanuatu56.472.11$2 805134 251 674 12 19021
31Timor-Leste (E. Timor)55.868.51$5 371133 1 187 194 14 87080
32Kiribati53.766.23$2 475137 102 660 810127
33Solomon Islands53.368.11$1 561156 566 481 27 99020
34Sao Tome & Principe51.066.58$3 070142 171 878 960179
35Haiti50.663.12$1 657163 10 255 644 27 560372
36Comoros49.563.57$1 335160 773 344 1 861416
37Marshall Islands46.9$4 412 55 717 180310
World Average57.571.27$17 24094.3 25.74m 536 25448
Small Islands Average61.373.34$15 78190.11.172m 6 251187
Data Source

Not showing due to lack of data: Aland Islands, The American Samoa, Anguilla, Aruba, Ascension Islands, Bermuda, Bonaire, The British Virgin Islands, The Cayman Islands, The Channel Islands, Christmas Island, The Cocos (Keeling) Islands, The Cook Islands, Curaco, The Falkland Islands, The Faroe Islands, French Polynesia, Guadeloupe, Guam, Guernsey, Hawaii, The Isle of Man, Jersey, Martinique, Mayotte, Montserrat, New Caledonia, Niue, Norfolk Island, The Northern Mariana Islands, The Pitcairn Islands, Réunion, Saba, Sint Eustatius, St Barthelemy, St Helena, St Martin, St Pierre & Miquelon, Svalbard, Tokelau, Tristan da Cunha, The Turks & Caicos Islands, The US Virgin Islands and Wallis & Futuna. This page only shows places where the database has enough data to be able to come to reasonable conclusions about each place. The main focus is on nation states, but, some distinct external territories may be listed if the database has enough information about them. Averages are calculated from as many valid data points as possible, meaning, that some territories and locations that are not listed above may still be used to calculate some of the average values. Some calculations only use Independent State data - hover the cursor over values to see hints.

Links:

2. Human Rights and Moral Development

CountrySocial & Moral
Development Index
1Higher
is better
Gender Inequality (2015)
Lower is better4
Nominal Commitment to HR (2009)
Higher is better
5
Press Freedom (2013)
Lower is better
6
LGBT Equality (2013)
Higher is better
7
1Taiwan75.1238215
2Singapore70.50.0754343-20
3Malta69.80.2218233025
4Brunei69.163545-120
5Maldives68.50.31153110-20
6Bahamas68.30.361110
7St Vincent & Grenadines67.715-100
8Cyprus67.50.1220138325
9Barbados66.80.2911-100
10Puerto Rico66.710
11Jamaica66.70.4214988-100
12Seychelles65.8162919-130
13Mauritius65.60.38142647-40
14Antigua & Barbuda64.713-150
15Fiji63.50.3610326915
16St Lucia63.00.356-120
17Trinidad & Tobago62.90.32122312-120
18Dominica62.812-90
19Nauru62.050
20Dominican Rep.60.70.4714283420
21Micronesia59.8530
22St Kitts & Nevis59.69-100
23Grenada59.47-100
24Tonga57.60.6662670-100
25Samoa57.20.44923840
26Palau57.140
27Tuvalu57.15-130
28Bahrain57.10.23126275-20
29Cape Verde57.115143320
30Vanuatu56.41010
31Timor-Leste (E. Timor)55.817287220
32Kiribati53.73-10
33Solomon Islands53.310-160
34Sao Tome & Principe51.00.52710
35Haiti50.60.5912240910
36Comoros49.592452-70
37Marshall Islands46.9420
World Average57.50.3615.13249-07.3
Small Islands Average61.30.3610.32766-25.3

