The Human Truth Foundation

Which are the Best Countries in The Americas?

By Vexen Crabtree 2013

Like this page:

Share this page:
Comments:
FB

#The_Americas

Social and Moral Index
The Best Countries
CountryScore
1Canada80.8
2St Vincent & Grenadines74.9
3USA70.5
4Antigua & Barbuda69.9
5Barbados69.2
6Costa Rica68.7
7St Kitts & Nevis68.1
8Bahamas67.9
9Uruguay67.7
10St Lucia67.3
World Average57.0
The Americas Average62.4
Data Source

Out of all the countries in North America, Central America, the Caribbean and South America, who scores most highly on the Social and Moral Index?

There are 58 locations that fall within this category. By adding up all the known populations that fall within these locations, and summing their physical land areas, we can calculate population densities. Some islands and territories can end up being counted twice depending on how they are classified and divided up politically, but, mostly such errors involve only small populations. So, some data on this collection of countries in total:


1. Social and Moral Development Index and Basic Demographics

The Social and Moral Development Index is a formulaic aggregation of many factors. It concentrates on moral issues and human rights, violence, equality, tolerance, freedom and effectiveness in climate change mitigation and environmentalism. A country scores higher for achieving well in those areas, and for sustaining that achievement in the long term. Those countries towards the top of this index can truly said to be setting good examples and leading humankind onwards into a bright, humane, and free future. See: "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" by Vexen Crabtree (2017).

CountrySocial & Moral
Development Index
1Higher
is better
Life
Expectancy
Higher
is better
Gross
National
Income PPHigher
is richer
UN's Human
Development
IndexHigher
is better
PopulationLand Areakm2People
Per km2Higher
is worse
1Canada80.881.1yrs$35 3690.91 34 674 7089 093 5104
2St Vincent & Grenadines74.972.5yrs$9 3670.73 109 367 390280
3USA70.578.7yrs$43 4800.94 315 791 2849 147 42035
4Antigua & Barbuda69.972.8yrs$13 8830.76 90 510 440206
5Barbados69.277.0yrs$17 3080.83 274 530 430638
6Costa Rica68.779.4yrs$10 8630.77 4 793 725 51 06094
7St Kitts & Nevis68.173.3yrs$12 4600.75 53 697 260207
8Bahamas67.975.9yrs$27 4010.79 351 275 10 01035
9Uruguay67.777.2yrs$13 3330.79 3 391 428 175 02019
10St Lucia67.374.8yrs$7 9710.72 177 794 610291
11Jamaica66.573.3yrs$6 7010.73 2 761 331 10 830255
12Dominica65.777.6yrs$10 9770.74 67 665 75090
13Argentina65.176.1yrs$15 3470.81 41 118 9862 736 69015
14Chile65.179.3yrs$14 9870.82 17 423 214 743 53223
15Grenada64.676.1yrs$9 2570.77 105 303 340310
16Trinidad & Tobago64.070.3yrs$21 9410.76 1 350 999 5 130263
17Suriname63.770.8yrs$7 3270.68 534 175 156 0003
18Panama62.076.3yrs$13 5190.78 3 624 991 74 34049
19Brazil61.673.8yrs$10 1520.73 198 360 9438 459 42023
20Belize60.776.3yrs$5 3270.70 324 292 22 81014
21Mexico60.477.1yrs$12 9470.77 116 146 7681 943 95060
22Dominican Rep.59.973.6yrs$8 5060.70 10 183 339 48 320211
23Nicaragua59.574.3yrs$2 5510.60 5 954 898 120 34049
24Peru59.174.2yrs$9 3060.74 29 733 8291 280 00023
25Guyana57.970.2yrs$3 3870.64 757 623 196 8504
26Cuba57.279.3yrs$5 5390.78 11 249 266 106 440106
27Colombia55.773.9yrs$8 7110.72 47 550 7081 109 50043
28Paraguay55.572.7yrs$4 4970.67 6 682 943 397 30017
29El Salvador55.472.4yrs$5 9150.68 6 264 129 20 720302
30Ecuador55.375.8yrs$7 4710.72 14 864 987 248 36060
31Guatemala55.271.4yrs$4 2350.58 15 137 569 107 160141
32Honduras54.573.4yrs$3 4260.63 7 912 032 111 89071
33Venezuela53.874.6yrs$11 4750.75 29 890 694 882 05034
34Bolivia52.166.9yrs$4 4440.67 10 248 0421 083 3009
35Haiti48.462.4yrs$1 0700.46 10 255 644 27 560372
World Average57.070.0yrs$12 7030.67 25.74m 536 25448
The Americas Average62.474.4yrs$11 4410.73 27.09m1 096 36425
Data Source

