The Human Truth Foundation

Which are the Best Small Island Nations?

By Vexen Crabtree 2013


Comments:
FB, LJ

#human_development #small_islands

Social & Moral
Development Index
1
Pos.Higher is better
Points1
1Taiwan77.5
2Singapore71.0
3Cyprus66.9
4Malta66.7
5Maldives62.2
6Mauritius61.3
7Barbados61.1
8Jamaica57.2
9Fiji57.2
10Brunei56.9
Small Islands Avg52.4
World Avg53.8
q=37.

A small island has less than 50km2 of land. I have veered towards including collective names for islands (such as 'Channel Islands') and only rarely have I added entries to my database for individual islands if they're part of a grouping. This is because, generally speaking, political and demographic data is only available for the larger groupings of islands. The main emphasis of this website is on nation states that fall entirely within a given category, so, there is no attempt here to try and quantify and name every piece of habitable land!

There are 81 locations that fall within this category. By adding up all the known populations that fall within these locations, and summing their physical land areas, we can calculate population densities. Some islands and territories can end up being counted twice depending on how they are classified and divided up politically, but, mostly such errors involve only small populations. So, some data on this collection of countries in total:


1. Basic Stats and Demographics

#economics #health #human_development #life_expectancy #population

Pos.Population (2012)2Life
Expectancy (2015)
Higher is better

Years3
Gross National
Income (2011)
Higher is better
PPP $3
UN HDI (2016)
Lower is better

Rank4
Land Area (2011)
km25
People
Per km2
Lower is better
1Haiti10.3m63.12$1 657163 27 560 372
2Dominican Rep.10.2m73.65$12 75699 48 320 211
3Singapore5.3m83.21$78 1625 7007 509
4Jamaica2.8m75.82$8 35094 10 830 255
5Bahrain1.4m76.72$37 23647 7601 789
6Trinidad & Tobago1.4m70.52$28 04965 5 130 263
7Mauritius1.3m74.60$17 94864 2 030 647
8Timor-Leste (E. Timor)1.2m68.51$5 371133 14 870 80
9Cyprus1.1m80.33$29 45933 9 240 122
10Fiji0.9m70.15$8 24591 18 270 48
11Comoros0.8m63.57$1 335160 1 861 416
12Solomon Islands0.6m68.11$1 561156 27 990 20
13Cape Verde0.5m73.54$6 049122 4 030 125
14Malta0.4m80.73$29 50033 3201 310
15Brunei0.4m79.02$72 84330 5 270 78
16Bahamas0.4m75.56$21 56558 10 010 35
17Maldives0.3m76.96$10 383105 3001 081
18Barbados0.3m75.77$14 95254 430 638
19Vanuatu0.3m72.11$2 805134 12 190 21
20Samoa0.2m73.67$5 372104 2 830 65
21St Lucia0.2m75.20$9 79192 610 291
22Sao Tome & Principe0.2m66.58$3 070142 960 179
23Micronesia0.1m69.27$3 291127 3 170 35
24St Vincent & Grenadines0.1m73.04$10 37299 390 280
25Grenada0.1m73.56$11 50279 340 310
26Tonga0.1m72.99$5 284101 720 146
27Kiribati0.1m66.23$2 475137 810 127
28Antigua & Barbuda90 51076.24$20 90762 440 206
29Seychelles87 16973.30$23 88663 460 189
30Dominica67 66577.85$10 09696 750 90
31Marshall Islands55 717$4 412 180 310
32St Kitts & Nevis53 69773.98$22 43674 260 207
33Palau20 75872.87$13 77160 460 45
34Nauru10 370$12 058
35Tuvalu9 867$5 395 30 329
Small Islands Avg1.2m73.34$15 78190.1 5 176 226
World Avg36.0m71.27$17 24094.3 620 450 58
q=35.

Not showing due to lack of data: Christmas Island. This page only shows places where the database has enough data to be able to come to reasonable conclusions about each place. The main focus is on nation states, but, some distinct external territories may be listed if the database has enough information about them. Averages are calculated from as many valid data points as possible, meaning, that some territories and locations that are not listed above may still be used to calculate some of the average values. Some calculations only use Independent State data - hover the cursor over values to see hints.

Links:

2. Immigration and Emigration

#emigration #immigration #migration #small_islands

Pos.Immigrants (2010)
%6
Emigrants (2010)
%6
1Singapore40.7%6.1%
2Bahrain39.1%3.7%
3Brunei36.4%6.0%
4Palau28.1%38.8%
5Antigua & Barbuda23.6%47.6%
Small Islands Avg9.2%25.6%
q=33.

Of countries classed as small islands, those with the highest percent of immigrants in their populations are Singapore (40.7%), Bahrain (39.1%) and Brunei (36.4%), although the average for Small Islands is 9%. The highest rates of emigration are seen in Dominica (104.8%), Samoa (67.3%) and Grenada (65.5%). The group average is 26% who have gone to live elsewhere from their home countries.

For full stats and comparisons, see: Which Small Island Nations Have the Most Immigrants Or Emigrants?.

3. Human Rights, Tolerance and Equality

#equality #human_development #human_rights #morals #politics #Small_Islands #tolerance

Human Rights, Equality & Tolerance (2019)7
Pos.Higher is better
Points7
1Taiwan77.1
2Cyprus75.3
3Malta73.2
4Singapore65.6
5Mauritius63.5
6Seychelles62.5
7Jamaica62.3
8Cape Verde62.0
9Barbados59.4
10Trinidad & Tobago59.2
...
36Marshall Islands29.0
37Kiribati26.3
38Tuvalu25.1
Small Islands Avg48.8
World Avg55.7
q=38.

The best countries amongst those classed as small islands at protecting human rights, engendering tolerance and supporting equality, are Taiwan, Cyprus and Malta but the collection as a whole does poorly compared to the global average. The worst countries are Tuvalu, Kiribati and The Marshall Islands.

For full data, see: Comparing Small Islands on Human Rights, Freedom, Tolerance and Equality.

4. Religion and Beliefs

#belief #buddhism #christianity #folk_religion #god #hinduism #human_development #islam #judaism #no_religion #religion

Pos.Religiosity (2009)
Lower is better
%8
Disbelief In God (2007)
Higher is better9
Jews (2010)
%10
Christians (2010)
%10
Muslims (2010)
%10
Hindus (2010)
%10
Buddhists (2010)
%10
Folk Religion (2010)
%10
Unaffiliated (2010)
%10
1Antigua & Barbuda0.193.00.60.20.13.61.7
2Bahamas0.196.00.10.10.10.33.1
3Bahrain940.614.570.39.82.50.11.9
4Barbados0.195.21.00.40.10.11.9
5Brunei00.19.475.10.38.66.20.4
6Cape Verde0.189.10.10.10.11.59.1
7Comoros970.10.598.30.10.11.00.1
8Cyprus750.173.225.30.10.20.11.2
9Dominica0.194.40.10.10.13.00.5
10Dominican Rep.8770.188.00.10.10.10.910.9
11Fiji0.164.46.327.90.10.10.8
12Grenada0.196.60.30.70.11.31.0
13Haiti00.186.90.10.10.12.210.6
14Jamaica30.177.20.10.10.14.517.2
15Kiribati0.197.00.10.10.10.10.8
16Maldives0.10.498.40.30.60.10.1
17Malta860.197.00.20.20.10.12.5
18Marshall Islands0.197.50.10.10.10.31.5
19Mauritius0.125.316.756.40.10.70.6
20Micronesia0.195.30.10.10.42.70.9
21Nauru0.179.00.10.11.18.14.5
22Palau0.186.70.10.10.80.81.2
23St Kitts & Nevis0.194.60.31.50.11.31.6
24St Lucia0.191.10.10.30.10.56.0
25St Vincent & Grenadines0.188.71.53.40.12.02.5
26Samoa0.196.80.10.10.10.12.5
27Sao Tome & Principe0.182.20.10.10.12.912.6
28Seychelles0.194.01.12.10.10.12.1
29Singapore70130.118.214.35.233.92.316.4
30Solomon Islands0.197.40.10.10.31.30.2
31Timor-Leste (E. Timor)0.199.00.10.10.10.10.1
32Tonga0.198.90.10.10.10.10.1
33Trinidad & Tobago90.165.95.922.70.31.91.9
34Tuvalu0.196.70.10.10.10.11.3
35Vanuatu0.193.30.10.10.14.11.2
36Taiwan240.15.50.10.121.344.212.7
37Christmas Island
38Cocos (Keeling) Islands
39Norfolk Island
40New Caledonia0.185.22.80.10.60.210.4
41French Polynesia0.194.00.10.10.10.54.9
42Mayotte0.10.798.60.10.10.50.2
43St Barthelemy
44St Martin
45St Pierre & Miquelon0.194.70.20.10.10.13.8
46Wallis & Futuna0.197.40.10.10.11.20.6
47Cook Islands0.196.00.10.10.10.13.2
48Niue0.196.40.10.10.10.13.3
49Tokelau0.199.00.10.10.10.10.1
50Guernsey
51Isle of Man0.184.10.20.20.10.115.4
52Jersey
53Anguilla0.190.60.30.40.12.94.0
54Bermuda0.375.01.10.10.53.019.4
55British Virgin Islands0.184.51.21.20.18.43.9
56Cayman Islands0.883.50.40.90.14.59.4
57Falkland Islands0.167.20.30.10.20.131.5
58Montserrat0.193.50.10.10.10.24.8
59Pitcairn Islands
60St Helena0.196.50.10.10.10.13.3
61Turks & Caicos Islands0.192.10.10.10.12.74.6
62Northern Mariana Islands0.181.30.70.110.65.31.0
63Puerto Rico0.196.70.10.10.30.81.9
64American Samoa0.198.30.10.10.30.40.7
65Guam0.194.20.10.11.11.51.7
66US Virgin Islands0.394.80.10.40.10.13.7
67Faroe Islands0.198.00.10.10.10.11.7
68Guadeloupe0.195.90.40.50.10.42.5
69Martinique0.196.50.20.20.10.22.3
70Réunion0.187.64.24.50.20.42.0
71Aland Islands
72Aruba0.491.90.20.10.11.36.0
73Svalbard
74Ascension Islands
75Tristan da Cunha
76Curaco
77Channel Islands0.185.20.10.10.10.114.2
78Saba
79Sint Eustatius
80Bonaire
81Hawaii
Small Islands Avg84.88.00.180.28.32.21.42.14.6
World Avg75.19.90.560.622.42.03.52.77.9
q=81.

Links:

Current edition: 2013 Nov 06
Last Modified: 2017 Mar 22
http://www.humantruth.info/small_islands.html
Parent page: Compare International Statistics by Region and Continent

All #tags used on this page - click for more:

#belief #buddhism #christianity #economics #emigration #equality #folk_religion #god #health #hinduism #human_development #human_rights #immigration #islam #judaism #life_expectancy #migration #morals #no_religion #politics #population #religion #small_islands #tolerance

Social Media

References: (What's this?)

Gallup
(2009) Religiosity. gallup.com/poll/142727/.... The survey question was "Is religion an important part of your daily life?" and results are charted for those who said "yes". 1000 adults were polled in each of 114 countries.

Lynn, Harvey & Nyborg
(2009) Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations. Richard Lynn, John Harvey and Helmuth Nyborg. Published in Intelligence (2009 Jan/Feb) vol. 37 issue 1 pages 11-15. Online at www.sciencedirect.com, accessed 2009 Sep 15.

Pew Forum. Pew Forum on Religion & Public Life.
(2012) The Global Religious Landscape: A Report on the Size and Distribution of the World's Major Religious Groups as of 2010. Published 2012 Dec 18, accessed online 2013 May 01.

United Nations
(2013) Human Development Report. Published by the UN Development Programme. This edition had the theme of The Rise of the South: Human Progress in a Diverse World. Available on hdr.undp.org/... UN Development Program: About the Human Development Index.
(2017) Human Development Report. Published by the UN Development Programme. Data for 2015. Available on hdr.undp.org/.

Footnotes

  1. "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" by Vexen Crabtree (2019)^
  2. UN (2013). Table 14.^
  3. UN (2017). Table 1. Higher is better.^
  4. UN (2017). Table 1. Lower is better.^
  5. World Bank data on data.worldbank.org accessed 2013 Nov 04.^
  6. UN (2013). Table 11.^
  7. "Human Rights" by Vexen Crabtree (2018)^
  8. Gallup (2009) .^
  9. Zuckerman, P. (2007). Atheism: contemporary numbers and patterns. In M.Martin (Ed.), The Cambridge Companion to Atheism. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. In "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" by Lynn et al. (2009)11.^
  10. Pew Forum (2011) - data for 2010.12^
  11. Lynn, Harvey & Nyborg (2009) .^
  12. Pew (2012) .^

©2019 Vexen Crabtree all rights reserved.
This site uses the HTF Disclaimer (as linked here)