The Human Truth Foundation

Which are the Best Countries in The Americas?

By Vexen Crabtree 2013

Like this page:

Share this page:
Comments:
FB, LJ

Social and Moral Index
The Best Countries
CountryScore
1Canada78.0
2Uruguay69.8
3Costa Rica69.6
4USA69.4
5Bahamas68.3
6St Vincent & Grenadines67.7
7Barbados66.8
8Puerto Rico66.7
9Jamaica66.7
10Chile66.3
World Average57.5
The Americas Average61.4
Data Source

Out of all the countries in North America, Central America, the Caribbean and South America, who scores most highly on the Social and Moral Index?

There are 58 locations that fall within this category. By adding up all the known populations that fall within these locations, and summing their physical land areas, we can calculate population densities. Some islands and territories can end up being counted twice depending on how they are classified and divided up politically, but, mostly such errors involve only small populations. So, some data on this collection of countries in total:


1. Social and Moral Development Index and Basic Demographics

The Social and Moral Development Index is a formulaic aggregation of many factors. It concentrates on moral issues and human rights, violence, equality, tolerance, freedom and effectiveness in climate change mitigation and environmentalism. A country scores higher for achieving well in those areas, and for sustaining that achievement in the long term. Those countries towards the top of this index can truly said to be setting good examples and leading humankind onwards into a bright, humane, and free future. See: "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" by Vexen Crabtree (2017).

CountrySocial & Moral
Development Index
1Higher
is better
Life Expectancy (2015)
Higher is better
2
Gross National Income Per-Capita (2011)
Higher is better2
UN HDI (2016)
Lower is better
3
PopulationLand Areakm2People
Per km2Higher
is worse
1Canada78.082.22$42 58210 34 674 7089 093 5104
2Uruguay69.877.35$19 14854 3 391 428 175 02019
3Costa Rica69.679.61$14 00666 4 793 725 51 06094
4USA69.479.22$53 24510 315 791 2849 147 42035
5Bahamas68.375.56$21 56558 351 275 10 01035
6St Vincent & Grenadines67.773.04$10 37299 109 367 390280
7Barbados66.875.77$14 95254 274 530 430638
8Puerto Rico66.7 8 870
9Jamaica66.775.82$8 35094 2 761 331 10 830255
10Chile66.381.96$21 66538 17 423 214 743 53223
11Antigua & Barbuda64.776.24$20 90762 90 510 440206
12Argentina63.876.46$20 94545 41 118 9862 736 69015
13St Lucia63.075.20$9 79192 177 794 610291
14Trinidad & Tobago62.970.52$28 04965 1 350 999 5 130263
15Dominica62.877.85$10 09696 67 665 75090
16Suriname62.471.28$16 01897 534 175 156 0003
17Brazil61.374.75$14 14579 198 360 9438 459 42023
18Dominican Rep.60.773.65$12 75699 10 183 339 48 320211
19Cuba60.679.57$7 45568 11 249 266 106 440106
20Panama60.277.76$19 47060 3 624 991 74 34049
21Mexico60.176.97$16 38377 116 146 7681 943 95060
22St Kitts & Nevis59.673.98$22 43674 53 697 260207
23Grenada59.473.56$11 50279 105 303 340310
24Nicaragua58.575.21$4 747124 5 954 898 120 34049
25Peru58.074.81$11 29587 29 733 8291 280 00023
26El Salvador57.473.27$7 732117 6 264 129 20 720302
27Belize57.170.08$7 375103 324 292 22 81014
28Colombia56.374.23$12 76295 47 550 7081 109 50043
29Guatemala55.672.06$7 063125 15 137 569 107 160141
30Paraguay55.373.00$8 182110 6 682 943 397 30017
31Ecuador55.276.12$10 53689 14 864 987 248 36060
32Bolivia54.668.74$6 155118 10 248 0421 083 3009
33Guyana54.466.50$6 884127 757 623 196 8504
34Venezuela54.074.39$15 12971 29 890 694 882 05034
35Honduras53.373.33$4 466130 7 912 032 111 89071
36Haiti50.663.12$1 657163 10 255 644 27 560372
World Average57.571.27$17 24094.3 25.74m 536 25448
The Americas Average61.474.66$14 85283.9 27.09m1 096 36425
Data Source

Not showing due to lack of data: Anguilla, Aruba, Bermuda, Bonaire, The British Virgin Islands, The Cayman Islands, Clipperton Island, Curaco, The Falkland Islands, French Guiana, Greenland, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, Navassa Island, Saba, Sint Eustatius, St Barthelemy, St Martin, St Pierre & Miquelon, The Turks & Caicos Islands and The US Virgin Islands. This page only shows places where the database has enough data to be able to come to reasonable conclusions about each place. The main focus is on nation states, but, some distinct external territories may be listed if the database has enough information about them. Averages are calculated from as many valid data points as possible, meaning, that some territories and locations that are not listed above may still be used to calculate some of the average values. Some calculations only use Independent State data - hover the cursor over values to see hints.

