The Human Truth Foundation

Compare International Statistics by Region and Continent

By Vexen Crabtree 2013

#countries #statistics

Click on the names of regions for a complete breakdown of national averages for all countries and territories that fall within that bloc.


1. Social and Moral Development by Region / Continent

#economics #happiness #human_development

The following table shows data for the average country in each area. For example, the "population" is not the total population for the entire region, it's the population of the average country in that region.

AreaSocial & Moral
Lower is better

Avg Rank1,2
Gross National
Income (2011)
Higher is better
PPP $3
UN HDI (2016)
Lower is better

Rank4
Happiness (2018)
Higher is better
5
Africa...108.7$5 109150.74.29
Asia...86.5$21 81788.25.29
Australasia104.9$10 21998.17.30
Baltic States58.9$24 98637.05.87
Central America83.1$9 266103.66.24
Europe...58.0$30 45738.86.06
Melanesia108.7$3 831133.8
Micronesia121.5$7 201108.0
North America83.1$15 52083.76.09
Polynesia96.3$12 23072.77.32
Scandinavia...36.2$43 44713.77.22
Small Islands...94.3$15 78190.15.81
South America79.1$13 57284.25.98
The Americas...81.8$14 85283.96.05
The Balkans71.2$14 49062.45.20
The Caribbean...89.6$13 83884.85.24
The Mediterranean72.2$19 00966.15.43
The Middle East89.8$32 11975.35.35
World86.4$17 24094.35.38

2. Demographics and Migration

#human_development #immigration #migration #population

AreaSocial & Moral
Lower is better

Avg Rank1,2
Population (2018)
Population6
Land Area (2011)
km27
People
Per km2
Lower is better
Immigrants (2017)
%8
Emigrants (2010)
%9
Africa...108.723.6m 554 309 433.6%6.2%
Asia...86.593.6m 946 146 9914.0%7.7%
Australasia104.92.9m 471 570 69.3%19.6%
Baltic States58.92.0m 55 755 3610.7%12.7%
Central America83.17.0m 72 617 974.5%9.9%
Europe...58.014.9m 130 702 11413.7%13.4%
Melanesia108.72.6m 105 918 250.9%6.2%
Micronesia121.563 095 937 6713.4%20.4%
North America83.125.1m 710 860 357.6%24.9%
Polynesia96.31.3m 45 125 287.8%42.4%
Scandinavia...36.24.7m 172 135 2712.9%7.3%
Small Islands...94.31.3m 5 176 24310.5%25.6%
South America79.135.3m1 455 669 242.7%12.2%
The Americas...81.828.6m 923 662 315.9%20.5%
The Balkans71.25.0m 56 610 896.1%19.3%
The Caribbean...89.63.0m 12 339 2418.1%37.5%
The Mediterranean72.223.3m 398 597 5811.5%16.5%
The Middle East89.825.6m 452 651 5628.6%9.8%
World86.439.0m 620 450 639.4%11.5%

See:

3. Human Rights and Moral Development

#equality #human_rights #morals #politics #prejudice #tolerance

AreaHuman Rights, Equality & Tolerance (2020)
Lower is better

Avg Rank10,11
Africa...111.1
Asia...99.4
Australasia132.5
Baltic States48.7
Central America65.7
Europe...50.3
Melanesia138.2
Micronesia159.0
North America85.0
Polynesia124.2
Scandinavia...19.8
Small Islands...115.8
South America61.4
The Americas...76.9
The Balkans64.3
The Caribbean...105.2
The Mediterranean77.4
The Middle East109.5
World89.8

The best countries in the world at ensuring human rights, fostering equality and promoting tolerance, are Denmark, Sweden and Norway10. These countries are displaying the best traits that humanity has to offer. The worst countries are Tuvalu, The Solomon Islands and Palestine10.

The data sets used to calculate points for each country are statistics on commentary in Human Rights Watch reports, its nominal commitment to Human Rights, speed of uptake of HR treaties, supporting personal, civil & economic freedoms, supporting press freedom, eliminating modern slavery, opposing gender inequality, the year from which women could participate in democracy, its success in fighting anti-semitic prejudice and LGBT equality. The regions with the best average results per country are Scandinavia, Baltic States and Europe10, whereas the worst are Micronesia, Melanesia and Australasia10.

See:

Also see:

4. The Environment12

#biodiversity #birth_control #climate_change #demographics #health #human_development #over-exploitation #overpopulation #the_environment

AreaSocial & Moral
Lower is better

Avg Rank1,2
Forest Area Change 1990-2015 (2015)
Higher is better

%13
Environmental Performance (2018)
Higher is better
14
Energy to GDP Efficiency (2014)
Higher is better15
Fertility Rate (2013)
2.0 is best
16
Rational Beliefs on the Environment (2011)
Higher is better
%17
Africa...108.7-08.046.407.424.3138.3%
Asia...86.507.054.509.142.4637.9%
Australasia104.903.455.207.923.2628.0%
Baltic States58.906.366.608.781.5620.3%
Central America83.1-20.957.311.682.6563.2%
Europe...58.015.069.609.801.6133.6%
Melanesia108.700.145.13.57
Micronesia121.500.052.53.33
North America83.1-02.258.909.932.2654.2%
Polynesia96.309.264.307.633.2424.2%
Scandinavia...36.237.076.908.141.9118.6%
Small Islands...94.306.657.410.882.6544.9%
South America79.103.758.611.812.3363.8%
The Americas...81.8-00.258.810.782.2958.6%
The Balkans71.212.761.207.811.4738.7%
The Caribbean...89.607.557.609.032.0644.9%
The Mediterranean72.218.365.810.991.9940.1%
The Middle East89.827.260.008.822.6835.1%
World86.402.856.409.292.8139.9%

