The Human Truth Foundation

Which are the Best Mediterranean Countries?

By Vexen Crabtree 2013


Comments:
FB, LJ

#human_development

Social & Moral
Development Index
1
Pos.Higher is better
Points1
1France76.1
2Spain73.3
3Italy70.8
4Slovenia69.3
5Israel67.2
6Cyprus66.5
7Malta66.2
8Greece62.4
9Croatia61.8
10Monaco59.9
Mediterranean Avg57.6
World Avg54.1
q=22.

These countries all have coastlines on the Mediterranean, and are thus generally considered to be attractive places for holidays, retirements, and thrill-seeking by the rest of Europe, due to the warmer Mediterranean weather.

There are 22 locations that fall within this category. By adding up all the known populations that fall within these locations, and summing their physical land areas, we can calculate population densities. Some islands and territories can end up being counted twice depending on how they are classified and divided up politically, but, mostly such errors involve only small populations. So, some data on this collection of countries in total:


1. Social and Moral Development Index and Basic Demographics

#demographics #economics #health #human_development #life_expectancy #population

The Social and Moral Development Index concentrates on moral issues and human rights, violence, public health, equality, tolerance, freedom and effectiveness in climate change mitigation and environmentalism, and on some technological issues. A country scores higher for achieving well in those areas, and for sustaining that achievement in the long term. Those countries towards the top of this index can truly said to be setting good examples and leading humankind onwards into a bright, humane, and free future. See: What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life.

Pos.Social & Moral
Higher is better

Points1
Life
Expectancy (2015)
Higher is better

Years2
Gross National
Income (2011)
Higher is better
PPP $2
UN HDI (2016)
Lower is better

Rank3
Population (2012)4Land Area (2011)
km25
People
Per km2
Lower is better
1France76.182.36$38 0852163.5m 547 660 116
2Spain73.382.77$32 7792746.8m 498 800 94
3Italy70.883.34$33 5732661.0m 294 140 207
4Slovenia69.380.58$28 664252.0m 20 140 101
5Israel67.282.56$31 215197.7m 21 640 356
6Cyprus66.580.33$29 459331.1m 9 240 122
7Malta66.280.73$29 500330.4m 3201 310
8Greece62.481.07$24 8082911.4m 128 900 89
9Croatia61.877.50$20 291454.4m 55 960 78
10Monaco59.935 444 217 722
11Albania58.077.97$10 252753.2m 27 400 118
12Turkey57.575.53$18 7057174.5m 769 630 97
13Bosnia & Herzegovina57.076.63$10 091813.7m 51 000 73
14Montenegro54.976.40$15 410480.6m 13 450 47
15Morocco53.574.31$7 19512332.6m 446 300 73
16Tunisia51.374.98$10 2499710.7m 155 360 69
17Lebanon50.979.54$13 312764.3m 10 230 420
18Egypt46.571.33$10 06411184.0m 995 450 84
19Libya45.771.76$14 3031026.5m1 759 540 4
20Algeria43.575.03$13 5338336.5m2 381 740 15
21Palestine38.973.07$5 2561144.3m
22Syria35.769.65$2 44114921.1m 183 630 115
Mediterranean Avg57.677.50$19 00966.121.8m 398 597 55
World Avg54.171.27$17 24094.336.0m 620 450 58
q=22.

2. Human Rights and Moral Development

#gender #homosexuality #human_development #human_rights #mass_media #misogyny #morals #politics #women

Pos.Social & Moral
Higher is better

Points1
Gender Inequality (2015)
Lower is better6
Nominal Commitment to HR (2009)
Higher is better

Treaties7
Press Freedom (2013)
Lower is better
8
LGBT Equality (2017)
Higher is better

Score9
1France76.10.1021216078
2Spain73.30.0823205079
3Italy70.80.0822261140
4Slovenia69.30.0523204945
5Israel67.20.1012329748
6Cyprus66.50.1220138340
7Malta66.20.2218233063
8Greece62.40.1219284639
9Croatia61.80.1422266145
10Monaco59.91640
11Albania58.00.2720308840
12Turkey57.50.3317465625
13Bosnia & Herzegovina57.00.1621268635
14Montenegro54.90.1621329735
15Morocco53.50.49173904-42
16Tunisia51.30.29183993-39
17Lebanon50.90.38123015-24
18Egypt46.50.57164866-27
19Libya45.70.17153786-42
20Algeria43.50.43183654-37
21Palestine38.94309
22Syria35.70.55147853-84
Mediterranean Avg57.60.2418.3335717.0
World Avg54.10.3615.1324912.6
q=22.