Links:

2. Human Rights and Moral Development

CountrySocial & Moral
Development Index
1Higher
is better
Gender Inequality (2015)
Lower is better4
Nominal Commitment to HR (2009)
Higher is better
5
Press Freedom (2013)
Lower is better
6
LGBT Equality (2013)
Higher is better
7
1Canada78.00.10191269280
2Uruguay69.80.28231592125
3Costa Rica69.60.3123120825
4USA69.40.208182288
5Bahamas68.30.361110
6St Vincent & Grenadines67.715-100
7Barbados66.80.2911-100
8Puerto Rico66.710
9Jamaica66.70.4214988-100
10Chile66.30.3223262430
11Antigua & Barbuda64.713-150
12Argentina63.80.36242567200
13St Lucia63.00.356-120
14Trinidad & Tobago62.90.32122312-120
15Dominica62.812-90
16Suriname62.40.45121819100
17Brazil61.30.41213275196
18Dominican Rep.60.70.4714283420
19Cuba60.60.3011716430
20Panama60.20.4620329520
21Mexico60.10.35234530168
22St Kitts & Nevis59.69-100
23Grenada59.47-100
24Nicaragua58.50.4619283125
25Peru58.00.39233187120
26El Salvador57.40.3818228625
27Belize57.10.3816-100
28Colombia56.30.3919374865
29Guatemala55.60.49212939115
30Paraguay55.30.46232878110
31Ecuador55.20.3923346955
32Bolivia54.60.4521328025
33Guyana54.40.51112708-200
34Venezuela54.00.4619344425
35Honduras53.30.46203692110
36Haiti50.60.5912240910
World Average57.50.3615.13249-07.3
The Americas Average61.40.3916.5285321.8

3. Religion and Beliefs

#buddhism #christianity #hinduism #islam #judaism

Disbelief
in God
(2004)8
Religiosity
(2009)9
Jews
(2010)10
Christians
(2010)10
Muslims
(2010)10
Hindus
(2010)10
Buddhists
(2010)10
Folk
Religion
(2010)10
Unaffiliated
(2010)10
Anguilla0.1%90.6%0.3%0.4%0.1%2.9%4.0%
Antigua & Barbuda0.1%93.0%0.6%0.2%0.1%3.6%1.7%
Argentina4%66%0.5%85.2%1.0%0.1%0.1%0.8%12.2%
Aruba0.4%91.9%0.2%0.1%0.1%1.3%6.0%
Bahamas0.1%96.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.3%3.1%
Barbados0.1%95.2%1.0%0.4%0.1%0.1%1.9%
Belize1.0%87.6%0.1%0.2%0.5%1.5%8.9%
Bermuda0.3%75.0%1.1%0.1%0.5%3.0%19.4%
Bolivia1%89%0.1%93.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.9%4.1%
Bonaire
Brazil1%87%0.1%88.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%2.8%7.9%
British Virgin Islands0.1%84.5%1.2%1.2%0.1%8.4%3.9%
Canada22%42%1.0%69.0%2.1%1.4%0.8%1.2%23.7%
Cayman Islands0.8%83.5%0.4%0.9%0.1%4.5%9.4%
Chile2%70%0.1%89.4%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.5%8.6%
Clipperton Island
Colombia1%83%0.1%92.5%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.8%6.6%
Costa Rica1%79%0.1%90.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.8%7.9%
Cuba40%0.1%59.2%0.1%0.2%0.1%17.4%23.0%
Curaco
Dominica0.1%94.4%0.1%0.1%0.1%3.0%0.5%
Dominican Rep.7%87%0.1%88.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.9%10.9%
Ecuador1%82%0.1%94.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.3%5.5%
El Salvador1%83%0.1%88.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.5%11.0%
Falkland Islands0.1%67.2%0.3%0.1%0.2%0.1%31.5%
French Guiana0.1%84.4%0.9%1.6%0.1%9.1%3.4%
Greenland0.1%96.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.8%2.5%
Grenada0.1%96.6%0.3%0.7%0.1%1.3%1.0%
Guadeloupe0.1%95.9%0.4%0.5%0.1%0.4%2.5%
Guatemala1%88%0.1%95.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.6%4.1%
Guyana0.1%66.0%6.4%24.9%0.1%0.2%2.0%
Haiti0%0.1%86.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%2.2%10.6%
Honduras1%84%0.1%87.6%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.1%10.5%
Jamaica3%0.1%77.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%4.5%17.2%
Martinique0.1%96.5%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.2%2.3%
Mexico4%73%0.1%95.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%4.7%
Montserrat0.1%93.5%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%4.8%
Navassa Island
Nicaragua1%84%0.1%85.8%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.4%12.5%
Panama1%88%0.4%93.0%0.7%0.1%0.2%0.4%4.8%
Paraguay1%92%0.1%96.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%1.7%1.1%
Peru1%84%0.1%95.5%0.1%0.1%0.2%1.0%3.0%
Puerto Rico0.1%96.7%0.1%0.1%0.3%0.8%1.9%
Saba
Sint Eustatius
St Barthelemy
St Kitts & Nevis0.1%94.6%0.3%1.5%0.1%1.3%1.6%
St Lucia0.1%91.1%0.1%0.3%0.1%0.5%6.0%
St Martin
St Pierre & Miquelon0.1%94.7%0.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%3.8%
St Vincent & Grenadines0.1%88.7%1.5%3.4%0.1%2.0%2.5%
Suriname0.2%51.6%15.2%19.8%0.6%5.3%5.4%
Trinidad & Tobago9%0.1%65.9%5.9%22.7%0.3%1.9%1.9%
Turks & Caicos Islands0.1%92.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%2.7%4.6%
Uruguay12%41%0.3%57.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.8%40.7%
US Virgin Islands0.3%94.8%0.1%0.4%0.1%0.1%3.7%
USA10%65%1.8%78.3%0.9%0.6%1.2%0.2%16.4%
Venezuela1%79%0.1%89.3%0.3%0.1%0.1%0.2%10.0%
World Averages9.9%75.1%0.5%60.6%22.4%2.0%3.5%2.7%7.9%
The Americas Averages5.3%77.3%0.2%86.7%0.9%1.7%0.2%2.0%7.9%
Data Source