Not showing due to lack of data: Anguilla, Aruba, Bermuda, Bonaire, The British Virgin Islands, The Cayman Islands, Clipperton Island, Curaco, The Falkland Islands, French Guiana, Greenland, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, Navassa Island, Puerto Rico, Saba, Sint Eustatius, St Barthelemy, St Martin, St Pierre & Miquelon, The Turks & Caicos Islands and The US Virgin Islands. This page only shows places where the database has enough data to be able to come to reasonable conclusions about each place. The main focus is on nation states, but, some distinct external territories may be listed if the database has enough information about them. Averages are calculated from as many valid data points as possible, meaning, that some territories and locations that are not listed above may still be used to calculate some of the average values. Some calculations only use Independent State data - hover the cursor over values to see hints.

Links:

2. Human Rights and Moral Development

CountrySocial & Moral
Development Index
1Higher
is better
Gender
Inequality2Lower
is better
Human Rights
Treaties3Higher
is better
Press
Freedom4Higher
is better
LGBT
Equality
5Higher
is better
1Canada80.80.121987.3280
2St Vincent & Grenadines74.915-100
3USA70.50.26881.888
4Antigua & Barbuda69.913-150
5Barbados69.20.3411-100
6Costa Rica68.70.352387.925
7St Kitts & Nevis68.19-100
8Bahamas67.90.321110
9Uruguay67.70.372384.1125
10St Lucia67.36-120
11Jamaica66.50.461490.1-100
12Dominica65.712-90
13Argentina65.10.382474.3200
14Chile65.10.362373.830
15Grenada64.67-100
16Trinidad & Tobago64.00.311276.9-120
17Suriname63.70.471281.8100
18Panama62.00.502067.120
19Brazil61.60.452167.2196
20Belize60.70.4316-100
21Mexico60.40.382354.7168
22Dominican Rep.59.90.511471.720
23Nicaragua59.50.461971.725
24Peru59.10.392368.1120
25Guyana57.90.491172.9-200
26Cuba57.20.361128.430
27Colombia55.70.461962.565
28Paraguay55.50.472371.2110
29El Salvador55.40.441877.125
30Ecuador55.30.442365.355
31Guatemala55.20.542170.6115
32Honduras54.50.482063.1110
33Venezuela53.80.471965.625
34Bolivia52.10.472167.225
35Haiti48.40.591275.910
World Average57.00.3815.167.5-7
The Americas Average62.40.4216.571.522

