The Human Truth Foundation

Compare International Statistics by Region and Continent

By Vexen Crabtree 2013

Like this page:

Share this page:
Comments:
FB, LJ

#countries #statistics

Click on the names of regions for a complete breakdown of national averages for all countries and territories that fall within that bloc.


1. Social and Moral Development by Region / Continent

The following table shows data for the average country in each area. This means, the "population" is not the population for the entire region, but rather than population of the average country in that region.

AreaSocial & Moral
Higher is better

Points1
Life
Expectancy (2015)
Higher is better

Years2
Gross National
Income (2011)
Higher is better
PPP $2
UN HDI (2016)
Lower is better

Rank3
Global Peace Index (2012)
Lower is better
4
Life Satisfaction (2011)
Higher is better
5
Africa...44.761.59$5 109150.72.204.4
Asia...53.973.18$21 81788.22.185.3
Australasia51.972.07$10 21998.11.607.3
Baltic States66.374.95$24 98637.01.745.3
Caribbean...56.774.14$13 83884.82.105.1
Central America56.074.47$9 266103.62.076.5
Europe...65.378.36$30 45738.81.705.9
Mediterranean...57.677.50$19 00966.12.075.5
Melanesia51.468.28$3 831133.82.08
Micronesia43.469.46$7 201108.0
Middle East...50.274.92$32 11975.32.255.6
North America57.474.94$15 52083.72.056.3
Polynesia56.676.23$12 23072.71.247.2
Scandinavia...78.980.87$43 44713.71.397.1
Small Islands...54.773.34$15 78190.11.935.4
South America57.274.13$13 57284.21.996.3
The Americas...57.374.66$14 85283.92.026.3
The Balkans57.276.71$14 49062.41.914.8
World54.571.27$17 24094.32.025.4

2. Demographics and Migration

AreaSocial & Moral
Higher is better

Points1
Population (2012)6Land Area (2011)
km27
People
Per km2
Lower is better
Immigrants (2010)
%8
Emigrants (2010)
%8
Africa...44.719.8m 554 309 363.56.2
Asia...53.987.4m 946 146 9214.37.7
Australasia51.92.6m 471 570 67.819.6
Baltic States66.32.3m 55 755 4110.812.7
Caribbean...56.72.8m 12 339 2317.437.5
Central America56.06.3m 72 617 874.49.9
Europe...65.314.7m 130 702 11213.213.4
Mediterranean...57.621.8m 398 597 5513.516.5
Melanesia51.42.2m 105 918 211.06.2
Micronesia43.460 321 937 648.820.4
Middle East...50.222.6m 452 651 5029.69.8
North America57.423.8m 710 860 337.124.9
Polynesia56.61.2m 45 125 269.442.4
Scandinavia...78.94.5m 172 135 2610.37.3
Small Islands...54.71.2m 5 176 2269.225.6
South America57.233.4m1 455 669 232.312.2
The Americas...57.327.1m 923 662 295.420.5
The Balkans57.25.5m 56 610 974.819.3
World54.536.0m 620 450 589.211.5

See:

3. Human Rights and Moral Development

AreaSocial & Moral
Higher is better

Points1
Gender Inequality (2015)
Lower is better9
Nominal Commitment to HR (2009)
Higher is better

Treaties10
Press Freedom (2013)
Lower is better
11
LGBT Equality (2013)
Higher is better

Score12
Africa...44.70.5414.83511-57.9
Asia...53.90.3612.74378-61.4
Australasia51.90.398.72164-17.5
Baltic States66.30.1517.0168026.7
Caribbean...56.70.3911.33141-55.0
Central America56.00.4219.6270931.4
Europe...65.30.1519.5204487.1
Mediterranean...57.60.2418.3335739.8
Melanesia51.40.489.82783-68.8
Micronesia43.44.220.0
Middle East...50.20.3912.44561-142.2
North America57.40.3714.5282700.8
Polynesia56.60.429.81964-35.0
Scandinavia...78.90.0620.2783170.0
Small Islands...54.70.3610.32766-25.3
South America57.20.4120.2288370.9
The Americas...57.30.3916.5285321.8
The Balkans57.20.1820.6296430.0
World54.50.3615.13249-07.3

The Social and Moral Development Index is primarily focused towards Human Rights and Morality issues, so, the fields selected here are merely some of the most high-profile ones. View individuals countries' rankings by selecting a region below and then selecting a country in that region, or by selecting a country from the Countries and Territories drop down menu at the top of these pages.

