The Human Truth Foundation

Which are the Best Mediterranean Countries?

By Vexen Crabtree 2013

Like this page:

Share this page:
Comments:
FB

Social and Moral Index
The Best Countries
CountryScore
1France74.5
2Spain74.3
3Slovenia73.7
4Italy71.8
5Israel70.4
6Malta68.9
7Cyprus66.7
8Albania65.0
9Croatia64.1
10Greece62.0
World Average57.5
Mediterranean Average61.0
Data Source

These countries all have coastlines on the Mediterranean, and are thus generally considered to be attractive places for holidays, retirements, and thrill-seeking by the rest of Europe, due to the warmer Mediterranean weather.

There are 22 locations that fall within this category. By adding up all the known populations that fall within these locations, and summing their physical land areas, we can calculate population densities. Some islands and territories can end up being counted twice depending on how they are classified and divided up politically, but, mostly such errors involve only small populations. So, some data on this collection of countries in total:


1. Social and Moral Development Index and Basic Demographics

The Social and Moral Development Index is a formulaic aggregation of many factors. It concentrates on moral issues and human rights, violence, equality, tolerance, freedom and effectiveness in climate change mitigation and environmentalism. A country scores higher for achieving well in those areas, and for sustaining that achievement in the long term. Those countries towards the top of this index can truly said to be setting good examples and leading humankind onwards into a bright, humane, and free future. See: "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" by Vexen Crabtree (2017).

CountrySocial & Moral
Development Index
1Higher
is better
Life Expectancy (2015)
Higher is better
2
Gross National Income Per-Capita (2011)
Higher is better2
UN HDI (2016)
Lower is better
3
PopulationLand Areakm2People
Per km2Higher
is worse
1France74.582.36$38 08521 63 457 777 547 660116
2Spain74.382.77$32 77927 46 771 596 498 80094
3Slovenia73.780.58$28 66425 2 040 057 20 140101
4Italy71.883.34$33 57326 60 964 145 294 140207
5Israel70.482.56$31 21519 7 694 670 21 640356
6Malta68.980.73$29 50033 419 212 3201310
7Cyprus66.780.33$29 45933 1 129 166 9 240122
8Albania65.077.97$10 25275 3 227 373 27 400118
9Croatia64.177.50$20 29145 4 387 376 55 96078
10Greece62.081.07$24 80829 11 418 878 128 90089
11Montenegro61.976.40$15 41048 632 796 13 45047
12Bosnia & Herzegovina60.676.63$10 09181 3 744 235 51 00073
13Turkey56.775.53$18 70571 74 508 771 769 63097
14Tunisia54.974.98$10 24997 10 704 948 155 36069
15Libya54.871.76$14 303102 6 469 4971 759 5404
16Lebanon54.079.54$13 31276 4 291 719 10 230420
17Morocco53.474.31$7 195123 32 598 536 446 30073
18Algeria50.175.03$13 53383 36 485 8282 381 74015
19Egypt49.371.33$10 064111 83 958 369 995 45084
20Syria47.569.65$2 441149 21 117 690 183 630115
21Palestine46.873.07$5 256114 4 270 791
World Average57.571.27$17 24094.3 25.74m 536 25448
Mediterranean Average61.077.50$19 00966.1 21.83m 398 59755
Data Source

Not showing due to lack of data: Monaco. This page only shows places where the database has enough data to be able to come to reasonable conclusions about each place. The main focus is on nation states, but, some distinct external territories may be listed if the database has enough information about them. Averages are calculated from as many valid data points as possible, meaning, that some territories and locations that are not listed above may still be used to calculate some of the average values. Some calculations only use Independent State data - hover the cursor over values to see hints.

Links:

2. Human Rights and Moral Development

CountrySocial & Moral
Development Index
1Higher
is better
Gender Inequality
(2015)4Higher
is better
Human Rights
Treaties5Higher
is better
Press
Freedom6Higher
is better
LGBT
Equality
7Higher
is better
1France74.50.102178.4195
2Spain74.30.082379.5245
3Slovenia73.70.052379.570
4Italy71.80.082273.9115
5Israel70.40.101267.040
6Malta68.90.221876.725
7Cyprus66.70.122086.225
8Albania65.00.272069.130
9Croatia64.10.142273.490
10Greece62.00.121971.545
11Montenegro61.90.162167.030
12Bosnia & Herzegovina60.60.162173.125
13Turkey56.70.331753.4100
14Tunisia54.90.291860.1-50
15Libya54.80.171562.1-70
16Lebanon54.00.381269.8-30
17Morocco53.40.491761.0-50
18Algeria50.10.431863.5-40
19Egypt49.30.571651.3-20
20Syria47.50.551421.5-50
21Palestine46.856.9
World Average57.50.3615.167.5-7
Mediterranean Average61.00.2418.366.440