3. Religion and Beliefs

#buddhism #christianity #hinduism #islam #judaism

Disbelief
in God
(2004)8
Religiosity
(2009)9
Jews
(2010)10
Christians
(2010)10
Muslims
(2010)10
Hindus
(2010)10
Buddhists
(2010)10
Folk
Religion
(2010)10
Unaffiliated
(2010)10
Aland Islands
American Samoa0.1%98.3%0.1%0.1%0.3%0.4%0.7%
Anguilla0.1%90.6%0.3%0.4%0.1%2.9%4.0%
Antigua & Barbuda0.1%93.0%0.6%0.2%0.1%3.6%1.7%
Aruba0.4%91.9%0.2%0.1%0.1%1.3%6.0%
Ascension Islands
Bahamas0.1%96.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.3%3.1%
Bahrain94%0.6%14.5%70.3%9.8%2.5%0.1%1.9%
Barbados0.1%95.2%1.0%0.4%0.1%0.1%1.9%
Bermuda0.3%75.0%1.1%0.1%0.5%3.0%19.4%
Bonaire
British Virgin Islands0.1%84.5%1.2%1.2%0.1%8.4%3.9%
Brunei0%0.1%9.4%75.1%0.3%8.6%6.2%0.4%
Cape Verde0.1%89.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.5%9.1%
Cayman Islands0.8%83.5%0.4%0.9%0.1%4.5%9.4%
Channel Islands0.1%85.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%14.2%
Christmas Island
Cocos (Keeling) Islands
Comoros97%0.1%0.5%98.3%0.1%0.1%1.0%0.1%
Cook Islands0.1%96.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%3.2%
Curaco
Cyprus75%0.1%73.2%25.3%0.1%0.2%0.1%1.2%
Dominica0.1%94.4%0.1%0.1%0.1%3.0%0.5%
Dominican Rep.7%87%0.1%88.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.9%10.9%
Falkland Islands0.1%67.2%0.3%0.1%0.2%0.1%31.5%
Faroe Islands0.1%98.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.7%
Fiji0.1%64.4%6.3%27.9%0.1%0.1%0.8%
French Polynesia0.1%94.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.5%4.9%
Grenada0.1%96.6%0.3%0.7%0.1%1.3%1.0%
Guadeloupe0.1%95.9%0.4%0.5%0.1%0.4%2.5%
Guam0.1%94.2%0.1%0.1%1.1%1.5%1.7%
Guernsey
Haiti0%0.1%86.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%2.2%10.6%
Hawaii
Isle of Man0.1%84.1%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%15.4%
Jamaica3%0.1%77.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%4.5%17.2%
Jersey
Kiribati0.1%97.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.8%
Maldives0.1%0.4%98.4%0.3%0.6%0.1%0.1%
Malta86%0.1%97.0%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%2.5%
Marshall Islands0.1%97.5%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.3%1.5%
Martinique0.1%96.5%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.2%2.3%
Mauritius0.1%25.3%16.7%56.4%0.1%0.7%0.6%
Mayotte0.1%0.7%98.6%0.1%0.1%0.5%0.2%
Micronesia0.1%95.3%0.1%0.1%0.4%2.7%0.9%
Montserrat0.1%93.5%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%4.8%
Nauru0.1%79.0%0.1%0.1%1.1%8.1%4.5%
New Caledonia0.1%85.2%2.8%0.1%0.6%0.2%10.4%
Niue0.1%96.4%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%3.3%
Norfolk Island
Northern Mariana Islands0.1%81.3%0.7%0.1%10.6%5.3%1.0%
Palau0.1%86.7%0.1%0.1%0.8%0.8%1.2%
Pitcairn Islands
Puerto Rico0.1%96.7%0.1%0.1%0.3%0.8%1.9%
Réunion0.1%87.6%4.2%4.5%0.2%0.4%2.0%
Saba
Samoa0.1%96.8%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%2.5%
Sao Tome & Principe0.1%82.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%2.9%12.6%
Seychelles0.1%94.0%1.1%2.1%0.1%0.1%2.1%
Singapore13%70%0.1%18.2%14.3%5.2%33.9%2.3%16.4%
Sint Eustatius
Solomon Islands0.1%97.4%0.1%0.1%0.3%1.3%0.2%
St Barthelemy
St Helena0.1%96.5%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%3.3%
St Kitts & Nevis0.1%94.6%0.3%1.5%0.1%1.3%1.6%
St Lucia0.1%91.1%0.1%0.3%0.1%0.5%6.0%
St Martin
St Pierre & Miquelon0.1%94.7%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%3.8%
St Vincent & Grenadines0.1%88.7%1.5%3.4%0.1%2.0%2.5%
Svalbard
Taiwan24%0.1%5.5%0.1%0.1%21.3%44.2%12.7%
Timor-Leste (E. Timor)0.1%99.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Tokelau0.1%99.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Tonga0.1%98.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Trinidad & Tobago9%0.1%65.9%5.9%22.7%0.3%1.9%1.9%
Tristan da Cunha
Turks & Caicos Islands0.1%92.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%2.7%4.6%
Tuvalu0.1%96.7%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.3%
US Virgin Islands0.3%94.8%0.1%0.4%0.1%0.1%3.7%
Vanuatu0.1%93.3%0.1%0.1%0.1%4.1%1.2%
Wallis & Futuna0.1%97.4%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.2%0.6%
World Averages9.9%75.1%0.5%60.6%22.4%2.0%3.5%2.7%7.9%
Small Islands Averages8.0%84.8%0.1%80.2%8.3%2.2%1.4%2.1%4.6%
Data Source