5. Health18

#health

AreaHealth (2020)
Lower is better

Avg Rank19,11
Africa...107.8
Asia...79.8
Australasia98.1
Baltic States91.3
Central America95.9
Europe...83.5
Melanesia97.6
Micronesia102.4
North America92.4
Polynesia100.0
Scandinavia...73.3
Small Islands...88.4
South America97.9
The Americas...94.3
The Balkans89.9
The Caribbean...91.3
The Mediterranean84.4
The Middle East86.2
World92.3

The countries with the best overall approach to public health, in terms of both public policy and individual lifestyle choices, are Hong Kong, Singapore and The Maldives19. These countries are worth emulating. And, although often through no fault of the average citizen, the worst countries are S. Sudan, Nigeria and Equatorial Guinea19.

The data sets used to calculate points for each country are its average life expectancy, its alcohol consumption rate, its fertility rate, its smoking rate, its suicide rate, its food aid and health contributions and WHO compliance, the prevalence of overweight adults, its adolescent birth rate and its immunizations take-up. The regions with the best average results per country are Scandinavia, Asia and Europe19, whereas the worst are Africa, Micronesia and Polynesia19.

6. Peace Versus Stability20

#europe #extremism #human_development #peace #politics #religious_violence #terrorism

Europe has seen a long-term of decreasing political violence since at least the 1970s, with an exception of that associated with far-right terrorism, which from 2013-2018 increased by 320% across the world, but especially in Western Europe21. Although most terrorists are connected with some form of organisation, "nearly 60 per cent of far-right attacks from 1970 to 2018 were carried out by unaffiliated individuals"21. Over the past five years, deaths caused by far-right terrorists has increased by 320 per cent, set against the contrasting long-term trend of a gradual decrease in politically-motivated violence21.

AreaPeacekeeping and Security (2017)
Lower is better

Rank22
Refugees and UN Treaties (2017)
Lower is better

Rank22
Global Peace Index (2012)
Lower is better
23
Impact of Terrorism (2019)
Lower is better

Score24
Africa...83.6104.52.203.41
Asia...76.092.22.183.60
Australasia88.1103.61.601.38
Baltic States98.766.01.740.27
Central America87.184.12.070.89
Europe...84.637.81.701.62
Melanesia103.0129.52.081.36
Micronesia162.0149.0
North America98.899.12.051.66
Polynesia65.0103.71.240.14
Scandinavia...67.323.71.391.11
Small Islands...101.5106.31.931.07
South America53.678.01.992.76
The Americas...82.391.52.022.16
The Balkans108.644.61.911.25
The Caribbean...115.1123.12.100.71
The Mediterranean91.259.92.073.48
The Middle East101.690.12.254.45
World82.082.02.022.78

7. Religion and Beliefs

#belief #buddhism #christianity #folk_religion #god #hinduism #islam #judaism #no_religion #religion

AreaDisbelief In God (2007)
Higher is better
%25
Religiosity (2009)
Lower is better

%26
Jews (2010)
%27
Christians (2010)
%27
Muslims (2010)
%27
Hindus (2010)
%27
Buddhists (2010)
%27
Folk Religion (2010)
%27
Unaffiliated (2010)
%27
Africa...0.594.70.152.039.21.20.13.93.4
Asia...8.977.31.616.148.05.214.85.08.4
Australasia23.50.189.90.71.50.91.34.4
Baltic States27.332.30.161.80.10.10.10.137.8
Central America1.084.30.389.80.20.10.20.98.5
Europe...23.655.20.274.711.50.20.20.113.2
Melanesia0.187.91.95.70.21.22.5
Micronesia0.190.10.20.12.02.71.7
North America7.277.30.288.40.51.00.22.07.1
Polynesia22.00.193.10.20.30.30.35.3
Scandinavia...39.317.30.178.62.00.20.30.218.8
Small Islands...8.084.80.180.28.32.21.42.14.6
South America2.577.30.282.31.83.40.21.810.1
The Americas...5.377.30.286.70.91.70.22.07.9
The Balkans19.368.30.160.236.70.10.10.13.0
The Caribbean...11.887.00.289.00.61.50.12.65.4
The Mediterranean9.973.63.643.047.70.10.20.15.5
The Middle East1.887.24.611.579.42.80.80.10.8
World9.975.10.560.622.42.03.52.77.9

The world averages are calculated from the national percents, and they represent a typical country in the world. It is not recalculated from total world population, but, it tends to be very similar to that value nonetheless.

Links: