The Human Truth Foundation

Which are the Best Countries in The Americas?

By Vexen Crabtree 2013

Like this page:

Share this page:
Comments:
FB, LJ

Social & Moral
Development Index
Higher is better

Points1
1Canada75.9
2USA69.4
3Costa Rica66.0
4Uruguay65.4
5Chile64.0
6Bahamas62.9
7Jamaica62.6
8Barbados61.9
9Argentina61.5
10St Vincent & Grenadines61.4
The Americas Avg57.3
World Avg54.5
q=37.

Out of all the countries in North America, Central America, the Caribbean and South America, who scores most highly on the Social and Moral Index?

There are 58 locations that fall within this category. By adding up all the known populations that fall within these locations, and summing their physical land areas, we can calculate population densities. Some islands and territories can end up being counted twice depending on how they are classified and divided up politically, but, mostly such errors involve only small populations. So, some data on this collection of countries in total:


1. Social and Moral Development Index and Basic Demographics

The Social and Moral Development Index concentrates on moral issues and human rights, violence, public health, equality, tolerance, freedom and effectiveness in climate change mitigation and environmentalism, and on some technological issues. A country scores higher for achieving well in those areas, and for sustaining that achievement in the long term. Those countries towards the top of this index can truly said to be setting good examples and leading humankind onwards into a bright, humane, and free future. See: What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life.

Social & Moral
Higher is better

Points1
Life
Expectancy (2015)
Higher is better

Years2
Gross National
Income (2011)
Higher is better
PPP $2
UN HDI (2016)
Lower is better

Rank3
Population (2012)4Land Area (2011)
km25
People
Per km2
Lower is better
1Canada75.982.22$42 5821034.7m9 093 510 4
2USA69.479.22$53 24510315.8m9 147 420 35
3Costa Rica66.079.61$14 006664.8m 51 060 94
4Uruguay65.477.35$19 148543.4m 175 020 19
5Chile64.081.96$21 6653817.4m 743 532 23
6Bahamas62.975.56$21 565580.4m 10 010 35
7Jamaica62.675.82$8 350942.8m 10 830 255
8Barbados61.975.77$14 952540.3m 430 638
9Argentina61.576.46$20 9454541.1m2 736 690 15
10St Vincent & Grenadines61.473.04$10 372990.1m 390 280
11Trinidad & Tobago61.170.52$28 049651.4m 5 130 263
12Brazil61.074.75$14 14579198.4m8 459 420 23
13Mexico59.176.97$16 38377116.1m1 943 950 60
14Suriname58.871.28$16 018970.5m 156 000 3
15Peru58.874.81$11 2958729.7m1 280 000 23
16Antigua & Barbuda58.676.24$20 9076290 510 440 206
17St Lucia57.775.20$9 791920.2m 610 291
18Dominican Rep.57.673.65$12 7569910.2m 48 320 211
19Panama57.277.76$19 470603.6m 74 340 49
20Belize55.970.08$7 3751030.3m 22 810 14
21Cuba55.679.57$7 4556811.2m 106 440 106
22Colombia55.574.23$12 7629547.6m1 109 500 43
23Nicaragua55.175.21$4 7471246.0m 120 340 49
24El Salvador54.373.27$7 7321176.3m 20 720 302
25Grenada54.073.56$11 502790.1m 340 310
26Ecuador53.976.12$10 5368914.9m 248 360 60
27Guatemala53.572.06$7 06312515.1m 107 160 141
28Paraguay52.773.00$8 1821106.7m 397 300 17
29Bolivia52.268.74$6 15511810.2m1 083 300 9
30Dominica51.777.85$10 0969667 665 750 90
31Guyana51.366.50$6 8841270.8m 196 850 4
32Venezuela50.974.39$15 1297129.9m 882 050 34
33Haiti50.563.12$1 65716310.3m 27 560 372
34Honduras50.273.33$4 4661307.9m 111 890 71
35Puerto Rico50.1 8 870
36St Kitts & Nevis48.673.98$22 4367453 697 260 207
37Bermuda43.2 50
The Americas Avg57.374.66$14 85283.927.1m 923 662 29
World Avg54.571.27$17 24094.336.0m 620 450 58
q=37.

Not showing due to lack of data: St Barthelemy. This page only shows places where the database has enough data to be able to come to reasonable conclusions about each place. The main focus is on nation states, but, some distinct external territories may be listed if the database has enough information about them. Averages are calculated from as many valid data points as possible, meaning, that some territories and locations that are not listed above may still be used to calculate some of the average values. Some calculations only use Independent State data - hover the cursor over values to see hints.