Links:

Current edition: 2013 Nov 06
Last Modified: 2017 Mar 22
http://www.humantruth.info/small_islands.html
Parent page: Compare International Statistics by Region and Continent

All #tags used on this page - click for more:

#buddhism #christianity #hinduism #islam #judaism

Social Media

References: (What's this?)

Crabtree, Vexen
(2017) "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" (2017). Accessed 2017 May 24.

Gallup
(2009) Religiosity. gallup.com/poll/142727/.... The survey question was "Is religion an important part of your daily life?" and results are charted for those who said "yes". 1000 adults were polled in each of 114 countries.

Lynn, Harvey & Nyborg
(2009) Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations. Richard Lynn, John Harvey and Helmuth Nyborg article "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" in Intelligence (2009 Jan/Feb) vol. 37 issue 1 pages 11-15. Online at www.sciencedirect.com, accessed 2009 Sep 15.

Pew Forum. Pew Forum on Religion & Public Life.
(2012) The Global Religious Landscape: A Report on the Size and Distribution of the World's Major Religious Groups as of 2010. Published 2012 Dec 18, accessed online 2013 May 01.

United Nations
(2013) Human Development Report. This edition had the theme of The Rise of the South: Human Progress in a Diverse World. Published on the United Nation's HDR website at hdr.undp.org/.../hdr2013/ (accessed throughout 2013). UN Development Program: About the Human Development Index.
(2017) Human Development Report. Published by the UN Development Programme. Data for 2015. Analysis conducted by the UN Development Report Office. Available on hdr.undp.org/..

Footnotes

  1. The Social and Moral Index by Vexen Crabtree (As of 2017 May 24).^^
  2. UN (2017) Table 1. Higher is better.^
  3. UN (2017) Table 1. Lower is better.^
  4. UN (2017) Table 5. Lower is better.^
  5. Max possible=24. Total amount of treaties ratified. Nominal Commitment to Human Rights report published by UCL School of Public Policy, London, UK, at ucl.ac.uk/spp/research/research-projects/nchr accessed 2011 Apr 30.^
  6. Reporters Without Borders Report "2013 World Press Freedom Index: Dashed hopes after spring" at fr.rsf.org/.../classement_2013_gb-bd.pdf accessed 2013 Feb.^
  7. Higher is better. Sources:^
  8. Zuckerman, P. (2007). Atheism: contemporary numbers and patterns. In M.Martin (Ed.), The Cambridge Companion to Atheism. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. In "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" by Lynn et al. (2009).^
  9. Gallup (2009).^
  10. Pew Forum (2011) - data for 2010.^

©2017. All rights reserved.