3. Religion and Beliefs

#buddhism #christianity #hinduism #islam #judaism

Disbelief
in God
(2004)6
Religiosity
(2009)7
Jews
(2010)8
Christians
(2010)8
Muslims
(2010)8
Hindus
(2010)8
Buddhists
(2010)8
Folk
Religion
(2010)8
Unaffiliated
(2010)8
Anguilla0.1%90.6%0.3%0.4%0.1%2.9%4.0%
Antigua & Barbuda0.1%93.0%0.6%0.2%0.1%3.6%1.7%
Argentina4%66%0.5%85.2%1.0%0.1%0.1%0.8%12.2%
Aruba0.4%91.9%0.2%0.1%0.1%1.3%6.0%
Bahamas0.1%96.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.3%3.1%
Barbados0.1%95.2%1.0%0.4%0.1%0.1%1.9%
Belize1.0%87.6%0.1%0.2%0.5%1.5%8.9%
Bermuda0.3%75.0%1.1%0.1%0.5%3.0%19.4%
Bolivia1%89%0.1%93.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.9%4.1%
Bonaire
Brazil1%87%0.1%88.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%2.8%7.9%
British Virgin Islands0.1%84.5%1.2%1.2%0.1%8.4%3.9%
Canada22%42%1.0%69.0%2.1%1.4%0.8%1.2%23.7%
Cayman Islands0.8%83.5%0.4%0.9%0.1%4.5%9.4%
Chile2%70%0.1%89.4%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.5%8.6%
Clipperton Island
Colombia1%83%0.1%92.5%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.8%6.6%
Costa Rica1%79%0.1%90.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.8%7.9%
Cuba40%0.1%59.2%0.1%0.2%0.1%17.4%23.0%
Curaco
Dominica0.1%94.4%0.1%0.1%0.1%3.0%0.5%
Dominican Rep.7%87%0.1%88.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.9%10.9%
Ecuador1%82%0.1%94.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.3%5.5%
El Salvador1%83%0.1%88.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.5%11.0%
Falkland Islands0.1%67.2%0.3%0.1%0.2%0.1%31.5%
French Guiana0.1%84.4%0.9%1.6%0.1%9.1%3.4%
Greenland0.1%96.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.8%2.5%
Grenada0.1%96.6%0.3%0.7%0.1%1.3%1.0%
Guadeloupe0.1%95.9%0.4%0.5%0.1%0.4%2.5%
Guatemala1%88%0.1%95.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.6%4.1%
Guyana0.1%66.0%6.4%24.9%0.1%0.2%2.0%
Haiti0%0.1%86.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%2.2%10.6%
Honduras1%84%0.1%87.6%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.1%10.5%
Jamaica3%0.1%77.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%4.5%17.2%
Martinique0.1%96.5%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.2%2.3%
Mexico4%73%0.1%95.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%4.7%
Montserrat0.1%93.5%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%4.8%
Navassa Island
Nicaragua1%84%0.1%85.8%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.4%12.5%
Panama1%88%0.4%93.0%0.7%0.1%0.2%0.4%4.8%
Paraguay1%92%0.1%96.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.7%1.1%
Peru1%84%0.1%95.5%0.1%0.1%0.2%1.0%3.0%
Puerto Rico0.1%96.7%0.1%0.1%0.3%0.8%1.9%
Saba
Sint Eustatius
St Barthelemy
St Kitts & Nevis0.1%94.6%0.3%1.5%0.1%1.3%1.6%
St Lucia0.1%91.1%0.1%0.3%0.1%0.5%6.0%
St Martin
St Pierre & Miquelon0.1%94.7%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%3.8%
St Vincent & Grenadines0.1%88.7%1.5%3.4%0.1%2.0%2.5%
Suriname0.2%51.6%15.2%19.8%0.6%5.3%5.4%
Trinidad & Tobago9%0.1%65.9%5.9%22.7%0.3%1.9%1.9%
Turks & Caicos Islands0.1%92.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%2.7%4.6%
Uruguay12%41%0.3%57.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.8%40.7%
US Virgin Islands0.3%94.8%0.1%0.4%0.1%0.1%3.7%
USA10%65%1.8%78.3%0.9%0.6%1.2%0.2%16.4%
Venezuela1%79%0.1%89.3%0.3%0.1%0.1%0.2%10.0%
World Averages9.9%75.1%0.5%60.6%22.4%2.0%3.5%2.7%7.9%
The Americas Averages5.3%77.3%0.2%86.7%0.9%1.7%0.2%2.0%7.9%
Data Source

Links:

Current edition: 2013 Nov 06
Last Modified: 2013 Dec 14
http://www.humantruth.info/the_americas.html
Parent page: Compare International Statistics by Region and Continent

Social Media

References: (What's this?)

Crabtree, Vexen
(2017) "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" (2017). Accessed 2017 Feb 22.

Gallup
(2009) Religiosity. gallup.com/poll/142727/.... The survey question was "Is religion an important part of your daily life?" and results are charted for those who said "yes". 1000 adults were polled in each of 114 countries.

Lynn, Harvey & Nyborg
(2009) Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations. Richard Lynn, John Harvey and Helmuth Nyborg article "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" in Intelligence (2009 Jan/Feb) vol. 37 issue 1 pages 11-15. Online at www.sciencedirect.com, accessed 2009 Sep 15.

Pew Forum. Pew Forum on Religion & Public Life.
(2012) The Global Religious Landscape: A Report on the Size and Distribution of the World's Major Religious Groups as of 2010. Published 2012 Dec 18, accessed online 2013 May 01.

United Nations
(2013) Human Development Report. This edition had the theme of The Rise of the South: Human Progress in a Diverse World. Published on the United Nation's HDR website at hdr.undp.org/.../hdr2013/ (accessed throughout 2013). UN Development Program: About the Human Development Index.

Footnotes

  1. The Social and Moral Index by Vexen Crabtree (As of 2017 Feb 22).^^
  2. United Nations Human Development Report (UN HDR) 2013. Table 4 (Gender Inequality Index).^
  3. Nominal Commitment to Human Rights report published by UCL, London, UK, at ucl.ac.uk/spp/research/research-projects/nchr accessed 2011 Apr 30.^
  4. Reporters Without Borders Report "2013 World Press Freedom Index: Dashed hopes after spring" at fr.rsf.org/.../classement_2013_gb-bd.pdf accessed 2013 Feb.^
  5. LGBT sources:^
  6. Zuckerman, P. (2007). Atheism: contemporary numbers and patterns. In M.Martin (Ed.), The Cambridge Companion to Atheism. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. In "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" by Lynn et al. (2009).^
  7. Gallup (2009).^
  8. Pew Forum (2011) - data for 2010.^

©2017. All rights reserved.