The Human Truth Foundation

Which are the Best Mediterranean Countries?

By Vexen Crabtree 2013

Like this page:

Share this page:
Comments:
FB, LJ

Social & Moral
Development Index
Higher is better

Points1
1France72.2
2Spain71.0
3Italy68.7
4Israel67.0
5Slovenia66.9
6Malta64.5
7Cyprus62.1
8Greece60.6
9Albania60.4
10Monaco60.2
Mediterranean Avg57.6
World Avg54.5
q=22.

These countries all have coastlines on the Mediterranean, and are thus generally considered to be attractive places for holidays, retirements, and thrill-seeking by the rest of Europe, due to the warmer Mediterranean weather.

There are 22 locations that fall within this category. By adding up all the known populations that fall within these locations, and summing their physical land areas, we can calculate population densities. Some islands and territories can end up being counted twice depending on how they are classified and divided up politically, but, mostly such errors involve only small populations. So, some data on this collection of countries in total:


1. Social and Moral Development Index and Basic Demographics

The Social and Moral Development Index concentrates on moral issues and human rights, violence, public health, equality, tolerance, freedom and effectiveness in climate change mitigation and environmentalism, and on some technological issues. A country scores higher for achieving well in those areas, and for sustaining that achievement in the long term. Those countries towards the top of this index can truly said to be setting good examples and leading humankind onwards into a bright, humane, and free future. See: What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life.

Social & Moral
Higher is better

Points1
Life
Expectancy (2015)
Higher is better

Years2
Gross National
Income (2011)
Higher is better
PPP $2
UN HDI (2016)
Lower is better

Rank3
Population (2012)4Land Area (2011)
km25
People
Per km2
Lower is better
1France72.282.36$38 0852163.5m 547 660 116
2Spain71.082.77$32 7792746.8m 498 800 94
3Italy68.783.34$33 5732661.0m 294 140 207
4Israel67.082.56$31 215197.7m 21 640 356
5Slovenia66.980.58$28 664252.0m 20 140 101
6Malta64.580.73$29 500330.4m 3201 310
7Cyprus62.180.33$29 459331.1m 9 240 122
8Greece60.681.07$24 8082911.4m 128 900 89
9Albania60.477.97$10 252753.2m 27 400 118
10Monaco60.235 444 217 722
11Croatia59.677.50$20 291454.4m 55 960 78
12Bosnia & Herzegovina55.776.63$10 091813.7m 51 000 73
13Turkey55.675.53$18 7057174.5m 769 630 97
14Montenegro54.576.40$15 410480.6m 13 450 47
15Libya53.871.76$14 3031026.5m1 759 540 4
16Tunisia52.774.98$10 2499710.7m 155 360 69
17Lebanon52.279.54$13 312764.3m 10 230 420
18Morocco50.974.31$7 19512332.6m 446 300 73
19Algeria48.175.03$13 5338336.5m2 381 740 15
20Egypt47.171.33$10 06411184.0m 995 450 84
21Syria44.869.65$2 44114921.1m 183 630 115
22Palestine38.973.07$5 2561144.3m
Mediterranean Avg57.677.50$19 00966.121.8m 398 597 55
World Avg54.571.27$17 24094.336.0m 620 450 58
q=22.

2. Human Rights and Moral Development

Social & Moral
Higher is better

Points1
Gender Inequality (2015)
Lower is better6
Nominal Commitment to HR (2009)
Higher is better

Treaties7
Press Freedom (2013)
Lower is better
8
LGBT Equality (2013)
Higher is better

Score9
1France72.20.10212160195
2Spain71.00.08232050245
3Italy68.70.08222611115
4Israel67.00.1012329740
5Slovenia66.90.0523204970
6Malta64.50.2218233025
7Cyprus62.10.1220138325
8Greece60.60.1219284645
9Albania60.40.2720308830
10Monaco60.216110
11Croatia59.60.1422266190
12Bosnia & Herzegovina55.70.1621268625
13Turkey55.60.33174656100
14Montenegro54.50.1621329730
15Libya53.80.17153786-70
16Tunisia52.70.29183993-50
17Lebanon52.20.38123015-30
18Morocco50.90.49173904-50
19Algeria48.10.43183654-40
20Egypt47.10.57164866-20
21Syria44.80.55147853-50
22Palestine38.94309
Mediterranean Avg57.60.2418.3335739.8
World Avg54.50.3615.13249-07.3
q=22.