Links:

2. Human Rights and Moral Development

Social & Moral
Higher is better

Points1
Gender Inequality (2015)
Lower is better6
Nominal Commitment to HR (2009)
Higher is better

Treaties7
Press Freedom (2013)
Lower is better
8
LGBT Equality (2013)
Higher is better

Score9
1Canada75.90.10191269280
2USA69.40.208182288
3Costa Rica66.00.3123120825
4Uruguay65.40.28231592125
5Chile64.00.3223262430
6Bahamas62.90.361110
7Jamaica62.60.4214988-100
8Barbados61.90.2911-100
9Argentina61.50.36242567200
10St Vincent & Grenadines61.415-100
11Trinidad & Tobago61.10.32122312-120
12Brazil61.00.41213275196
13Mexico59.10.35234530168
14Suriname58.80.45121819100
15Peru58.80.39233187120
16Antigua & Barbuda58.613-150
17St Lucia57.70.356-120
18Dominican Rep.57.60.4714283420
19Panama57.20.4620329520
20Belize55.90.3816-100
21Cuba55.60.3011716430
22Colombia55.50.3919374865
23Nicaragua55.10.4619283125
24El Salvador54.30.3818228625
25Grenada54.07-100
26Ecuador53.90.3923346955
27Guatemala53.50.49212939115
28Paraguay52.70.46232878110
29Bolivia52.20.4521328025
30Dominica51.712-90
31Guyana51.30.51112708-200
32Venezuela50.90.4619344425
33Haiti50.50.5912240910
34Honduras50.20.46203692110
35Puerto Rico50.110
36St Kitts & Nevis48.69-100
37Bermuda43.210
The Americas Avg57.30.3916.5285321.8
World Avg54.50.3615.13249-07.3
q=37.

3. Religion and Beliefs

Religiosity (2009)
Lower is better
%10
Disbelief In God (2007)
Higher is better11
Jews
(2010)12
Christians
(2010)12
Muslims
(2010)12
Hindus
(2010)12
Buddhists
(2010)12
Folk ReligionUnaffiliated
1Antigua & Barbuda0.1%93.0%0.6%0.2%0.1%3.6%1.7%
2Argentina6640.5%85.2%1.0%0.1%0.1%0.8%12.2%
3Bahamas0.1%96.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.3%3.1%
4Barbados0.1%95.2%1.0%0.4%0.1%0.1%1.9%
5Belize1.0%87.6%0.1%0.2%0.5%1.5%8.9%
6Bolivia8910.1%93.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.9%4.1%
7Brazil8710.1%88.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%2.8%7.9%
8Canada42221.0%69.0%2.1%1.4%0.8%1.2%23.7%
9Chile7020.1%89.4%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.5%8.6%
10Colombia8310.1%92.5%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.8%6.6%
11Costa Rica7910.1%90.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.8%7.9%
12Cuba400.1%59.2%0.1%0.2%0.1%17.4%23.0%
13Dominica0.1%94.4%0.1%0.1%0.1%3.0%0.5%
14Dominican Rep.8770.1%88.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.9%10.9%
15Ecuador8210.1%94.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.3%5.5%
16El Salvador8310.1%88.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.5%11.0%
17Grenada0.1%96.6%0.3%0.7%0.1%1.3%1.0%
18Guatemala8810.1%95.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.6%4.1%
19Guyana0.1%66.0%6.4%24.9%0.1%0.2%2.0%
20Haiti00.1%86.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%2.2%10.6%
21Honduras8410.1%87.6%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.1%10.5%
22Jamaica30.1%77.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%4.5%17.2%
23Mexico7340.1%95.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%4.7%
24Nicaragua8410.1%85.8%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.4%12.5%
25Panama8810.4%93.0%0.7%0.1%0.2%0.4%4.8%
26Paraguay9210.1%96.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.7%1.1%
27Peru8410.1%95.5%0.1%0.1%0.2%1.0%3.0%
28St Kitts & Nevis0.1%94.6%0.3%1.5%0.1%1.3%1.6%
29St Lucia0.1%91.1%0.1%0.3%0.1%0.5%6.0%
30St Vincent & Grenadines0.1%88.7%1.5%3.4%0.1%2.0%2.5%
31Suriname0.2%51.6%15.2%19.8%0.6%5.3%5.4%
32Trinidad & Tobago90.1%65.9%5.9%22.7%0.3%1.9%1.9%
33USA65101.8%78.3%0.9%0.6%1.2%0.2%16.4%
34Uruguay41120.3%57.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.8%40.7%
35Venezuela7910.1%89.3%0.3%0.1%0.1%0.2%10.0%
36St Barthelemy
37St Martin
38St Pierre & Miquelon0.1%94.7%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%3.8%
39Clipperton Island
40Anguilla0.1%90.6%0.3%0.4%0.1%2.9%4.0%
41Bermuda0.3%75.0%1.1%0.1%0.5%3.0%19.4%
42British Virgin Islands0.1%84.5%1.2%1.2%0.1%8.4%3.9%
43Cayman Islands0.8%83.5%0.4%0.9%0.1%4.5%9.4%
44Falkland Islands0.1%67.2%0.3%0.1%0.2%0.1%31.5%
45Montserrat0.1%93.5%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%4.8%
46Turks & Caicos Islands0.1%92.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%2.7%4.6%
47Puerto Rico0.1%96.7%0.1%0.1%0.3%0.8%1.9%
48Navassa Island
49US Virgin Islands0.3%94.8%0.1%0.4%0.1%0.1%3.7%
50Greenland0.1%96.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.8%2.5%
51French Guiana0.1%84.4%0.9%1.6%0.1%9.1%3.4%
52Guadeloupe0.1%95.9%0.4%0.5%0.1%0.4%2.5%
53Martinique0.1%96.5%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.2%2.3%
54Aruba0.4%91.9%0.2%0.1%0.1%1.3%6.0%
55Curaco
56Saba
57Sint Eustatius
58Bonaire
The Americas Avg77.35.30.2%86.7%0.9%1.7%0.2%2.0%7.9%
World Avg75.19.90.5%60.6%22.4%2.0%3.5%2.7%7.9%
q=58.

