The Human Truth Foundation

Compare International Statistics by Region and Continent

By Vexen Crabtree 2013

Like this page:

Share this page:
Comments:
FB, LJ

#countries #statistics


1. Basic Demographics and Regional Development

The following table shows data for the average country in each area. This means, the "population" is not the population for the entire region, but rather than population of the average country in that region.

AreaSocial & Moral
Higher is better

Points1
Life
Expectancy (2015)
Higher is better

Years2
Gross National
Income (2011)
Higher is better
PPP $2
UN HDI (2016)
Lower is better

Rank3
Population (2012)4Land Area (2011)
km25
People
Per km2
Lower is better
Africa...44.761.59$5 109150.719.8m 554 309 36
Asia...53.973.18$21 81788.287.4m 946 146 92
Australasia51.972.07$10 21998.12.6m 471 570 6
Baltic States66.374.95$24 98637.02.3m 55 755 41
Caribbean...56.774.14$13 83884.82.8m 12 339 231
Central America56.074.47$9 266103.66.3m 72 617 87
Europe...65.378.36$30 45738.814.7m 130 702 112
Mediterranean...57.677.50$19 00966.121.8m 398 597 55
Melanesia51.468.28$3 831133.82.2m 105 918 21
Micronesia43.469.46$7 201108.060 321 937 64
Middle East...50.274.92$32 11975.322.6m 452 651 50
North America57.474.94$15 52083.723.8m 710 860 33
Polynesia56.676.23$12 23072.71.2m 45 125 26
Scandinavia...78.980.87$43 44713.74.5m 172 135 26
Small Islands...54.773.34$15 78190.11.2m 5 176 226
South America57.274.13$13 57284.233.4m1 455 669 23
The Americas...57.374.66$14 85283.927.1m 923 662 29
The Balkans57.276.71$14 49062.45.5m 56 610 97
World54.571.27$17 24094.336.0m 620 450 58

Click on some country blocs for a complete breakdown of national averages for all countries and territories that fall within that bloc. Use the menu at the top of the page to switch between different blocs and to view data on a particular country. On the country pages, references are given to all the individual sources of the data that are used for calculating the averages on this page.

2. Human Rights and Moral Development

AreaSocial & Moral
Higher is better

Points1
Gender Inequality (2015)
Lower is better6
Nominal Commitment to HR (2009)
Higher is better

Treaties7
Press Freedom (2013)
Lower is better
8
LGBT Equality (2013)
Higher is better

Score9
Africa...44.70.5414.83511-57.9
Asia...53.90.3612.74378-61.4
Australasia51.90.398.72164-17.5
Baltic States66.30.1517.0168026.7
Caribbean...56.70.3911.33141-55.0
Central America56.00.4219.6270931.4
Europe...65.30.1519.5204487.1
Mediterranean...57.60.2418.3335739.8
Melanesia51.40.489.82783-68.8
Micronesia43.44.220.0
Middle East...50.20.3912.44561-142.2
North America57.40.3714.5282700.8
Polynesia56.60.429.81964-35.0
Scandinavia...78.90.0620.2783170.0
Small Islands...54.70.3610.32766-25.3
South America57.20.4120.2288370.9
The Americas...57.30.3916.5285321.8
The Balkans57.20.1820.6296430.0
World54.50.3615.13249-07.3

The Social and Moral Development Index is primarily focused towards Human Rights and Morality issues, so, the fields selected here are merely some of the most high-profile ones. View individuals countries' rankings by selecting a region below and then selecting a country in that region, or by selecting a country from the Countries and Territories drop down menu at the top of these pages.

