The Human Truth Foundation

Which are the Best Caribbean Countries?

By Vexen Crabtree 2013

Like this page:

Share this page:
Comments:
FB

#Caribbean

Social and Moral Index
The Best Countries
CountryScore
1St Vincent & Grenadines74.9
2Antigua & Barbuda69.9
3Barbados69.2
4St Kitts & Nevis68.1
5Bahamas67.9
6St Lucia67.3
7Jamaica66.5
8Dominica65.7
9Grenada64.6
10Trinidad & Tobago64.0
World Average57.0
Caribbean Average64.9
Data Source

A popular tourist and recreation destination, much of the public face of the Caribbean is scenic and centered on tourism, despite setbacks caused by occassional destructive weather events. Social problems arise from much of the Caribbean being part of established narcotics trade routes between South America and the USA.

There are 29 locations that fall within this category. By adding up all the known populations that fall within these locations, and summing their physical land areas, we can calculate population densities. Some islands and territories can end up being counted twice depending on how they are classified and divided up politically, but, mostly such errors involve only small populations. So, some data on this collection of countries in total:


1. Social and Moral Development Index and Basic Demographics

The Social and Moral Development Index is a formulaic aggregation of many factors. It concentrates on moral issues and human rights, violence, equality, tolerance, freedom and effectiveness in climate change mitigation and environmentalism. A country scores higher for achieving well in those areas, and for sustaining that achievement in the long term. Those countries towards the top of this index can truly said to be setting good examples and leading humankind onwards into a bright, humane, and free future. See: "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" by Vexen Crabtree (2017).

CountrySocial & Moral
Development Index
1Higher
is better
Life
Expectancy
Higher
is better
Gross
National
Income PPHigher
is richer
UN's Human
Development
IndexHigher
is better
PopulationLand Areakm2People
Per km2Higher
is worse
1St Vincent & Grenadines74.972.5yrs$9 3670.73 109 367 390280
2Antigua & Barbuda69.972.8yrs$13 8830.76 90 510 440206
3Barbados69.277.0yrs$17 3080.83 274 530 430638
4St Kitts & Nevis68.173.3yrs$12 4600.75 53 697 260207
5Bahamas67.975.9yrs$27 4010.79 351 275 10 01035
6St Lucia67.374.8yrs$7 9710.72 177 794 610291
7Jamaica66.573.3yrs$6 7010.73 2 761 331 10 830255
8Dominica65.777.6yrs$10 9770.74 67 665 75090
9Grenada64.676.1yrs$9 2570.77 105 303 340310
10Trinidad & Tobago64.070.3yrs$21 9410.76 1 350 999 5 130263
11Dominican Rep.59.973.6yrs$8 5060.70 10 183 339 48 320211
12Cuba57.279.3yrs$5 5390.78 11 249 266 106 440106
13Haiti48.462.4yrs$1 0700.46 10 255 644 27 560372
World Average57.070.0yrs$12 7030.67 25.74m 536 25448
Caribbean Average64.973.8yrs$11 7220.732.849m 16 270175
Data Source

Not showing due to lack of data: Anguilla, Aruba, Bonaire, The British Virgin Islands, The Cayman Islands, Curaco, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Montserrat, Puerto Rico, Saba, Sint Eustatius, St Barthelemy, St Martin, The Turks & Caicos Islands and The US Virgin Islands. This page only shows places where the database has enough data to be able to come to reasonable conclusions about each place. The main focus is on nation states, but, some distinct external territories may be listed if the database has enough information about them. Averages are calculated from as many valid data points as possible, meaning, that some territories and locations that are not listed above may still be used to calculate some of the average values. Some calculations only use Independent State data - hover the cursor over values to see hints.

Links:

2. Human Rights and Moral Development

CountrySocial & Moral
Development Index
1Higher
is better
Gender
Inequality2Lower
is better
Human Rights
Treaties3Higher
is better
Press
Freedom4Higher
is better
LGBT
Equality
5Higher
is better
1St Vincent & Grenadines74.915-100
2Antigua & Barbuda69.913-150
3Barbados69.20.3411-100
4St Kitts & Nevis68.19-100
5Bahamas67.90.321110
6St Lucia67.36-120
7Jamaica66.50.461490.1-100
8Dominica65.712-90
9Grenada64.67-100
10Trinidad & Tobago64.00.311276.9-120
11Dominican Rep.59.90.511471.720
12Cuba57.20.361128.430
13Haiti48.40.591275.910
World Average57.00.3815.167.5-7
Caribbean Average64.90.4111.368.6-55