Links:

Current edition: 2013 Nov 06
Last Modified: 2017 Mar 22
http://www.humantruth.info/the_americas.html
Parent page: Compare International Statistics by Region and Continent

All #tags used on this page - click for more:

#buddhism #christianity #hinduism #islam #judaism

Social Media

References: (What's this?)

Crabtree, Vexen
(2017) "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" (2017). Accessed 2017 May 24.

Gallup
(2009) Religiosity. gallup.com/poll/142727/.... The survey question was "Is religion an important part of your daily life?" and results are charted for those who said "yes". 1000 adults were polled in each of 114 countries.

Lynn, Harvey & Nyborg
(2009) Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations. Richard Lynn, John Harvey and Helmuth Nyborg article "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" in Intelligence (2009 Jan/Feb) vol. 37 issue 1 pages 11-15. Online at www.sciencedirect.com, accessed 2009 Sep 15.

Pew Forum. Pew Forum on Religion & Public Life.
(2012) The Global Religious Landscape: A Report on the Size and Distribution of the World's Major Religious Groups as of 2010. Published 2012 Dec 18, accessed online 2013 May 01.

United Nations
(2013) Human Development Report. This edition had the theme of The Rise of the South: Human Progress in a Diverse World. Published on the United Nation's HDR website at hdr.undp.org/.../hdr2013/ (accessed throughout 2013). UN Development Program: About the Human Development Index.
(2017) Human Development Report. Published by the UN Development Programme. Data for 2015. Analysis conducted by the UN Development Report Office. Available on hdr.undp.org/..

Footnotes

  1. The Social and Moral Index by Vexen Crabtree (As of 2017 May 24).^^
  2. UN (2017) Table 1. Higher is better.^
  3. UN (2017) Table 1. Lower is better.^
  4. UN (2017) Table 5. Lower is better.^
  5. Max possible=24. Total amount of treaties ratified. Nominal Commitment to Human Rights report published by UCL School of Public Policy, London, UK, at ucl.ac.uk/spp/research/research-projects/nchr accessed 2011 Apr 30.^
  6. Reporters Without Borders Report "2013 World Press Freedom Index: Dashed hopes after spring" at fr.rsf.org/.../classement_2013_gb-bd.pdf accessed 2013 Feb.^
  7. Higher is better. Sources:^
  8. Zuckerman, P. (2007). Atheism: contemporary numbers and patterns. In M.Martin (Ed.), The Cambridge Companion to Atheism. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. In "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" by Lynn et al. (2009).^
  9. Gallup (2009).^
  10. Pew Forum (2011) - data for 2010.^

©2017. All rights reserved.