Also see:

3. Religion and Beliefs

AreaDisbelief In God (2007)
Higher is better10
Religiosity (2009)
Lower is better
%11
Jews
(2010)12
Christians
(2010)12
Muslims
(2010)12
Hindus
(2010)12
Buddhists
(2010)12
Folk ReligionUnaffiliated
Africa...0.594.70.1%52.0%39.2%1.2%0.1%3.9%3.4%
Asia...8.977.31.6%16.1%48.0%5.2%14.8%5.0%8.4%
Australasia23.50.1%89.9%0.7%1.5%0.9%1.3%4.4%
Baltic States27.332.30.1%61.8%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%37.8%
Caribbean...11.887.00.2%89.0%0.6%1.5%0.1%2.6%5.4%
Central America1.084.30.3%89.8%0.2%0.1%0.2%0.9%8.5%
Europe...23.655.20.2%74.7%11.5%0.2%0.2%0.1%13.2%
Mediterranean...9.973.63.6%43.0%47.7%0.1%0.2%0.1%5.5%
Melanesia0.1%87.9%1.9%5.7%0.2%1.2%2.5%
Micronesia0.1%90.1%0.2%0.1%2.0%2.7%1.7%
Middle East...1.887.24.6%11.5%79.4%2.8%0.8%0.1%0.8%
North America7.277.30.2%88.4%0.5%1.0%0.2%2.0%7.1%
Polynesia22.00.1%93.1%0.2%0.3%0.3%0.3%5.3%
Scandinavia...39.317.30.1%78.6%2.0%0.2%0.3%0.2%18.8%
Small Islands...8.084.80.1%80.2%8.3%2.2%1.4%2.1%4.6%
South America2.577.30.2%82.3%1.8%3.4%0.2%1.8%10.1%
The Americas...5.377.30.2%86.7%0.9%1.7%0.2%2.0%7.9%
The Balkans19.368.30.1%60.2%36.7%0.1%0.1%0.1%3.0%
World9.975.10.5%60.6%22.4%2.0%3.5%2.7%7.9%

The world averages are calculated from the national percents, and they represent a typical country in the world. It is not recalculated from total world population, but, it tends to be very similar to that value nonetheless.

Links:

Current edition: 2013 Dec 13
Last Modified: 2017 Jun 05
http://www.humantruth.info/regional_comparisons.html
Parent page: The Human Truth Foundation

All #tags used on this page - click for more:

#countries #statistics

Social Media

References: (What's this?)

Gallup
(2009) Religiosity. gallup.com/poll/142727/.... The survey question was "Is religion an important part of your daily life?" and results are charted for those who said "yes". 1000 adults were polled in each of 114 countries.

Lynn, Harvey & Nyborg
(2009) Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations. Richard Lynn, John Harvey and Helmuth Nyborg article "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" in Intelligence (2009 Jan/Feb) vol. 37 issue 1 pages 11-15. Online at www.sciencedirect.com, accessed 2009 Sep 15.

Pew Forum. Pew Forum on Religion & Public Life.
(2012) The Global Religious Landscape: A Report on the Size and Distribution of the World's Major Religious Groups as of 2010. Published 2012 Dec 18, accessed online 2013 May 01.

United Nations
(2013) Human Development Report. This edition had the theme of The Rise of the South: Human Progress in a Diverse World. Published on the United Nation's HDR website at hdr.undp.org/.../hdr2013/ (accessed throughout 2013). UN Development Program: About the Human Development Index.
(2017) Human Development Report. Published by the UN Development Programme. Data for 2015. Analysis conducted by the UN Development Report Office. Available on hdr.undp.org/..

Footnotes

  1. "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" by Vexen Crabtree (2017)^^
  2. UN (2017) Table 1. Higher is better.^
  3. UN (2017) Table 1. Lower is better.^
  4. UN (2013) Table 14.^
  5. World Bank data on data.worldbank.org accessed 2013 Nov 04.^
  6. UN (2017) Table 5. Lower is better.^
  7. Max possible=24. Total amount of treaties ratified. Nominal Commitment to Human Rights report published by UCL School of Public Policy, London, UK, at ucl.ac.uk/spp/research/research-projects/nchr accessed 2011 Apr 30.^
  8. Reporters Without Borders Report "2013 World Press Freedom Index: Dashed hopes after spring" at fr.rsf.org/.../classement_2013_gb-bd.pdf accessed 2013 Feb.^
  9. Higher is better. Sources:^
  10. Zuckerman, P. (2007). Atheism: contemporary numbers and patterns. In M.Martin (Ed.), The Cambridge Companion to Atheism. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. In "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" by Lynn et al. (2009).^
  11. Gallup (2009) .^
  12. Pew Forum (2011) - data for 2010.^

©2017. All rights reserved.