3. Religion and Beliefs

#buddhism #christianity #hinduism #islam #judaism

Disbelief
in God
(2004)6
Religiosity
(2009)7
Jews
(2010)8
Christians
(2010)8
Muslims
(2010)8
Hindus
(2010)8
Buddhists
(2010)8
Folk
Religion
(2010)8
Unaffiliated
(2010)8
Anguilla0.1%90.6%0.3%0.4%0.1%2.9%4.0%
Antigua & Barbuda0.1%93.0%0.6%0.2%0.1%3.6%1.7%
Aruba0.4%91.9%0.2%0.1%0.1%1.3%6.0%
Bahamas0.1%96.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.3%3.1%
Barbados0.1%95.2%1.0%0.4%0.1%0.1%1.9%
Bonaire
British Virgin Islands0.1%84.5%1.2%1.2%0.1%8.4%3.9%
Cayman Islands0.8%83.5%0.4%0.9%0.1%4.5%9.4%
Cuba40%0.1%59.2%0.1%0.2%0.1%17.4%23.0%
Curaco
Dominica0.1%94.4%0.1%0.1%0.1%3.0%0.5%
Dominican Rep.7%87%0.1%88.0%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.9%10.9%
Grenada0.1%96.6%0.3%0.7%0.1%1.3%1.0%
Guadeloupe0.1%95.9%0.4%0.5%0.1%0.4%2.5%
Haiti0%0.1%86.9%0.1%0.1%0.1%2.2%10.6%
Jamaica3%0.1%77.2%0.1%0.1%0.1%4.5%17.2%
Martinique0.1%96.5%0.2%0.2%0.1%0.2%2.3%
Montserrat0.1%93.5%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.2%4.8%
Puerto Rico0.1%96.7%0.1%0.1%0.3%0.8%1.9%
Saba
Sint Eustatius
St Barthelemy
St Kitts & Nevis0.1%94.6%0.3%1.5%0.1%1.3%1.6%
St Lucia0.1%91.1%0.1%0.3%0.1%0.5%6.0%
St Martin
St Vincent & Grenadines0.1%88.7%1.5%3.4%0.1%2.0%2.5%
Trinidad & Tobago9%0.1%65.9%5.9%22.7%0.3%1.9%1.9%
Turks & Caicos Islands0.1%92.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%2.7%4.6%
US Virgin Islands0.3%94.8%0.1%0.4%0.1%0.1%3.7%
World Averages9.9%75.1%0.5%60.6%22.4%2.0%3.5%2.7%7.9%
Caribbean Averages11.8%87.0%0.2%89.0%0.6%1.5%0.1%2.6%5.4%
Data Source

Links:

Current edition: 2013 Nov 06
Last Modified: 2013 Dec 14
http://www.humantruth.info/caribbean.html
Parent page: Compare International Statistics by Region and Continent

Social Media

References: (What's this?)

Crabtree, Vexen
(2017) "What is the Best Country in the World? An Index of Morality, Conscience and Good Life" (2017). Accessed 2017 Feb 22.

Gallup
(2009) Religiosity. gallup.com/poll/142727/.... The survey question was "Is religion an important part of your daily life?" and results are charted for those who said "yes". 1000 adults were polled in each of 114 countries.

Lynn, Harvey & Nyborg
(2009) Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations. Richard Lynn, John Harvey and Helmuth Nyborg article "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" in Intelligence (2009 Jan/Feb) vol. 37 issue 1 pages 11-15. Online at www.sciencedirect.com, accessed 2009 Sep 15.

Pew Forum. Pew Forum on Religion & Public Life.
(2012) The Global Religious Landscape: A Report on the Size and Distribution of the World's Major Religious Groups as of 2010. Published 2012 Dec 18, accessed online 2013 May 01.

United Nations
(2013) Human Development Report. This edition had the theme of The Rise of the South: Human Progress in a Diverse World. Published on the United Nation's HDR website at hdr.undp.org/.../hdr2013/ (accessed throughout 2013). UN Development Program: About the Human Development Index.

Footnotes

  1. The Social and Moral Index by Vexen Crabtree (As of 2017 Feb 22).^^
  2. United Nations Human Development Report (UN HDR) 2013. Table 4 (Gender Inequality Index).^
  3. Nominal Commitment to Human Rights report published by UCL, London, UK, at ucl.ac.uk/spp/research/research-projects/nchr accessed 2011 Apr 30.^
  4. Reporters Without Borders Report "2013 World Press Freedom Index: Dashed hopes after spring" at fr.rsf.org/.../classement_2013_gb-bd.pdf accessed 2013 Feb.^
  5. LGBT sources:^
  6. Zuckerman, P. (2007). Atheism: contemporary numbers and patterns. In M.Martin (Ed.), The Cambridge Companion to Atheism. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. In "Average intelligence predicts atheism rates across 137 nations" by Lynn et al. (2009).^
  7. Gallup (2009).^
  8. Pew Forum (2011) - data for 2010.^

©2017. All rights reserved.