Links:

Current edition: 2013 Nov 06
Last Modified: 2017 Mar 22
http://www.humantruth.info/the_americas.html
Parent page: Compare International Statistics by Region and Continent

All #tags used on this page - click for more:

Social Media

References: (What's this?)

Crabtree, Vexen
(2017) "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" (2017). Accessed 2017 Aug 01.

Gallup
(2009) Religiosity. gallup.com/poll/142727/.... The survey question was "Is religion an important part of your daily life?" and results are charted for those who said "yes". 1000 adults were polled in each of 114 countries.

Lynn, Harvey & Nyborg
(2009) Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations. Richard Lynn, John Harvey and Helmuth Nyborg article "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" in Intelligence (2009 Jan/Feb) vol. 37 issue 1 pages 11-15. Online at www.sciencedirect.com, accessed 2009 Sep 15.

Pew Forum. Pew Forum on Religion & Public Life.
(2012) The Global Religious Landscape: A Report on the Size and Distribution of the World's Major Religious Groups as of 2010. Published 2012 Dec 18, accessed online 2013 May 01.

United Nations
(2013) Human Development Report. This edition had the theme of The Rise of the South: Human Progress in a Diverse World. Published on the United Nation's HDR website at hdr.undp.org/.../hdr2013/ (accessed throughout 2013). UN Development Program: About the Human Development Index.
(2017) Human Development Report. Published by the UN Development Programme. Data for 2015. Analysis conducted by the UN Development Report Office. Available on hdr.undp.org/..

Footnotes

  1. "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" by Vexen Crabtree (2017)^^^
  2. UN (2017) Table 1. Higher is better.^
  3. UN (2017) Table 1. Lower is better.^
  4. UN (2013) Table 14.^
  5. World Bank data on data.worldbank.org accessed 2013 Nov 04.^
  6. UN (2017) Table 5. Lower is better.^
  7. Max possible=24. Total amount of treaties ratified. Nominal Commitment to Human Rights report published by UCL School of Public Policy, London, UK, at ucl.ac.uk/spp/research/research-projects/nchr accessed 2011 Apr 30.^
  8. Reporters Without Borders Report "2013 World Press Freedom Index: Dashed hopes after spring" at fr.rsf.org/.../classement_2013_gb-bd.pdf accessed 2013 Feb.^
  9. Higher is better. Sources:^
  10. Gallup (2009) .^
  11. Zuckerman, P. (2007). Atheism: contemporary numbers and patterns. In M.Martin (Ed.), The Cambridge Companion to Atheism. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. In "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" by Lynn et al. (2009).^
  12. Pew Forum (2011) - data for 2010.^

©2017 Vexen Crabtree all rights reserved.
This site uses the HTF Disclaimer (as linked here)