Compare International Statistics by Region and Continent


1. Basic Demographics and Regional Development

Social & Moral
Development Index
1Higher
is better
Life
Expectancy
Higher
is better
Average
Gross
National
Income PPHigher
is richer
Average
UN's Human
Development
IndexHigher
is better
Average
Total
Population
Total
Land Areakm2
People
Per km2Higher
is worse
Africa...46.258.3yrs$3 8210.491 068 442 89429 378 40136
Asia...55.271.9yrs$14 3200.694 369 205 10847 307 31292
Australasia57.572.1yrs$8 8440.70 36 845 1678 465 1204
Baltic States78.173.7yrs$16 3280.83 6 866 788 167 26441
Caribbean...64.873.8yrs$11 7220.73 37 030 720 211 510175
Central America62.274.8yrs$6 5480.68 44 011 636 508 32087
Europe...74.977.6yrs$23 2490.83 689 628 0056 665 788103
Mediterranean...64.777.2yrs$14 8920.78 480 328 8748 370 53257
Melanesia49.968.0yrs$3 1510.58 8 864 089 511 31017
Micronesia53.372.4yrs$5 9650.69 301 603 4 62065
Middle East...53.574.5yrs$21 1620.73 384 217 4007 242 42053
North America64.974.8yrs$12 6090.73 547 655 11621 325 80026
Polynesia61.873.4yrs$10 8130.78 4 760 787 266 89018
Scandinavia...88.079.8yrs$32 9060.90 27 119 2911 204 94623
Small Islands...60.772.7yrs$12 5250.71 41 016 633 212 521193
South America62.573.8yrs$9 2030.73 400 557 57217 468 02223
The Americas...64.074.4yrs$11 4410.73 948 212 68838 372 73225
The Balkans68.575.8yrs$10 9860.78 38 334 522 452 87785
World58.970.0yrs$12 7030.677046m148 940 00047

Click on some country blocs for a complete breakdown of national averages for all countries and territories that fall within that bloc. Use the menu at the top of the page to switch between different blocs and to view data on a particular country. On the country pages, references are given to all the individual sources of the data that are used for calculating the averages on this page.

2. Human Rights and Moral Development

AreaSocial & Moral
Development Index
1Higher
is better
Gender
Inequality2Lower
is better
Human Rights
Treaties3Higher
is better
Press
Freedom4Higher
is better
LGBT
Equality
5Higher
is better
Africa...46.20.551564.9-58
Asia...55.20.391356.2-61
Australasia57.50.34978.4-18
Baltic States78.10.181783.227
Caribbean...64.80.411168.6-55
Central America62.20.462072.931
Europe...74.90.172079.687
Mediterranean...64.70.261866.440
Melanesia49.90.621072.2-69
Micronesia53.3420
Middle East...53.50.431254.4-142
North America64.90.401571.71
Polynesia61.80.311080.4-35
Scandinavia...88.00.082092.2170
Small Islands...60.70.341072.3-25
South America62.50.432071.271
The Americas...64.00.421771.522
The Balkans68.50.192170.430
World58.90.381567.5-7

The Social and Moral Development Index is primarily focused towards Human Rights and Morality issues, so, the fields selected here are merely some of the most high-profile ones. View individuals countries' rankings by selecting a region below and then selecting a country in that region, or by selecting a country from the Countries and Territories drop down menu at the top of these pages.

Also see:

3. Religion and Beliefs

Disbelief
in God
(2004)6
Religiosity
(2009)7
Jews
(2010)8
Christians
(2010)8
Muslims
(2010)8
Hindus
(2010)8
Buddhists
(2010)8
Folk
Religion
(2010)8
Unaffiliated
(2010)8
Africa...2%2%0.1%52.0%39.2%1.2%0.1%3.9%3.4%
Asia...1%1%1.6%16.1%48.0%5.2%14.8%5.0%8.4%
Australasia7%7%0.1%89.9%0.7%1.5%0.9%1.3%4.4%
Baltic States11%11%0.1%61.8%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%37.8%
Caribbean...13%13%0.2%89.0%0.6%1.5%0.1%2.6%5.4%
Central America14%14%0.3%89.8%0.2%0.1%0.2%0.9%8.5%
Europe...6%6%0.2%74.7%11.5%0.2%0.2%0.1%13.2%
Mediterranean...12%12%3.6%43.0%47.7%0.1%0.2%0.1%5.5%
Melanesia18%18%0.1%87.9%1.9%5.7%0.2%1.2%2.5%
Micronesia17%17%0.1%90.1%0.2%0.1%2.0%2.7%1.7%
Middle East...15%15%4.6%11.5%79.4%2.8%0.8%0.1%0.8%
North America3%3%0.2%88.4%0.5%1.0%0.2%2.0%7.1%
Polynesia19%19%0.1%93.1%0.2%0.3%0.3%0.3%5.3%
Scandinavia...20%20%0.1%78.6%2.0%0.2%0.3%0.2%18.8%
Small Islands...9%9%0.1%80.2%8.3%2.2%1.4%2.1%4.6%
South America4%4%0.2%82.3%1.8%3.4%0.2%1.8%10.1%
The Americas...8%8%0.2%86.7%0.9%1.7%0.2%2.0%7.9%
The Balkans10%10%0.1%60.2%36.7%0.1%0.1%0.1%3.0%
World Averages9.9%75.1%0.5%60.6%22.4%2.0%3.5%2.7%7.9%

The world averages are calculated from the national percents, and they represent a typical country in the world. It is not recalculated from total world population, but, it tends to be very similar to that value nonetheless.

Links:

By Vexen Crabtree 2013 Dec 13
(Last Modified: 2014 May 24)
http://www.humantruth.info/regional_comparisons.html

References: (What's this?)

Gallup
(2009) Religiosity. gallup.com/poll/142727/.... The survey question was "Is religion an important part of your daily life?" and results are charted for those who said "yes". 1000 adults were polled in each of 114 countries.

Lynn, Harvey & Nyborg
(2009) Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations. Richard Lynn, John Harvey and Helmuth Nyborg article "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" in Intelligence (2009 Jan/Feb) vol. 37 issue 1 pages 11-15. Online at www.sciencedirect.com, accessed 2009 Sep 15.

Pew Forum. Pew Forum on Religion & Public Life.
(2012) The Global Religious Landscape: A Report on the Size and Distribution of the World's Major Religious Groups as of 2010. Published 2012 Dec 18, accessed online 2013 May 01.

United Nations
(2013) Human Development Report. This edition had the theme of The Rise of the South: Human Progress in a Diverse World. Published on the United Nation's HDR website at hdr.undp.org/.../hdr2013/ (accessed throughout 2013). UN Development Program: About the Human Development Index.

Footnotes

  1. The Social and Moral Index by Vexen Crabtree (As of 2016 Jun 04).^^
  2. United Nations Human Development Report (UN HDR) 2013. Table 4 (Gender Inequality Index).^
  3. Nominal Commitment to Human Rights report published by UCL, London, UK, at ucl.ac.uk/spp/research/research-projects/nchr accessed 2011 Apr 30.^
  4. Reporters Without Borders Report "2013 World Press Freedom Index: Dashed hopes after spring" at fr.rsf.org/.../classement_2013_gb-bd.pdf accessed 2013 Feb.^
  5. LGBT sources:^
  6. Zuckerman, P. (2007). Atheism: contemporary numbers and patterns. In M.Martin (Ed.), The Cambridge Companion to Atheism. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. In "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" by Lynn et al. (2009).^
  7. Gallup (2009).^
  8. Pew Forum (2011) - data for 2010.^

© 2016 Vexen Crabtree. All rights reserved.