3. Religion and Beliefs

#buddhism #christianity #hinduism #islam #judaism

Disbelief
in God
(2004)8
Religiosity
(2009)9
Jews
(2010)10
Christians
(2010)10
Muslims
(2010)10
Hindus
(2010)10
Buddhists
(2010)10
Folk
Religion
(2010)10
Unaffiliated
(2010)10
Albania8%39%0.1%18.0%80.3%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.4%
Algeria0%95%0.1%0.2%97.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.8%
Bosnia & Herzegovina77%0.1%52.3%45.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%2.5%
Croatia7%70%0.1%93.4%1.4%0.1%0.1%0.1%5.1%
Cyprus75%0.1%73.2%25.3%0.1%0.2%0.1%1.2%
Egypt0%97%0.1%5.1%94.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
France44%30%0.5%63.0%7.5%0.1%0.5%0.3%28.0%
Greece16%71%0.1%88.1%5.3%0.1%0.1%0.1%6.1%
Israel15%51%75.6%2.0%18.6%0.1%0.3%0.2%3.1%
Italy6%72%0.1%83.3%3.7%0.1%0.2%0.1%12.4%
Lebanon3%87%0.1%38.3%61.3%0.1%0.2%0.1%0.3%
Libya0%0.1%2.7%96.6%0.1%0.3%0.1%0.2%
Malta86%0.1%97.0%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%2.5%
Monaco1.7%86.0%0.4%0.1%0.1%0.1%11.7%
Montenegro71%0.1%78.1%18.7%0.1%0.1%0.1%3.2%
Morocco0%97%0.1%0.1%99.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Palestine93%0.1%2.4%97.6%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Slovenia35%47%0.1%78.4%3.6%0.1%0.1%0.1%18.0%
Spain15%49%0.1%78.6%2.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%19.0%
Syria0%89%0.1%5.2%92.8%0.1%0.1%0.1%2.0%
Tunisia0%93%0.1%0.2%99.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%
Turkey82%0.1%0.4%98.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.2%
World Averages9.9%75.1%0.5%60.6%22.4%2.0%3.5%2.7%7.9%
Mediterranean Averages9.9%73.6%3.6%43.0%47.7%0.1%0.2%0.1%5.5%
Data Source

Links:

Current edition: 2013 Nov 06
Last Modified: 2017 Mar 22
http://www.humantruth.info/mediterranean.html
Parent page: Compare International Statistics by Region and Continent

All #tags used on this page - click for more:

#buddhism #christianity #hinduism #islam #judaism

Social Media

References: (What's this?)

Crabtree, Vexen
(2017) "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" (2017). Accessed 2017 Mar 23.

Gallup
(2009) Religiosity. gallup.com/poll/142727/.... The survey question was "Is religion an important part of your daily life?" and results are charted for those who said "yes". 1000 adults were polled in each of 114 countries.

Lynn, Harvey & Nyborg
(2009) Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations. Richard Lynn, John Harvey and Helmuth Nyborg article "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" in Intelligence (2009 Jan/Feb) vol. 37 issue 1 pages 11-15. Online at www.sciencedirect.com, accessed 2009 Sep 15.

Pew Forum. Pew Forum on Religion & Public Life.
(2012) The Global Religious Landscape: A Report on the Size and Distribution of the World's Major Religious Groups as of 2010. Published 2012 Dec 18, accessed online 2013 May 01.

United Nations
(2013) Human Development Report. This edition had the theme of The Rise of the South: Human Progress in a Diverse World. Published on the United Nation's HDR website at hdr.undp.org/.../hdr2013/ (accessed throughout 2013). UN Development Program: About the Human Development Index.
(2017) Human Development Report. Data for 2015. Available on hdr.undp.org/..

Footnotes

  1. The Social and Moral Index by Vexen Crabtree (As of 2017 Mar 23).^^
  2. UN (2017) Table 1. Higher is better.^
  3. UN (2017) Table 1. Lower is better.^
  4. UN (2017) Table 5. Lower is better.^
  5. Nominal Commitment to Human Rights report published by UCL, London, UK, at ucl.ac.uk/spp/research/research-projects/nchr accessed 2011 Apr 30.^
  6. Reporters Without Borders Report "2013 World Press Freedom Index: Dashed hopes after spring" at fr.rsf.org/.../classement_2013_gb-bd.pdf accessed 2013 Feb.^
  7. LGBT sources:^
  8. Zuckerman, P. (2007). Atheism: contemporary numbers and patterns. In M.Martin (Ed.), The Cambridge Companion to Atheism. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. In "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" by Lynn et al. (2009).^
  9. Gallup (2009).^
  10. Pew Forum (2011) - data for 2010.^

©2017. All rights reserved.