3. Religion and Beliefs

#belief #buddhism #christianity #folk_religion #god #hinduism #human_development #islam #judaism #no_religion #religion

Pos.Religiosity (2009)
Lower is better
%10
Disbelief In God (2007)
Higher is better11
Jews (2010)
%12
Christians (2010)
%12
Muslims (2010)
%12
Hindus (2010)
%12
Buddhists (2010)
%12
Folk Religion (2010)
%12
Unaffiliated (2010)
%12
1Albania3980.118.080.30.10.10.11.4
2Algeria9500.10.297.90.10.10.11.8
3Bosnia & Herzegovina770.152.345.20.10.10.12.5
4Croatia7070.193.41.40.10.10.15.1
5Cyprus750.173.225.30.10.20.11.2
6Egypt9700.15.194.90.10.10.10.1
7France30440.563.07.50.10.50.328.0
8Greece71160.188.15.30.10.10.16.1
9Israel511575.62.018.60.10.30.23.1
10Italy7260.183.33.70.10.20.112.4
11Lebanon8730.138.361.30.10.20.10.3
12Libya00.12.796.60.10.30.10.2
13Malta860.197.00.20.20.10.12.5
14Monaco1.786.00.40.10.10.111.7
15Montenegro710.178.118.70.10.10.13.2
16Morocco9700.10.199.00.10.10.10.1
17Slovenia47350.178.43.60.10.10.118.0
18Spain49150.178.62.10.10.10.119.0
19Syria8900.15.292.80.10.10.12.0
20Tunisia9300.10.299.00.10.10.10.2
21Turkey820.10.498.00.10.10.11.2
22Palestine930.12.497.60.10.10.10.1
Mediterranean Avg73.69.93.643.047.70.10.20.15.5
World Avg75.19.90.560.622.42.03.52.77.9
q=22.

Links:

Current edition: 2013 Nov 06
Last Modified: 2017 Mar 22
http://www.humantruth.info/mediterranean.html
Parent page: Compare International Statistics by Region and Continent

All #tags used on this page - click for more:

#belief #buddhism #christianity #demographics #economics #folk_religion #gender #god #health #hinduism #homosexuality #human_development #human_rights #islam #judaism #life_expectancy #mass_media #misogyny #morals #no_religion #politics #population #religion #women

Social Media

References: (What's this?)

Crabtree, Vexen
(2018) "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" (2018). Accessed 2018 Aug 22.

Gallup
(2009) Religiosity. gallup.com/poll/142727/.... The survey question was "Is religion an important part of your daily life?" and results are charted for those who said "yes". 1000 adults were polled in each of 114 countries.

Lynn, Harvey & Nyborg
(2009) Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations. Richard Lynn, John Harvey and Helmuth Nyborg. Published in Intelligence (2009 Jan/Feb) vol. 37 issue 1 pages 11-15. Online at www.sciencedirect.com, accessed 2009 Sep 15.

Pew Forum. Pew Forum on Religion & Public Life.
(2012) The Global Religious Landscape: A Report on the Size and Distribution of the World's Major Religious Groups as of 2010. Published 2012 Dec 18, accessed online 2013 May 01.

United Nations
(2013) Human Development Report. Published by the UN Development Programme. This edition had the theme of The Rise of the South: Human Progress in a Diverse World. Available on hdr.undp.org/... UN Development Program: About the Human Development Index.
(2017) Human Development Report. Published by the UN Development Programme. Data for 2015. Available on hdr.undp.org/.

Footnotes

  1. "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" by Vexen Crabtree (2018)^^^
  2. UN (2017). Table 1. Higher is better.^
  3. UN (2017). Table 1. Lower is better.^
  4. UN (2013). Table 14.^
  5. World Bank data on data.worldbank.org accessed 2013 Nov 04.^
  6. UN (2017). Table 5. Lower is better.^
  7. Max possible=24. Total amount of treaties ratified. Nominal Commitment to Human Rights report published by UCL School of Public Policy, London, UK, at ucl.ac.uk/spp/research/research-projects/nchr accessed 2011 Apr 30.^
  8. Reporters Without Borders Report "2013 World Press Freedom Index: Dashed hopes after spring" at fr.rsf.org/.../classement_2013_gb-bd.pdf accessed 2013 Feb.^
  9. Sources:^
  10. Gallup (2009) .^
  11. Zuckerman, P. (2007). Atheism: contemporary numbers and patterns. In M.Martin (Ed.), The Cambridge Companion to Atheism. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. In "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" by Lynn et al. (2009)13.^
  12. Pew Forum (2011) - data for 2010.14^
  13. Lynn, Harvey & Nyborg (2009) .^
  14. Pew (2012) .^

©2018 Vexen Crabtree all rights reserved.
This site uses the HTF Disclaimer (as linked here)