Also see:

4. Religion and Beliefs

AreaDisbelief In God (2007)
Higher is better13
Religiosity (2009)
Lower is better
%14
Jews
(2010)15
Christians
(2010)15
Muslims
(2010)15
Hindus
(2010)15
Buddhists
(2010)15
Folk ReligionUnaffiliated
Africa...0.594.70.1%52.0%39.2%1.2%0.1%3.9%3.4%
Asia...8.977.31.6%16.1%48.0%5.2%14.8%5.0%8.4%
Australasia23.50.1%89.9%0.7%1.5%0.9%1.3%4.4%
Baltic States27.332.30.1%61.8%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%37.8%
Caribbean...11.887.00.2%89.0%0.6%1.5%0.1%2.6%5.4%
Central America1.084.30.3%89.8%0.2%0.1%0.2%0.9%8.5%
Europe...23.655.20.2%74.7%11.5%0.2%0.2%0.1%13.2%
Mediterranean...9.973.63.6%43.0%47.7%0.1%0.2%0.1%5.5%
Melanesia0.1%87.9%1.9%5.7%0.2%1.2%2.5%
Micronesia0.1%90.1%0.2%0.1%2.0%2.7%1.7%
Middle East...1.887.24.6%11.5%79.4%2.8%0.8%0.1%0.8%
North America7.277.30.2%88.4%0.5%1.0%0.2%2.0%7.1%
Polynesia22.00.1%93.1%0.2%0.3%0.3%0.3%5.3%
Scandinavia...39.317.30.1%78.6%2.0%0.2%0.3%0.2%18.8%
Small Islands...8.084.80.1%80.2%8.3%2.2%1.4%2.1%4.6%
South America2.577.30.2%82.3%1.8%3.4%0.2%1.8%10.1%
The Americas...5.377.30.2%86.7%0.9%1.7%0.2%2.0%7.9%
The Balkans19.368.30.1%60.2%36.7%0.1%0.1%0.1%3.0%
World9.975.10.5%60.6%22.4%2.0%3.5%2.7%7.9%

The world averages are calculated from the national percents, and they represent a typical country in the world. It is not recalculated from total world population, but, it tends to be very similar to that value nonetheless.

Links:

Current edition: 2013 Dec 13
Last Modified: 2017 Sep 09
http://www.humantruth.info/regional_comparisons.html
Parent page: The Human Truth Foundation

All #tags used on this page - click for more:

#countries #statistics

Social Media

References: (What's this?)

Gallup
(2009) Religiosity. gallup.com/poll/142727/.... The survey question was "Is religion an important part of your daily life?" and results are charted for those who said "yes". 1000 adults were polled in each of 114 countries.

Lynn, Harvey & Nyborg
(2009) Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations. Richard Lynn, John Harvey and Helmuth Nyborg article "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" in Intelligence (2009 Jan/Feb) vol. 37 issue 1 pages 11-15. Online at www.sciencedirect.com, accessed 2009 Sep 15.

Pew Forum. Pew Forum on Religion & Public Life.
(2012) The Global Religious Landscape: A Report on the Size and Distribution of the World's Major Religious Groups as of 2010. Published 2012 Dec 18, accessed online 2013 May 01.

United Nations
(2013) Human Development Report. This edition had the theme of The Rise of the South: Human Progress in a Diverse World. Published on the United Nation's HDR website at hdr.undp.org/.../hdr2013/ (accessed throughout 2013). UN Development Program: About the Human Development Index.
(2017) Human Development Report. Published by the UN Development Programme. Data for 2015. Analysis conducted by the UN Development Report Office. Available on hdr.undp.org/..

Footnotes

  1. "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" by Vexen Crabtree (2017)^^^
  2. UN (2017) Table 1. Higher is better.^
  3. UN (2017) Table 1. Lower is better.^
  4. ^
  5. UN (2013) Table 9. Higher is better. Table 9. The UN's data is the latest available from a range of data from 2007-2011.^
  6. UN (2013) Table 14.^
  7. World Bank data on data.worldbank.org accessed 2013 Nov 04.^
  8. UN (2013) Table 11.^
  9. UN (2017) Table 5. Lower is better.^
  10. Max possible=24. Total amount of treaties ratified. Nominal Commitment to Human Rights report published by UCL School of Public Policy, London, UK, at ucl.ac.uk/spp/research/research-projects/nchr accessed 2011 Apr 30.^
  11. Reporters Without Borders Report "2013 World Press Freedom Index: Dashed hopes after spring" at fr.rsf.org/.../classement_2013_gb-bd.pdf accessed 2013 Feb.^
  12. Higher is better. Sources:^
  13. Zuckerman, P. (2007). Atheism: contemporary numbers and patterns. In M.Martin (Ed.), The Cambridge Companion to Atheism. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. In "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" by Lynn et al. (2009).^
  14. Gallup (2009) .^
  15. Pew Forum (2011) - data for 2010.^

©2017 Vexen Crabtree all rights reserved.
This site uses the HTF Disclaimer (as linked here)