3. Religion and Beliefs

Religiosity (2009)
Lower is better
%10
Disbelief In God (2007)
Higher is better11
Jews
(2010)12
Christians
(2010)12
Muslims
(2010)12
Hindus
(2010)12
Buddhists
(2010)12
Folk ReligionUnaffiliated
1Albania3980.1%18.0%80.3%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.4%
2Algeria9500.1%0.2%97.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.8%
3Bosnia & Herzegovina770.1%52.3%45.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%2.5%
4Croatia7070.1%93.4%1.4%0.1%0.1%0.1%5.1%
5Cyprus750.1%73.2%25.3%0.1%0.2%0.1%1.2%
6Egypt9700.1%5.1%94.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
7France30440.5%63.0%7.5%0.1%0.5%0.3%28.0%
8Greece71160.1%88.1%5.3%0.1%0.1%0.1%6.1%
9Israel511575.6%2.0%18.6%0.1%0.3%0.2%3.1%
10Italy7260.1%83.3%3.7%0.1%0.2%0.1%12.4%
11Lebanon8730.1%38.3%61.3%0.1%0.2%0.1%0.3%
12Libya00.1%2.7%96.6%0.1%0.3%0.1%0.2%
13Malta860.1%97.0%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.1%2.5%
14Monaco1.7%86.0%0.4%0.1%0.1%0.1%11.7%
15Montenegro710.1%78.1%18.7%0.1%0.1%0.1%3.2%
16Morocco9700.1%0.1%99.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
17Slovenia47350.1%78.4%3.6%0.1%0.1%0.1%18.0%
18Spain49150.1%78.6%2.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%19.0%
19Syria8900.1%5.2%92.8%0.1%0.1%0.1%2.0%
20Tunisia9300.1%0.2%99.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%
21Turkey820.1%0.4%98.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.2%
22Palestine930.1%2.4%97.6%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Mediterranean Avg73.69.93.6%43.0%47.7%0.1%0.2%0.1%5.5%
World Avg75.19.90.5%60.6%22.4%2.0%3.5%2.7%7.9%
q=22.

Links:

Current edition: 2013 Nov 06
Last Modified: 2017 Mar 22
http://www.humantruth.info/mediterranean.html
Parent page: Compare International Statistics by Region and Continent

All #tags used on this page - click for more:

Social Media

References: (What's this?)

Crabtree, Vexen
(2017) "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" (2017). Accessed 2017 Aug 01.

Gallup
(2009) Religiosity. gallup.com/poll/142727/.... The survey question was "Is religion an important part of your daily life?" and results are charted for those who said "yes". 1000 adults were polled in each of 114 countries.

Lynn, Harvey & Nyborg
(2009) Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations. Richard Lynn, John Harvey and Helmuth Nyborg article "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" in Intelligence (2009 Jan/Feb) vol. 37 issue 1 pages 11-15. Online at www.sciencedirect.com, accessed 2009 Sep 15.

Pew Forum. Pew Forum on Religion & Public Life.
(2012) The Global Religious Landscape: A Report on the Size and Distribution of the World's Major Religious Groups as of 2010. Published 2012 Dec 18, accessed online 2013 May 01.

United Nations
(2013) Human Development Report. This edition had the theme of The Rise of the South: Human Progress in a Diverse World. Published on the United Nation's HDR website at hdr.undp.org/.../hdr2013/ (accessed throughout 2013). UN Development Program: About the Human Development Index.
(2017) Human Development Report. Published by the UN Development Programme. Data for 2015. Analysis conducted by the UN Development Report Office. Available on hdr.undp.org/..

Footnotes

  1. "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" by Vexen Crabtree (2017)^^^
  2. UN (2017) Table 1. Higher is better.^
  3. UN (2017) Table 1. Lower is better.^
  4. UN (2013) Table 14.^
  5. World Bank data on data.worldbank.org accessed 2013 Nov 04.^
  6. UN (2017) Table 5. Lower is better.^
  7. Max possible=24. Total amount of treaties ratified. Nominal Commitment to Human Rights report published by UCL School of Public Policy, London, UK, at ucl.ac.uk/spp/research/research-projects/nchr accessed 2011 Apr 30.^
  8. Reporters Without Borders Report "2013 World Press Freedom Index: Dashed hopes after spring" at fr.rsf.org/.../classement_2013_gb-bd.pdf accessed 2013 Feb.^
  9. Higher is better. Sources:^
  10. Gallup (2009) .^
  11. Zuckerman, P. (2007). Atheism: contemporary numbers and patterns. In M.Martin (Ed.), The Cambridge Companion to Atheism. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. In "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" by Lynn et al. (2009).^
  12. Pew Forum (2011) - data for 2010.^

©2017 Vexen Crabtree all rights reserved.
This site uses the HTF Disclaimer (as linked here)